High School Students Named Illinois State Scholars

The Illinois Student Assistance Commission recently recognized more than 19,000 high school students with the honor.

State scholar winners rank in the top 10 percent of high school seniors. Selection is based on achievement test scores and/or class rank.

The recognition doesn't include a monetary award, but recipients are encouraged to cite it on applications for college admission and scholarships.

Meanwhile, many of these scholars are high school students in our area. Below is a list of local high school students who are top achievers of their class.

OGLE COUNTY:
Byron High School

Black, Paul
Brooks, Kristen
Clark, Andrew
Devine, Alex
Dinges, Eric
Ditmars, Rachel
Falconer, Chantalle
Hodapp, Elizabeth
Jacob, Melissa
Kohlstedt, Kirsten
Kuczek, Laura
Lyon, Natalie
McMullen, Mariah
Nosko, Michael
Rasmussen, Suzanna
Thomas, Alexis
Verdun, Valerie
Windett, Jessica

Forreston High School:

Hunziker, Haley
Ludwig, Alexandria
Runkle, Jaclyn
Voss, Stacey
Wienand, Rebecca

Oregon High School:

Barton, Brenden
Christensen, Ross
Creegan, Ryan
Dhaese, Mariah
Fearer, Aubrey
Hendrickson, Rachel
Howard, Megan
McCormick, Andrew
Nelson, Derrick
Palmer, Rebecca
Randich, Joseph
Shaulis, Kearsti-Rae

Polo High School

Armstrong, Gregor
Cheatham, Drew
Forster, Augustus
Scholl, Garrett
Shepardson, Wade
Soward, Jacob

Rochelle Township High School

Beguin, Catherine
Brennan, Matthew
Durancik, Justin
Goffinet, Kristin
Goshko, Gerald
Hansen, Courtney
Haub, David
Hauck, Alexander
Heaslip, Allison
Helfrich, Kelly
Huntley, Geoffrey
Issichopoulos, Amy
Koch, Cody
Leininger, Adam
Lopez, Michael
Rogers, Mikaela
Sieg, Megan
Swift, Andrew
Taft, Haley
Wendling, John
Zilis, Rebecca

Stillman Valley High School:
Davis, Eric
Doss, Daniel
Ellis, Anna
Feldhaus, Nicole
Freymiller, Natalie
Glendenning, Brena
Griesbach, William
Harrolle, Jennifer
Koenig, Brianna
Lewis, Sarah
Manning, Brandon
Mazeika, Kyle
Mcquality, Kayla
Prusator, Ryan
Reilley, Timothy
Roop, Cassidy
Saunders, Christopher
Smith, Shannon
Winter, Elizabeth

WINNEBAGO COUNTY:
Auburn Senior High School
Ali, Nabia
Amladi, Sandeep
Bai, Sandra
Bannon, Zack
Burg, Amanda
Busjahn, Richard
Cadmus, Adam
Cicolello, Katherine
Cotton, Matthew
Devita, Alexa
Elliott, Samantha
Flemming, Hayden
Flondro, Jessica
Fox, Rachel
Frahm, Jordan
Hanson, Cortney
Harrison, Collin
Haseeb, Zahed
Hite, Jaron
Hoffmann, Jordan
Johnson, Peter
Kadakia, Mitul
Kahsay, Mahalia
Keller, Bryan
Lee, Justin
Lim, John Christop
Lorentson, Kelly
Lundine, Michael
Medrano, Daniela
Meingast, Christa
Moll, Alexandra
Murphy, Emily
Nguyen, Jennifer
Olson, Daniel
Phelan, Elizabeth
Pond, Brandon
Ragonese-Barnes, Marina
Ramos Huerta, Rubi
Reyes, Eric
Rogers, Dayne
Saul, Mark
Tanuyan, Monette
Tarraf, Laura
Torrence, Mary
Truesdale, Olivia
Westfall, Stephanie
Westholder, Caleb
White, Samuel

Boylan Catholic High School
Bernsten, Ryan
Bohn, David
Brady, Carolyn
Bronowski, Lauren
Brown, Maureen
Cahillane, Craig
Carlson, Luke
Cliff, Katherine
Cosic, Dunja
Cussen, Sean
Dansdill, Maria
Day, Michael
Deutsch, Lauren
Dieckhaus, Samuel
Embry, Abigail
Everson, Michael
Faulk, Mason
Faulk, Mitchell
Graciana, Olivia
Griffith, Colin
Gwardys, Teresa
Hammond, Joseph
Hannan, Daniel
Hauge, Michael
Herkert, Ellen
Jansen, Kieran
Johnson, Grace
Kaderabek, Kristin
Klazura, Brian
Konicek, Rebecca
Kroll, Barrett
Leaf, Michael
Leaf, Sally
Lenox, Erika
Liskey, Kevin
Logli, Benjamin
Lynde, Zachary
Malone, Daniel
Marinelli, Brandon
Morman, Michael
Morrison, Patrick
Newcomb, Scott
Orlando, Peter
Parsons, Grace
Peacock, Anjelica
Peterson, Molly
Popp, Julia
Potts, Kevin
Provenza, Christian
Satterlee, Allyson
Schneider, Jake
Sieradzki, Katherine
Thorne, Connor
Walsh, Austin

Christian Life High School
Bennett, Stephanie
Jordan, Jasmine
Larson, Raeanna
McGraw, Kathleen
Nied, Christopher
Peterson, Hannah
Regan, Michael
Yanik, James
Youngblood, Alexis

Durand High School
French, Sydney
Glenny, Carolyn
Johnson, Daniel
Lund, Connor
Morgan, Kayla
Savala, Robert
Stockdale, Sara
Tresemer, Ryan

Harlem Senior High School
Anderson, Ariel
Anderson, Brett
Arns, Nicole
Barton, Daniel
Chapman, Skyler
Eddy, Hannah
Eggert, Ashley
Ennis, Jeremy
Erickson, Tyler
Fauerbach, Lindsey
Fetters, Katie
Gartner, Helix
Gentry, Melissa
Hankins, Ashleigh
Harson, Joseph
Hecox, Sterling
Humphries, Matt
Lapastora, Joseph
Lenton, Kyere
Ljuboje, Jovana
Miller, Elizabeth
Papke, Jacob
Pina, Joselyn
Poppen, Alex
Porter, Shelby
Richards, Chris
Ruiz, Michael
Sanderson, Abby
Sawicka, Marta
Swanberg, Brecken
Triplett, Taylor
Ubiparipovic, Mladen
Vaughn, Dylan
Weber, Nick
Witcik, Kayla
Wright, Megan

Hononegah High School
Ainsworth, Hayley
Albert, Matthew
Armitage, Anastasia
Avery, Jacob
Balka, Hannah
Bartz, Jesse
Baxter, Lindsey
Benzel, Kimberly
Bogdanov, Alexandra
Bottensek, Ariel
Bressler, Daniel
Brotkowski, Kyle
Bushman, Riley
Clevenger, Kyla
Dempsey, Kathryn
Diesner, Paige
Dodd, Caroline
Edwards, Michael
Erwin, Joshua
Feehan, Raquel
Finch, Chelsea
Fleming, Hunter
Glavan, Michael
Goelz, Carly
Grant, Nicholas
Grutze, Austin
Gusloff, Drew
Guzzetta, Vincent
Haasch, Emily
Hartz, Anna
Henderson, Erika
Jacobs, Kevin
Jaoude, Michael
Johnson, Madeleine
Joshi, Maulik
Kahn, David
King, Rachel
Kleckler, Keith
Koopman, Thomas
Kramer, Troy
Largent, Elizabeth
Lawson, Brylind
Lee, Patricia
Lepperd, Dakota
Logan, Dillon
Madaus, Michael
Maeltzer, Corey
Mathieu, Jordan
Mathieu, Kelsey
McArdle, Zakary
McCarty, Derrick
McGinniss, Thomas
Miglin, Blake
Mischler, Nicholas
Murphy, Kaylea
Nguyen, Kimberly
Oates, Erin
Olson, Kirsten
Olson, Ryan
Peshek, Brittany
Peterson, Nathan
Prescott, Carolyn
Puckett, Emily
Ranard, Luke
Rasmussen, Kelly
Rhead, Jennifer
Riley, David
Rogers, Matthew
Rohrer, Matthew
Rosenbloom, Jonathan
Rymas, Tanya
Schloff, Ellen
Schoff, Jacob
Shaw, Michael
Smith, Henry
Swanborg, Samantha
Swartout, Nicholas
Swinson, Kacy
Timmer, Britny
Tran, Samantha
Walz, Eric
Westrom, Kevin
Wogaman, Kyle

Keith Country Day School
Al-Basha, Lamise
Harunani, Farzeen
Ikenberry, Sarah
Jaconette, Anne
Ross, Jessica
Schulz, Kathryn
Stephenson, Daniel
Stephenson, Samantha
Yi, Hyun

Pecatonica High School
Bybee, Lucas
Devlieger, Christopher
Dougherty, Sarah
Englund, Abigail
Holeton, Dean
Milburn, Paul

Rockford Christian School
Anderson, Maxwell
Day, Elliot
Gann, Colton
Gooden, Holly
Goodwin, Kelsey
Grindle, Drake
Hicks, Amy
Hu, Xinrui
Johnson, Stephanie
Larson, Allison
Larson, Joshua
Leidahl, Lauren
Manke, Sarah
Nylen, Tyler
Orem, Gabriel
Schock, Aubrey

Rockford East High School
Bradley, Shane
Fortuno Madrid, Max
Garcia, Christina
Goffe, Fabian
Johnson, Ashley
Lantz, Jessie
Nitz, Daniel
Rodriguez, Anjelica
Sula, Brittany

Rockford Guilford High School
Beaty, Jimmy
Chancellor, Andrew
Delaney, Lauren
Dempsey, Samantha
Harris, Cara
Hirano, Ray
Kolesari, Jennifer
Laursen, Kaitlynn
Long, Amy
Moore, Allison
Park, Danny
Ray, Michael
Scholcoff, Alejandro
Stalter, Colin
Stuckey, Samantha
Traser, Dallas
Triplett, Jason
Vander Heyden, Josiah
Zawislak, Nicholas
Zimber, Mitchem

Rockford Lutheran High School
Albrecht, Erich
Arce, Ryan
Balsman, Jonathan
Bodey, Grace
Bradley, Meghan
Buchanan, Zachary
Crocker, Kelsey
Davenport, Jillian
Field, Sarah
Johnson, Quinn
Kammer, Morgan
Kruger, Scott
Micho, Jared
Miller, Hayley
Stauersboll, Faith
Stegmair, Brian
Sturm, Benjamin
Winebrenner, Michelynah
Zimmer, Taryn

South Beloit High School
Alfredson, Carly
Flowers, Brandon
Gonzales, Daniel
Hess, Alyssa
Robertson, Kyle

T. Jefferson High School
Ax, Kelsey
Board, Mary
Buja, Megan
Burnside, Bryan
Burton, Tobias
Guzman, Felicia
Jarzynski, Evan
King, Rhiannon
Kittoe, Clarissa
Kivel, Michelle
Larson, Zachary
Nguyen, Tien
Reitsch, Robert
Rodriguez, Juan
Seagren, Andrea
Stokstad, Carly

Winnebago High School
Asner, Nathan
Brown, Ashley
Busch, Tyler
Clinite, Brandon
Dillner, Emily
Eash, Colin
Grennan, Erin
Hickey, Rebecca
Hoefle, Tessa
Johnson, Drew
Johnson, Katelyn
Marks, Kayana
Mitchell, Aaron
Reinke, Bradley
Rittmeyer, Nathanael
Shullanberger, Chelsea
Thompson, Alexander
Trank, Christy

LEE COUNTY:
Amboy High School
Apple, Steven
Bickett, Matthew
Contreras, Kiaya
Gould, Ryan
Katzberg, Andrew
Montavon, Westin
Setchell, Emily
Setters, Katelyn

Ashton-Franklin Center High School
Bridgeman, Kristopher
Lundquist, Audra
Scherer, Justin
Simms, Brittany
Smith, Sarah

Dixon High School
Boynton, Jonathan
Chamberlain, Chantelle
Davis, Nicholas
Delhotal, Jocelyn
Dempsey, Wesley
Dewey, Alyse
Dober, Joshua
Faivre, Holly
Goad, David
Hickey, Richard
Kerr, Garrett
Khan, Aaqil
Kleinmaier, Katherine
Kruger, Nathan
Lathe, Amanda
Lee, Karin
Mayer, Elizabeth
Mey, Tyler
Moser Jr., William
Pahr, Rebecca
Sambdman, Blaire
Slain, Scott

Paw Paw High School
Kidd, Katelynn
Prentice, Emily

BOONE COUNTY:
Belvidere High School
Broze, Josh
Budron, Robert
Cantrell, Carmen
Eby, Samantha
Ernest, Derek
Goins, Olivia
Hathaway, Tyler
Hyland, Heather
Jones, Samantha
Lira, Cesar
Mana, Soad
McKnight, Patrick
Peters, Samuel
Prolic, Curtis
Romero, Michelle
Smolinski, Matthew
Spurlock, Christy

Belvidere North High School
Adkins, Jeffrey
Behling, Andrea
Berg, Nathan
Cacciatore, Anna
Cardenas, Jan
Castro, Anthony
Chai, Julia
Dake, Bryan
Downey, Micaela
Farel, Zachary
Grove, Patrick
Harms, Olivia
Harrington, Danielle
Humphry, Joshua
Kaczmarek, Elizabeth
Kriegl, Amanda
Larson, Keith
Luhman, Cydney
Luthin, Adam
Maina, Andrew
McGill, Courtney
McLain, Matthew
Meyer, Benjamin
Nelson, Kyle
Pecha, Natalie
Propp, Shane
Riccardo, Craig
Rosendahl, Jordan
Schneider, Sydney
Siemsen, Amanda
Stone, Emiley
Thresher, Garret
Tripp, Nathan
Wegrowska, Marlena
Wilson, Samantha
Young, Stephanie
Zelasko, Joshua

North Boone High School
Boyce, Kelly
Carner, Susan
Cummings, Jonathan
Ellsworth, David
Frizzo, Tyler
Odom, Tanner
Ries, Jessica
Schwarzbach, Jensen
Ward, Julianne

STEPHENSON COUNTY:
Aquin Catholic High School
Altfillisch, Ryan
Brannick, Erin
Curry, Kelsey
Diemer, Noah
Harweger, Eric
Little, Erica
Thompson, Ashley

Dakota High School
Clark, Justin
Graybill, Shelly
Trumpy, Rachel
Wenger, Mackenzie

Freeport High School
Bales, Benjamin
Brown, Peter
Brubaker, Elise
Cowman, Tyler
Eden, Keith
Elliott, Sarah
Fleming, Jenni
Funk, Haley
Greene, Caitlin
Guinther, Kristine
Hattula, Katy
Holloway, Mikah
Kalnins, Jacob
Keith, Alex
Kohlbauer, Emily
Lloyd, Chris
Macomber, Matthew
Main, Benjamin
Mamott, Daniel
McGath, Matt
Schrader, Anneliese
Stevens, Charles
Tessmann, Carly
Wakeley, Joshua

Lena Winslow High School
Cory, Seth
Emford, August
Kaiser, Chelsey
Kempel, Jared
Klaas, Andrew
Kuckes, Emily
Lyvers, Mary
Matz, Alyssa
Riedel, Samantha
Standke, Shawna
Stouffer, Clayton

Orangeville Senior High School
Carr, Caleb
Wolfe, Holly

Pearl City High School
Albrecht, Melissa
Erbsen, Heidi
Finkenbinder, Haley
Heinrich, Katlyn

For a full list of scholar students across the state head to www.collegezone.com.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus