Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll - Week 9

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (7)
2. Gurnee Warren
3. Naperville Neuqua Valley
4. Glenbard West
5. Minooka
6. Homewood-Flossmoor
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Loyola
9. South Elgin
10. Niles Notre Dame
(tie) Maine South

Others receiving votes: Huntley, Oswego, St. Charles East, Marist, Edwardsville

Class 7A
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (5)
2. Nazareth (2)
3. Batavia
4. Rolling Meadows
(tie) Willowbrook
6. Phillips
7. Hersey
8. Normal Community
9. Tinley Park Andrew
10. Maine West
(tie) Hononegah
(tie) DeKalb

Others receiving votes: Yorkville, Glenbard North, Harvey Thornton, Benet, Machesney Park Harlem, Prospect

Class 6A
1. East St. Louis (7)
2. Chatham Glenwood
3. Crete-Monee
4. Prairie Ridge
5. Simeon
6. Oak Lawn Richards
7. Peoria Central
8. Cary-Grove
9. Normal West
10. Lemont

Others receiving votes: Providence, Kaneland, Belvidere North, Antioch, Deerfield, Dunlap

Class 5A
1. Sterling (4)
2. Boylan
3. Rochester (3)
4. Hillcrest
5. Montini (1)
6. Sycamore
7. Mt. Zion
8. St. Rita
9. Carbondale
10. Kankakee

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic, Cahokia, Marion, St. Laurence, Morris

Class 4A
1. Coal City (9)
2. Richmond-Burton
3. IC Catholic
4. St. Francis
5. Illinois Valley Central
6. Columbia
7. Effingham
8. Genoa-Kingston
9. Stillman Valley
10. Tolono Unity

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara, Murphysboro, Fairbury Prairie Central, Marengo

Class 3A
1. Williamsville (8)
2. Wilmington (2)
(tie) Byron
4. Beardstown
5. Vandalia
6. Fairfield
7. Princeton
8. Breese Mater Dei
9. Mt. Carmel
10. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Others receiving votes: DuQuoin, Eureka, Farmington, Rock Island Alleman

Class 2A
1. Clifton Central (5)
2. Fieldcrest (5)
3. Maroa-Forsyth
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
5. Knoxville
6. Decatur St. Teresa
7. Sterling Newman
8. Bismarck-Henning
(tie) Pana
10. Nashville

Others receiving votes: Chester, Tuscola, Auburn, Fithian Oakwood

Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (7)
2. Moweaqua Central A&M (1)
3. Annawan-Wethersfield
4. Morrison (1)
5. Aquin
6. Camp Point Central
7. Hope Academy
8. Forreston
9. Athens
10. Kirkland Hiawatha

Others receiving votes: Argenta-Oreana, Ottawa Marquette, Greenfield-Northwestern, Arcola