Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll - Week 6

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (11
2. Gurnee Warren
3. Loyola
4. Niles Notre Dame
5. Hinsdale Central
6. Homewood-Flossmoor
7. Naperville Neuqua Valley
8. Minooka
9. Oswego
10. Bolingbrook

Others receiving votes: South Elgin, Maine South, Barrington, St. Charles East, Huntley

Class 7A
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (10)
2. Nazareth (1)
3. Glenbard West
4. Batavia
5. Hersey
6. Phillips
7. Rolling Meadows
(tie) Benet Academy
9. Conant
10. Brother Rice

Others receiving votes: Normal Community, Willowbrook, Glenbard East, St. Charles North, Tinley Park Andrew

Class 6A
1. Chatham Glenwood (8)
2. Crete-Monee (2)
3. Simeon (2)
4. Cary-Grove
5. Oak Lawn Richards
6. Prairie Ridge
7. Yorkville (1)
8. Antioch
9. Providence
10. Normal West

Others receiving votes: Springfield, Lemont, Kaneland, Pe

Class 5A
1. East St. Louis (14)
2. Sterling
3. Boylan
4. Hillcrest
5. Montini
6. Sycamore
7. Marion
8. St. Rita
9. Kankakee
10. Carbondale

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic, Dunlap, Triad, Cahokia

Class 4A
1. IC Catholic (12)
2. Rochester
3. Coal City
4. Richmond-Burton
5. Stillman Valley
6. Mt. Zion
7. Columbia
8. Effingham
9. St. Francis
10. Genoa-Kingston

Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central, Bishop McNamara, Bethalto Civic Memorial, Benton

Class 3A
1. Wilmington (8)
2. Williamsville (4)
3. Byron
4. Beardstown
5. Vandalia
6. Nashville
7. Fairfield
8. Pana
9. Princeton
10. Eureka

Others receiving votes: Peotone, Mt. Carmel, Breese Mater Dei, DuQuoin

Class 2A
1. Fieldcrest (6)
2. Clifton Central (5)
3. Maroa-Forsyth (1)
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
5. Decatur St. Teresa
6. Knoxville
7. Sterling Newman
8. Bismarck-Henning
9. Auburn
10. West Carroll

Others receiving votes: Orion, Rockridge, St. Edward, Sess (S.-Valier)

Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (7)
2. Forreston (4)
3. Moweaqua Central A&M (1)
4. Annawan-Wethersfield
5. Morrison
6. Ottawa Marquette
7. Aquin
8. Camp Point Central
9. Athens
10. Hope Academy

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian, Carrollton, Tuscola, Watseka, Arcola, Fulton, Princeville