Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll - Week 6

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (8)
2. Homewood-Flossmoor
3. Maine South (1)
4. Oswego
5. Marist
6. Glenbard West
7. Evanston Township
8. Bolingbrook
9. Hinsdale Central
10. Waubonsie Valley

Others receiving votes: Loyola, Oswego East, Stevenson, Naperville Central, St. Charles East, Barrington, Naperville Neuqua Valley.

Class 7A
1. Batavia (2)
2. Nazareth (3)
3. Brother Rice (1)
4. East St. Louis (4)
5. Chicago Mt. Carmel
6. Simeon
7. Hononegah
8. Belleville West
9. Normal Community
10. Lincoln Way West

Others receiving votes: Lake Zurich, St. Charles North, Moline, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Wheaton Warrenville South.

Class 6A
1. Cary-Grove (6)
2. Oak Lawn Richards (4)
3. Willowbrook
4. Prairie Ridge
5. Phillips
6. Chatham Glenwood
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)
8. Providence
9. Niles Notre Dame
(tie) Normal West (1)
(tie) DeKalb

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 5A
1. Washington (10)
2. Montini (1)
3. Sterling
4. Highland
5. Hillcrest
6. Antioch
7. Metamora
8. Decatur MacArthur
9. Joliet Catholic
(tie) Kaneland

Others receiving votes: Sycamore, Dunlap, Peoria Central, Mascoutah, Carbondale, St. Francis, Payton, Woodstock Marian.

Class 4A
1. IC Catholic (12)
2. Rochester (2)
3. Taylorville
4. Columbia
5. Rockford Boylan
6. Coal City
(tie) Breese Mater Dei
8. Morris
9. Richmond-Burton
10. Cahokia

Others receiving votes: Pontiac, Herrin, Johnsburg, Rochelle, Raby, Fairbury Prairie Central.

Class 3A
1. Byron (13)
2. Carlinville
3. Monticello
4. Farmington
5. Bishop McNamara
6. Williamsville
7. Beardstown
8. Vandalia
9. DuQuoin
10. Elmwood-Brimfield

Others receiving votes: Lisle, North Boone, Hall, Paris, Pleasant Plains, Rock Island Alleman, Fairfield.

Class 2A
1. Maroa-Forsyth (10)
2. Orion (3)
3. Sterling Newman
4. Decatur St. Teresa
5. Eastland-Pearl City
6. Illini West (Carthage)
7. Chicago (Hope) Academy
8. Bismarck-Henning
9. Pana
10. Mercer County
(tie) Downs Tri-Valley

Others receiving votes: Nashville, Rockridge, Eldorado, Marshall.

Class 1A
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (12)
2. Lena-Winslow (1)
3. Ottawa Marquette
4. Tuscola
5. Princeville
6. Camp Point Central
7. Argenta-Oreana
8. Aurora Christian
9. Milledgeville
10. Concord (Triopia)

Others receiving votes: Madison, Sesser (S.-Valier), Athens, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork, Carrollton, Fisher, Forreston.