Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll - Week 5

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (12)
2. Gurnee Warren
3. Hinsdale Central
4. Loyola
5. Niles Notre Dame
6. Homewood-Flossmoor
7. Minooka
8. Naperville Neuqua Valley
9. Oswego
10. Bolingbrook
(tie) Edwardsville

Others receiving votes: South Elgin, Barrington, St. Charles East

Class 7A
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (9)
2. Nazareth (3)
3. Glenbard West
4. Phillips
5. Batavia
6. Hersey
7. Brother Rice
8. Rolling Meadows
9. Benet
10. St. Charles North

Others receiving votes: Conant, Normal Community, Hononegah, Willowbrook, Tinley Park Andrew

Class 6A
1. Chatham Glenwood (8)
2. Crete-Monee (3)
3. Providence (2)
4. Cary-Grove
5. Oak Lawn Richards
6. Simeon
7. Prairie Ridge
8. Yorkville (1)
9. Normal West
10. Antioch

Others receiving votes: Peoria Central, Lemont, Kaneland, Springfield

Class 5A
1. East St. Louis (14)
2. Montini
3. Sterling
4. Boylan
5. Hillcrest
6. Sycamore
7. Marion
8. St. Rita
9. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)
10. Kankakee

Others receiving votes: Carbondale, Dunlap, Marmion, Morris, Triad, Cahokia, Joliet Catholic

Class 4A
1. IC Catholic (12)
2. Rochester
3. Coal City
4. Richmond-Burton
5. Stillman Valley
6. Columbia
7. Mt. Zion
8. Effingham
9. Genoa-Kingston
10. St. Francis

Others receiving votes: Illinois Valley Central, Bishop McNamara, Murphysboro, Taylorville, Benton

Class 3A
1. Wilmington (6)
2. Williamsville (7)
3. Byron
4. Beardstown
5. Nashville
6. Vandalia
7. Fairfield
8. Pana
9. Eureka
10. Princeton

Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel, Quincy Notre Dame, Peotone, Monticello, St. Joseph-Ogden, DuQuoin, Lisle, Breese Mater Dei, Greenville

Class 2A
1. Fieldcrest (3)
2. Clifton Central (9)
3. Maroa-Forsyth (1)
4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
5. Bismarck-Henning
6. Decatur St. Teresa
7. Knoxville
8. Sterling Newman
9. Orion
10. Sesser (S.-Valier)

Others receiving votes: West Carroll, Auburn

Class 1A
1. Forreston (6)
(tie) Lena-Winslow (3)
3. Moweaqua Central A&M (2)
4. Annawan-Wethersfield
(tie) Camp Point Central
6. Morrison
7. Ottawa Marquette
8. Aquin
9. Watseka
10. Athens

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian, Carrollton, Princeville, Hope Academy, Greenfield-Northwestern, Tuscola