Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll - Week 4

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (12)
2. Homewood-Flossmoor (1)
3. Gurnee Warren
4. Hinsdale Central
5. Loyola
(tie) Niles Notre Dame
7. Minooka
8. Oswego
9. Naperville Neuqua Valley
10. Bolingbrook

Others receiving votes: Edwardsville, South Elgin, Barrington, Huntley, Oswego East

Class 7A
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (11)
2. Nazareth (2)
3. Glenbard West
4. Phillips (2)
5. Batavia
6. Hononegah
7. Brother Rice
8. Hersey
9. Rolling Meadows
10. Benet

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North, Wheaton Warrenville South, Normal Community, Hoffman Estates, Glenbard East, Conant, Jacobs, Willowbrook, Harlem, Tinley Park Andrew, Grant

Class 6A
1. Chatham Glenwood (4)
2. Crete-Monee (4)
3. Providence (1)
4. Cary-Grove (1)
5. Peoria Central (1)
6. Oak Lawn Richards
7. Simeon
8. Prairie Ridge
9. Yorkville
10. Antioch

Others receiving votes: Shepard, Lemont, Springfield, Normal West

Class 5A
1. East St. Louis (15)
2. Montini
3. Sterling
4. Boylan
5. Hillcrest
6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)
7. Sycamore
8. St. Rita
9. Carbondale
10. Marion

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic, Kankakee, Cahokia, Marmion, Triad, Morris

Class 4A
1. IC Catholic (13)
2. Rochester
3. Coal City
4. Richmond-Burton
5. Stillman Valley
6. Bishop McNamara
7. Columbia
8. Genoa-Kingston
9. Effingham
10. Illinois Valley Central
(tie) Mt. Zion

Others receiving votes: Taylorville, Fairbury Prairie Central, Woodstock Marian, Tolono Unity, Benton

Class 3A
1. Williamsville (8)
2. Wilmington (7)
3. Byron
4. Beardstown
5. Nashville
6. Fairfield
7. Vandalia
8. Lisle
9. Eureka
10. Pana

Others receiving votes: Princeton, Monticello, Greenville, Peotone, Quincy Notre Dame, Breese Mater Dei, DuQuoin

Class 2A
1. Clifton Central (9)
2. Fieldcrest
3. Decatur St. Teresa (2)
4. Sterling Newman (1)
5. Maroa-Forsyth
(tie) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
7. Bismarck-Henning
8. Knoxville
9. Orion
10. Auburn

Others receiving votes: Sesser (S.-Valier), Eldorado, Red Bud, West Carroll

Class 1A
1. Forreston (8)
2. Lena-Winslow (4)
3. Moweaqua Central A&M
4. Camp Point Central
5. Annawan-Wethersfield
6. Ottawa Marquette
7. Aurora Christian
8. Carrollton
9. Arcola
10. Princeville
(tie) Aquin

Others receiving votes: Watseka Coop, Athens, Tuscola, Morrison, Hope Academy