Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll - Week 3

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (17)
2. Homewood-Flossmoor
3. Loyola
4. Gurnee Warren
5. Hinsdale Central
6. Bolingbrook
7. Minooka
8. Oswego
9. Niles Notre Dame
10. Edwardsville

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley, Marist, Oswego East, Barrington , South Elgin, Huntley, O'Fallon

Class 7A
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (12)
2. Nazareth (4)
3. Glenbard West (1)
4. Wheaton Warrenville South
5. Batavia
6. Hononegah
7. Rolling Meadows
8. Brother Rice
9. Hersey
10. St. Charles North

Others receiving votes: Normal Community, Benet, Willowbrook, Jacobs, Harlem, DeKalb, Glenbard East , Moline

Class 6A
1. Cary-Grove (12)
2. Phillips (3)
3. Providence (2)
4. Crete-Monee
5. Chatham Glenwood
6. Oak Lawn Richards (1)
7. Peoria Central
8. Prairie Ridge
9. Simeon
10. Yorkville

Others receiving votes: Antioch, Normal West, Lake Forest, Bremen, Kaneland, Lemont, Springfield, Shepard

Class 5A
1. East St. Louis (19)
2. Sterling
3. Montini
4. Boylan
5. St. Rita
6. Hillcrest
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)
8. Sycamore
9. Carbondale
10. Joliet Catholic

Others receiving votes: Marion, Cahokia, Morton, St. Laurence, Triad, Metamora, Kankakee, Marmion, Payton

Class 4A
1. IC Catholic (13)
2. Rochester (2)
3. Coal City (1)
4. Richmond-Burton
5. Bishop McNamara
6. Stillman Valley
7. Columbia
8. Genoa-Kingston
9. Effingham
10. Taylorville

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian, Mt. Zion, Illinois Valley Central, Tolono Unity, Benton

Class 3A
1. Williamsville (11)
2. Wilmington (5)
3. Byron (1)
4. Beardstown
5. Nashville
6. Fairfield
7. Vandalia
8. Eureka
9. Lisle
10. Peotone

Others receiving votes: Pana, Princeton, Monticello, Greenville, Quincy Notre Dame, Mt. Carmel, DuQuoin, Breese Mater Dei

Class 2A
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (14)
2. Maroa-Forsyth
3. Clifton Central
4. Sterling Newman (2)
5. Decatur St. Teresa
6. Bismarck-Henning
7. Orion
8. Fieldcrest
9. Knoxville
10. Rockridge

Others receiving votes: Eldorado, Red Bud, Auburn, Chicago Christian

Class 1A
1. Forreston (9)
2. Lena-Winslow (6)
3. Moweaqua Central A&M (1)
4. Aurora Christian
5. Camp Point Central
6. Annawan-Wethersfield
7. Ottawa Marquette
8. Carrollton
9. Tuscola
10. Arcola

Others receiving votes: Aquin, Athens, Princeville, Watseka Coop, Morrison, Mt. Sterling (Brown County)