Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll - Week 1

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (12)
2. Homewood-Flossmoor
3. Loyola
4. Gurnee Warren
5. Marist
6. Edwardsville
7. Hinsdale Central
8. Minooka
9. Maine South
10. Oswego

Others receiving votes: Naperville Central, Fremd, Bolingbrook, Naperville Neuqua Valley, Barrington, Huntley

Class 7A
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (5)
2. Glenbard West (1)
3. Nazareth (5)
4. Brother Rice (1)
5. St. Charles North
6. Batavia
7. Wheaton Warrenville South
8. Moline
9. Hononegah
10. Rolling Meadows
(tie) DeKalb

Others receiving votes: Willowbrook, Normal Community, Harlem, Hersey, Benet, Bradley-Bourbonnais, Belleville West, Plainfield North

Class 6A
1. Oak Lawn Richards (7)
2. Cary-Grove (3)
(tie) Phillips (1)
4. Prairie Ridge
5. Crete-Monee
6. Providence
7. Chatham Glenwood
8. Normal West
9. Simeon
10. Peoria Central

Others receiving votes: Lake Forest, Kaneland, Antioch, Quincy, Yorkville, Springfield, Washington

Class 5A
1. East St. Louis (12)
2. Montini (1)
3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)
4. St. Rita
5. Sycamore
6. Sterling
(tie) Joliet Catholic
8. Boylan
9. Metamora
10. Hillcrest

Others receiving votes: Cahokia, Kankakee, St. Laurence, Carbondale, Marion

Class 4A
1. IC Catholic (8)
2. Bishop McNamara (1)
3. Rochester (2)
4. Coal City
5. Richmond-Burton
6. Columbia
7. Taylorville
8. Effingham
9. Genoa-Kingston
10. Stillman Valley

Others receiving votes: Pontiac, Marian Central Catholic, Herscher, Marengo, Mt. Zion, St. Francis, Johnsburg, Prairie Central

Class 3A
1. Byron (11)
2. Eureka (2)
3. Williamsville
4. Monticello
5. Wilmington
6. Carlinville
7. Princeton
8. Lisle
9. Beardstown
10. Fairfield

Others receiving votes: Nashville, Quincy Notre Dame, Farmington, Pana, Peotone, Vandalia, Greenville

Class 2A
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9)
2. Maroa-Forsyth (1)
3. Clifton Central
4. Decatur St. Teresa (1)
5. Sterling Newman
6. Bismarck-Henning
7. Orion
8. Fieldcrest
9. Eastland-Pearl City
10. Rockridge

Others receiving votes: Knoxville, Auburn, Illini West, Downs-Tri Valley

Class 1A
1. Forreston (10)
2. Lena-Winslow (2)
3. Tuscola
4. Moweaqua Central A&M
5. Camp Point Central
6. Aurora Christian
7. Annawan-Wethersfield
8. Arcola
9. Ottawa Marquette
10. Carrollton

Others receiving votes: Brown County, Athens, Fisher, Princeville, Dakota, Hope Academy, Morrison