Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll - Week 2

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (11)
2. Loyola (1)
3. Maine South
4. Edwardsville
5. Homewood-Flossmoor
6. Hinsdale Central
7. Bolingbrook
8. Marist
9. Oswego
10. Glenbard West

Others receiving votes: Naperville Central, Barrington, Stevenson, Huntley, St. Charles East.

Class 7A
1. Batavia (10)
2. Nazareth (3)
3. Lake Zurich
4. Chicago Mt. Carmel
5. East St. Louis
6. Brother Rice
7. Lincoln Way West
8. St. Charles North
9. Normal Community
10. Benet

Others receiving votes: St. Rita, Hononegah, Simeon, Jacobs, Moline.

Class 6A
1. Phillips (9)
2. Prairie Ridge (5)
3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)
4. Cary-Grove
5. Oak Lawn Richards
6. Normal West
7. Lemont
8. DeKalb
9. Willowbrook
10. Crete-Monee

Others receiving votes: Quincy, Providence, Niles Notre Dame, Hinsdale South.

Class 5A
1. Washington (12)
2. Dunlap
3. Montini (1)
4. Hillcrest
5. Highland
6. Sterling
7. Joliet Catholic
8. Peoria Central
9. Woodstock Marian
10. Antioch

Others receiving votes: St. Laurence, Freeport, Decatur MacArthur.

Class 4A
1. Rochester (10)
2. IC Catholic (1)
3. Morris (2)
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Taylorville
6. Columbia
7. Herrin
8. Richmond-Burton
9. Raby
10. Coal City
(tie)Althoff Catholic

Others receiving votes: Wheaton Academy, Johnsburg, De La Salle, Geneseo, Bethalto Civic Memorial, Sandwich.

Class 3A
1. Byron (10)
2. Williamsville (3)
3. Farmington
4. Wilmington
5. Carlinville (1)
6. Rock Island Alleman
7. Pleasant Plains
8. Monticello
9. Vandalia
10. North Boone

Others receiving votes: Beardstown, Bishop McNamara, Elmwood-Brimfield, Anna-Jonesboro, St. Joseph-Ogden, Bloomington Central Catholic, West Frankfort.

Class 2A
1. Maroa-Forsyth (10)
2. Sterling Newman (3)
3. Decatur St. Teresa
4. Orion
5. Rockridge
6. Illini West (Carthage)
7. Trenton Wesclin
8. Mercer County
9. Pana
10. Downs Tri-Valley

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest, Knoxville, Hamilton West Hancock, Eastland-Pearl City, Chicago (Hope) Academy, Staunton, El Paso-Gridley, Auburn.

Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (8)
2. Tuscola (1)
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (5)
4. Camp Point Central
5. Forreston
6. Ottawa Marquette
7. Princeville
8. Argenta-Oreana
9. Concord (Triopia)
10. Aurora Christian

Others receiving votes: Carrollton, Dakota, Milledgeville, Annawan-Wethersfield, Jacksonville Routt, Arcola, Athens.