Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll - Preseason

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
1. Loyola (10)
2. Lincoln-Way East (3)
3. Maine South
4. Naperville Central
5. Homewood-Flossmoor
6. Marist
7. Gurnee Warren
8. Edwardsville
9. Minooka
10. Barrington

Others receiving votes: Oswego, Stevenson, Bolingbrook, Hinsdale Central, Oak Park River Forest, Naperville Neuqua Valley, Niles Notre Dame, Huntley

Class 7A
1. Nazareth (11)
2. Batavia (1)
3. Chicago Mt. Carmel
4. St. Charles North
5. Brother Rice (1)
6. Glenbard West
7. Wheaton Warrenville South
8. Willowbrook
9. Lake Zurich
10. Machesney Park Harlem

Others receiving votes: Moline, Rolling Meadows, DeKalb, Hersey, Glenbard East, Hononegah, Normal Community, Benet, Maine West, Plainfield North, Lincoln Way West

Class 6A
1. Oak Lawn Richards (3)
2. Cary-Grove (7)
3. Phillips
4. Simeon (3)
5. Crete-Monee
6. Prairie Ridge (1)
7. Antioch
8. Washington
9. Providence
10. Normal West

Others receiving votes: Chatham Glenwood, Lemont, Springfield, Peoria Central, Kaneland, Lake Forest, Rock Island, Yorkville

Class 5A
1. East St. Louis (11)
(tie) Joliet Catholic (3)
3. Montini
4. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)
5. Hillcrest
6. Sycamore
7. Sterling
8. Rockford Boylan
9. St. Rita
10. Metamora

Others receiving votes: Cahokia, Highland, Mascoutah, Decatur MacArthur, Payton, St. Laurence, Chicago (Solorio Academy), Marion, Evergreen Park, Morris, Kankakee, Champaign Central, Springfield Southeast

Class 4A
1. IC Catholic (10)
2. Bishop McNamara (2)
3. Rochester (1)
4. Coal City (1)
5. Richmond-Burton
6. Marengo
7. Columbia
8. Taylorville
9. Effingham
(tie) Genoa-Kingston

Others receiving votes: Johnsburg, Murphysboro, Stillman Valley, Pontiac, Woodstock Marian, Herscher, Geneseo, Dixon, Fairbury Prairie Central, St. Francis, Paris, Mt. Zion, Tolono Unity, Breese Central

Class 3A
1. Byron (8)
2. Monticello (2)
3. Eureka (2)
4. Williamsville
5. Carlinville
6. Wilmington (1)
7. Princeton
8. Fairfield
9. Lisle
10. Beardstown

Others receiving votes: Farmington, Nashville, Pana, Monmouth-Roseville, Greenville, Peotone, Quincy Notre Dame, Rock Island Alleman, Breese Mater Dei, Anna-Jonesboro, Pleasant Plains, Vandalia

Class 2A
1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6)
2. Maroa-Forsyth (4)
3. Clifton Central (1)
4. Decatur St. Teresa
5. Sterling Newman
6. Eastland-Pearl City (1)
7. Bismarck-Henning
8. Orion
9. Downs Tri-Valley
10. Fieldcrest

Others receiving votes: Illini West (Carthage), Rockridge, Althoff Catholic, Mercer County, Orr, Hamilton West Hancock, Auburn, Eldorado

Class 1A
1. Forreston (4)
2. Lena-Winslow (5)
(tie) Tuscola (1)
4. Moweaqua Central A&M (1)
5. Camp Point Central
6. Argenta-Oreana
7. Aurora Christian
8. Dakota
9. Athens
10. Annawan-Wethersfield

Others receiving votes: Hope Academy, Arcola, Ottawa Marquette, Carrollton, Concord (Triopia), Mt. Sterling (Brown County), Fisher, Fulton, Princeville, Milledgeville, Madison, Morrison