Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll - Preseason

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (8)
2. Loyola (1)
3. Maine South
4. Marist
(tie)Edwardsville
6. Homewood-Flossmoor
7. Glenbard West
8. Naperville Central
9. Bolingbrook
10. Hinsdale Central

Others receiving votes: Barrington, Oswego, Stevenson, Minooka, Huntley, St. Charles East.

Class 7A
1. Batavia (3)
2. East St. Louis (2)
3. Nazareth (4)
4. Lake Zurich (1)
5. Chicago Mt. Carmel
6. St. Rita
7. Lincoln Way West
8. St. Charles North
9. Normal Community
10. Brother Rice

Others receiving votes: Hononegah, Benet, Lincoln-Way Central, Simeon, Moline, Hersey, Wheaton Warrenville South.

Class 6A
1. Phillips (6)
2. Nazareth (4)
3. Prairie Ridge (1)
4. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)
5. Cary-Grove (1)
6. Oak Lawn Richards
7. Lemont
8. Normal West
9. Crete-Monee
10. DeKalb

Others receiving votes: Willowbrook, Hinsdale South, Quincy, Providence, Belvidere North.

Class 5A
1. Washington (6)
2. Dunlap (1)
3. Montini (1)
4. Hillcrest (1)
5. St. Laurence
6. Highland
7. Sterling
8. Woodstock Marian
9. Peoria Central
10. Antioch

Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic, Rich Central, Decatur MacArthur, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights), Richwoods, Triad, Marion, Lakes Community.

Class 4A
1. Rochester (9)
2. Morris (1)
3. IC Catholic (2)
4. Raby
5. Rockford Boylan
6. Althoff Catholic
7. Taylorville
8. Columbia
9. Coal City
10. Herrin

Others receiving votes: Geneseo, Richmond-Burton, Johnsburg, Dixon, Rochelle, Wheaton Academy, Manteno.

Class 3A
1. Byron (2)
2. Williamsville (2)
3. Farmington (1)
4. Wilmington
5. Pleasant Plains (1)
6. Carlinville (1)
7. Rock Island Alleman
8. Vandalia
9. Anna-Jonesboro
10. Monticello

Others receiving votes: North Boone, Bloomington Central Catholic, Greenville, Beardstown, Tolono Unity, Elmwood-Brimfield, St. Joseph-Ogden.

Class 2A
1. Maroa-Forsyth (4)
2. Sterling Newman (5)
3. Rockridge
4. Decatur St. Teresa
5. Orion
(tie) Knoxville
7. Downs Tri-Valley
8. Trenton Wesclin
9. Illini West (Carthage)
10. Pana

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest, Hamilton West Hancock, Auburn, Staunton, Eastland-Pearl City, Clifton Central, Chicago (Hope) Academy, Mercer County, El Paso-Gridley.

Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (4)
2. Tuscola
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (5)
4. Camp Point Central
5. Carrollton
6. Forreston
7. Princeville
8. Kewanee (Wethersfield)
9. Ottawa Marquette
10. Argenta-Oreana

Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian, Dakota, Athens, Milledgeville, Concord (Triopia), Red Hill, Pleasant Hill (P.H.-Western Coop).