Eastland duo, Winnebago's Brown named to all-state teams

The Illinois Associated Press Class 1A and Class 2A All-State girls' basketball teams as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa, longtime voter and sports writer at the Moline Dispatch/Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention.

Class 1A First Team
Anna Heffren, Lewistown (5-6, Sr., G) 113
Anna Griffin, Aurora Christian (6-1, Jr., G/F) 100
Anna Burrus, Triopia (6-0, Sr., C) 77
Tayler Barry, Shiloh Tri-County (5-6, Jr., G) 62
*Alisha Hamilton, Chicago Collins (5-9, Sr., G) 61
*Erin Henze, Lanark Eastland (5-4, Sr., PG) 61

*-tie

Class 1A Second Team
Abi Payne, Amboy (5-8, Jr., G) 45
Kyndel Arthalony, Illini Central (6-0, Sr., C) 44
Lydia Coatney, Lanark Eastland (5-6, Sr., G) 43
Abby Barr, Freeport Aquin (5-11, Sr., F) 42
Sydney Shaeffer, Lewistown (5-8, Sr., G/F) 42

Class 1A Honorable Mention
Maddy Martin, Elgin Harvest Christian (5-8, Sr., G) 30; Jayden Standish, Lexington (5-9, Sr., G) 29; Haley Wallace, Brimfield (5-8, Jr., G) 28; Mallory Powers, Amboy (5-10, Jr., G) 25; Allyson Hardiek, Altamont (6-2, Sr., F) 24; Bella McCartney, Jacksonville Routt (5-10, Sr., F/C) 24; Tiana Timpe, Stockton (5-10, Jr., PG) 21; Madison Webb, Glen Carbon Father McGivney (5-9, Sr., F) 20; Brinlee Bauman, Princeville (5-8, Sr., G) 18; Claire Wilhour, Brownstown/St. Elmo (5-6, Sr., PG) 17; Meggie Scott, Newark (5-4, Sr., PG) 15; Tabytha Toelke, Dakota (6-0, Jr., G) 14; Lexi Nichols, Kewanee Wethersfield (5-8, Sr., PG) 13; Payton Sopczak, Goreville (5-7, Sr., G) 12; Brooke Heiman, Indian Creek (5-9, Jr., PG) 11; Ashley Jones, Abingdon-Avon (Soph., G) 9; Hanna Hicks, Illini Bluffs (5-10, Sr., G) 8; Abby Beck, Gardner-South Wilmington (5-6, Jr., PG) 6; Kelly Jones, Colfax Ridgeview (5-11, Sr., F/C) 6; Thaya Luse, Aurora Christian (5-8, Soph., F) 6; Anna McKee, Glen Carbon Father McGivney (5-9, Jr., G) 6.

Class 2A First Team
Capria Brown, Danville Schlarman (5-9, Sr., G) 110
Jeniah Thompson, Carterville (5-10, Sr., G/F) 87
Carly Gillen, Monmouth-Roseville (6-0, Sr., F/C) 71
Elyce Knudsen, Tolono Unity (5-7, Sr. G) 67
Katelyn Young, Fithian Oakwood (6-1, Sr., F) 62

Class 2A Second Team
Amellia Bromenschenkel, Mendota (5-10, Jr., G) 60
Ashlyn Sturdy, Buffalo Tri-City (5-8, Sr., G) 55
Sarah Isaf, Paris (5-11, Sr., G) 52
Miyah Brown, Winnebago (5-9, Soph., G/F) 52
Jayonna Smith, Chicago Marshall (5-7, Jr., F) 46

Class 2A Honorable Mention
Mady Harper, Midwest Central (5-7, Sr., G) 42; Sidney Hummert, Quincy Notre Dame (5-11, Sr., F) 41; Jasmine Brown, Joliet Catholic (5-8, Fr., G) 38; Sidney Garrett, Riverdale (5-10, Sr., F) 32; Emily Meidel, Bismarck Henning-Rossville-Alvin (5-11, Sr., G) 27; Asya Smith, Pleasant Plains (5-6, Jr., G) 22; Jayley Akers, Lawrenceville (5-7, Sr., G) 18; Adrenna Snipes, Alton Marquette Catholic (5-5, Soph., G) 18; Olivia Niemerg, Teutopolis (5-8, Sr., PG) 16; Abbey Crain, Carterville (5-5, Sr., G) 14; Chelsie Price, Normal U-High (5-9, Sr., F) 12; Kassidy Kirchner, Petersburg PORTA (Sr., G) 11; Shannon Lampe, Breese Mater Dei (5-10, Sr., F) 11; Ensley Tedeschi, Benton (5-11, Fr., G) 11; Hanah Hart, Spring Valley Hall (5-9, Sr., F) 9; Karrington Krabel, Paris (5-8, Sr., G/F) 8; Lexie Niebrugge, Teutopolis (5-7, Jr., SG) 8; Karli Artman, Carthage Illini West (5-5, Jr., SG) 6; Molly Diekemper, Carlyle (6-0, Sr., F) 6; Megan Hallemann, Greenville (6-4, Sr., C) 6; Jennifer Heinberg, Marengo (5-7, Jr., G) 6; Aliya Holloman, Villa Grove/Heritage (5-8, Sr., G) 6; Lydia Miller, Harrisburg (6-0, Sr., C) 6; Maya Osborn, Marshall (5-4, Soph., G) 6; Hannah Schuringa, Elmhurst Timothy Christian (6-0, Jr., F) 6; Breena Shreeves, Knoxville (5-10, Sr., F/C) 6.