Boylan's Kennedy named first team all-state

The Illinois Associated Press Class 3A and Class 4A All-State girls' basketball teams as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa, longtime voter and sports writer at the Moline Dispatch/Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention.

Class 3A First Team
Lindsey Dullard, Morton (6-1, Sr., G) 94 points
Ambranette Storr, Kankakee (5-9, Sr., G) 81
Kylie Feuerbach, Sycamore (6-0, Sr., G/F) 73
Aneesah Morrow, Chicago Simeon (6-2, Jr., G/F) 62
Peyton Kennedy, Rockford Boylan (5-11, Sr., F) 52

Class 3A Second Team
Kate Bullman, Grayslake Central (6-2, Sr., G/F) 46
Erin Houpt, Danville (5-6, Jr., G) 41
Brianna McDaniel, Chicago Kenwood (5-11, Soph., PG) 39
Jaida McCloud, Peoria Richwoods (6-1, Sr., G/F) 38
*Trinity Duckworth, Hillcrest (5-5, Sr., PG) 37
*Tatiana Thomas, Lombard Montini (5-11, Soph., F) 37

*-tie

Class 3A Honorable Mention
Katie Krupa, Morton (6-1, Soph., F) 28; Brenna Loftus, Riverside Brookfield (5-8, Jr., F) 24; Martrice Brooks, Springfield Lanphier (5-7, Sr., PG) 22; Halle Idowu, Oak Lawn Richards (5-10, Sr., G/F) 21; Taylor Charles, Lombard Montini (6-2, Soph., F) 20; Shae Littleford, Charleston (5-7, Jr., G) 16; Natali Haynes, Streator (6-1, Jr., C) 12; Quincenia Jackson, Decatur MacArthur (6-1, Jr., F/C) 12; Kammie Ludwig, Geneseo (5-10, Soph., G) 11; Derria Edwards, Peoria High (5-4, Sr., G) 10; Sofia Lowis, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (5-8, Jr., PG) 10; Whitney Dunn, Chicago Kenwood (5-9, Soph., G/F) 9; Anna Blank, Richland County Olney (5-10, Soph., G) 8; Mallory Ramage, Mattoon (5-9, Soph., PG) 8; Kathryn Schmidt, Burlington Central (6-0, Sr., F) 8; Brooklyn Borum, Sterling (6-0, Jr., F) 6; Kenzey Decker, Springfield High (Jr., G) 6; Madison Diercks, Belvidere North (5-11, Sr., G) 6; Anna Hall, Bethalto Civic Memorial (5-11, Sr., F) 6; Elise Heneghan, Oak Park Fenwick (6-1, Soph., G/F) 6; Bella LaPorta, Highland (6-0, Jr., F) 6; Hannah Simmer, Rock Island (5-10, Sr., F) 6.

Class 4A First Team
Angela Dugalic, Maine West (6-4, Sr., F/C) 80 points
Darrione Rogers, Roselle Lake Park (5-11, Sr., G) 75
Taylor Gugliuzza, Lincoln-Way West (5-9, Sr., PG) 62
Halle Douglass, Lake Forest (6-2, Sr., PG) 59
Greta Kampschroeder, Naperville North (6-0, Jr., G) 52

Class 4A Second Team
Kendall Holmes, Lisle Benet (5-11, Sr., G) 49
Kayla Green, Chicago Whitney Young (5-6, Sr., PG) 39
Sydney Affolter, Chicago Marist (5-11, Jr., G/F) 35
*Brooke Schramek, Lisle Benet (6-1, Sr., F) 31
*Treasure Thompson, Bolingbrook (6-2, Sr., F) 31
*Emily Klaczek, Palatine Fremd (5-10, Sr., G) 31

*-tie

Class 4A Honorable Mention
Mackenzie Hare, Bartlett (5-9, Soph., SG) 17; Fantasia Baines, Thornwood (6-0, Sr., SF) 14; Kayla Henning, Evanston (5-8, Sr., G) 13; Jenna Badali, Chicago Mother McAuley (5-6, Sr., PG) 12; Lindsay Blackmore, Geneva (6-0, Sr., F) 12; Sydney Harris, Edwardsville (5-11, Soph., SG) 12; Quierra Love, Edwardsville (5-3, Sr., PG) 12; Nayo Lear, Thornwood (5-9, Soph., G) 11; Kennedi Perkins, Bolingbrook (5-6, Soph., PG) 11; Krystyna Elew, Chicago Taft (5-10, Jr., SF) 10; Jazzpher Evans, Joliet West (5-6, Sr., SG) 10; Kaylen Evans, LaGrange Nazareth (5-7, Sr., PG) 9; Grace Hall, Homewood-Flossmoor (6-1, Jr., F) 9; Kabrea Jamerson, Rockford East (6-0, Sr., G) 9; Kayla Gordon, O'Fallon (5-5, Sr., PG) 8; Dylan VanFleet, Maine West (5-7, Sr., G) 8; Alyssa Crenshaw, Dundee-Crown (5-10, Jr., PF) 6; Ambrea Gentle, Evanston (6-3, Sr., F) 6; Kendall Moriarty, Lisle Benet (6-0, Jr., G) 6; Lisa Thompson, Joliet West (5-9, Fr., PG) 6; Taylor Thompson, Barrington (6-0, Sr., F) 6.