Illinois High School Football Rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Glenbard North (2) (6-0) 64 1
2. Simeon (3) (6-0) 62 2
3. Stevenson (2) (6-0) 61 3
4. Loyola (5-1) 46 8
5. Barrington (6-0) 45 10
6. York (6-0) 36 NR
7. Schaumburg (4-2) 17 7
8. Chicago Mt. Carmel (4-2) 14 6
9. Naperville North (4-2) 11 NR
10. Belleville East (5-1) 8 4

Others receiving votes: Marist 6, Maine South 5, South Elgin 4, Waubonsie Valley 4, Minooka 2.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
T1. Wheaton Warrenville South (3) (6-0) 66 2
T1. East St. Louis (4) (6-0) 66 1
3. St. Rita (6-0) 53 4
4. Glenbard West (6-0) 51 3
5. Carmel (6-0) 42 5
6. Crystal Lake South (6-0) 35 7
7. Rockford Boylan (6-0) 26 8
8. Lincoln-Way East (5-1) 22 9
9. Lake Zurich (5-1) 9 6
T10. Hononegah (6-0) 5 NR
T10. Elk Grove (5-1) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Prospect 3, Wheaton North 1, Quincy 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Danville (8) (6-0) 80 1
2. Rock Island (6-0) 75 2
3. Lemont (6-0) 69 3
4. Morgan Park (5-1) 65 5
5. Marmion (6-0) 52 6
6. Prairie Ridge (5-1) 45 8
7. Hubbard (6-0) 36 7
8. Cary-Grove (4-2) 21 NR
9. Normal Community (5-1) 15 4
10. Crystal Lake Central (4-2) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 10, Bloomington 6, Thornton Fractional North 5, Lincoln Way North 3, Normal West 2.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Joliet Catholic (7) (5-1) 75 1
2. Vernon Hills (6-0) 66 3
3. Richwoods (1) (6-0) 60 2
4. Metamora (5-1) 54 4
5. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (5-1) 51 5
6. Montini (4-2) 43 6
7. Sycamore (6-0) 34 7
8. Kaneland (6-0) 17 10
9. Marion (6-0) 16 8
10. Rochelle (3-3) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Sterling 8, Marian Central Catholic 3, Washington 2, Morton 1, Lincoln-Way West 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (6) (6-0) 94 3
2. Breese Mater Dei (1) (6-0) 83 2
3. Stillman Valley (2) (6-0) 81 4
4. Quincy Notre Dame (1) (5-1) 66 1
5. Geneseo (6-0) 64 5
6. Richmond-Burton (6-0) 47 6
7. Rock Island Alleman (6-0) 41 7
8. Pontiac (6-0) 37 8
9. Bishop McNamara (5-1) 23 9
T10. Rockford Christian (6-0) 5 NR
T10. Mt. Zion (5-1) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Sandwich 3, St. Edward 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Illini West (Carthage) (7) (6-0) 79 1
2. Wilmington (1) (6-0) 73 2
3. Tolono Unity (5-1) 64 4
4. Auburn (6-0) 46 6
5. Red Bud (6-0) 41 7
6. Nashville (5-1) 34 9
7. Pana (5-1) 32 NR
8. Rockridge (5-1) 26 10
9. Mt. Carmel (5-1) 16 5
10. Greenville (5-1) 14 3

Others receiving votes: Decatur St. Teresa 9, Oakwood 7, Oregon 4.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sterling Newman (10) (6-0) 116 1
2. Stark County (6-0) 99 2
3. Casey-Westfield (1) (6-0) 87 3
4. Mercer County (1) (6-0) 79 4
5. Westville (6-0) 68 5
6. Maroa-Forsyth (5-1) 47 6
7. Morrison (5-1) 41 8
8. Marshall (6-0) 39 7
9. Eastland-Pearl City (6-0) 25 9
10. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-0) 19 10

Others receiving votes: Bureau Valley 12, Carlinville 8, Oakwood 7, Staunton 5, Lena-Winslow 5, Clifton Central 5.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Tuscola (11) (6-0) 110 1
2. Brown County (6-0) 98 2
3. Lewistown (6-0) 79 5
4. Dakota (5-1) 61 6
5. Jacksonville Routt (5-1) 59 8
6. Cuba North Fulton (6-0) 37 10
7. Triopia-Meredosia-Chambersburg (5-1) 33 3
T8. Villa Grove (6-0) 32 NR
T8. East Dubuque (5-1) 32 9
10. LeRoy (5-1) 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Moweaqua Central A&M 16, Aquin 11, Orangeville 7, Salt Fork 5, Edwards County 3, Pawnee 2, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 1.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus