Stateline Regional Wrestling Results

CLASS 1A

Team Scores
Pl School Score Head Coach
1 Dakota 213 Pete Alber
2 Le-Win 196 Kevin Milder
3 Stillman Valley 131 Jamie McCarty
4 Byron 108 Mike Elsbury
5 West Carroll 93 Jeff McIntyre
6 Oregon 71.5 Mike Guzman
7 Rockford Lutheran 71 Tim Muther
8 Winnebago 52 Joe Flynn
9 Durand 34 Bryce Broughton

106 Pounds

1 Dillon Swift So. Dakota 31-11 8-2
2 Austin Grant So. Rockford Lutheran 26-11
3 Erik Baker Jr. Sillman Valley 22-10 6-2
4 Brady Wilsie Fr. Byron 25-11

113 Pounds

1 Christian Wallace Sr. Rockford Lutheran 28-10 6-4
2 Josh Larson So. Byron 19-4
3 Alec Henze Fr. Dakota 23-10 7-1
4 Chase Pokoj So. Lena-Winslow 26-11

120 Pounds

1 Josh Alber Jr. Dakota 39-0 Fall 2:39
2 Jose Abitua Sr. Stillman Valley 36-2
3 Nelson Baker Jr. Byron 35-4 Fall :37
4 Brenton Chumbler Fr. Lena-Winslow 13-19

126 Pounds

1 J.J. Whaley Sr. Stillman Valley 36-2 8-0
2 Caleb Micho Jr. Rockford Lutheran 30-8
3 Ryan Nadig Sr. Lena-Winslow 20-6 3-1 OT
4 Nathan Olsen Fr. Dakota 23-12

132 Pounds

1 J.J. Wolfe So. Dakota 37-6 Fall 3:43
2 Andy Abitua Jr. Stillman Valley 17-4
3 Zach Hartman Sr. West Carroll 32-6 7-0
4 Tristan Fox Jr. Lena-Winslow 11-5

138 Pounds

1 Carver James So. Dakota 36-3 7-1
2 Austin McPeek Sr. Lena-Winslow 33-3
3 Jacob Elsbury Fr. Byron 27-10 Fall 4:23
4 Travis Hagemann Sr. Stillman Valley 30-6

145 Pounds

1 Brandon Lizer Sr. Dakota 35-5 4-3
2 Quincy Kalkbrenner Jr. Lena-Winslow 35-2
3 Talon Paul Sr. Stillman Valley 24-2 20-7
4 Morgan Hartman Sr. West Carroll 26-13

152 Pounds

1 Kenny Abitua Fr. Stillman Valley 20-5 7-6
2 T.J. Knuston Sr. Lena-Winslow 27-7
3 Cody Yenney Sr. West Carroll 25-8 9-4
4 Connor Waugh Jr. Rockford Lutheran 28-14

160 Pounds

1 Layne Palm Sr. Winnebago 30-5 7-5
2 Matt Ross Sr. West Carroll 22-13
3 Hunter Asche Jr. Dakota 19-19 6-4
4 Sean Cory Jr. Lena-Winslow 23-10

170 Pounds

1 Brandon Sklavanitis Sr. Oregon 40-1 3-2
2 Sean Ward Jr. Winnebago 30-5
3 Dylan Lydon Jr. Dakota 27-16 Fall :59
4 McCoy Ziel Fr. Byron 10-8

182 Pounds

1 Logan Staver Sr. Lena-Winslow 27-0 Fall 3:28
2 Nick Elsbury Sr. Byron 35-5
3 Jacob Klein Sr. West Carroll 29-9 Fall 5:49
4 Aaron Person Sr. Stillman Valley 33-8

195 Pounds

1 Ty Harmston Jr. Lena-Winslow 33-1 Fall :55
2 John Brink Sr. Oregon 34-5
3 Drew Zellmer Jr. Dakota 24-11 Fall 1:34
4 Jacob Carey Jr. West Carroll 19-14

220 Pounds

1 Daniel Zimmerman Jr. Dakota 40-0 Dflt
2 Steve Hawley Sr. Lena-Winlow 22-4
3 Brandon Anderson Jr. West Carroll 19-8 9-5
4 Eli Burdick So. Durand 20-11

285 Pounds

1 Zach Burdick Sr. Durand 25-6 Fall 2:33
2 Jake Weltzin Sr. Lena-Winslow 22-7
3 Nate Getzelman Jr. Byron 23-16 Fall 2:52
4 Colby Dace Sr. Oregon 29-12

CLASS 2A

1st Sycamore (HS) 210 Alex Nelson
2nd Maple Park (Kaneland) 144.5 Monty Jahns
3rd Rockford (Boylan) 108.5 Zach Taylor
4th Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 99.5 Derrick Crenshaw
5th Belvidere (North) 83.5 Tyrone Fambro
6th Rockford (East) 76.5 Gene Lee
7th Burlington (Central) 49.5 Vince Govea
8th Wheaton (St. Francis) 45 Jesse Pierce
9th Belvidere (HS) 41 Dan McNames

106 Pounds

1 Sean Barelli Fr. Rockford (Boylan) 29-7 8-5
2 Christian Arias So. Belvidere (HS) 27-14
3 Bryce Hansen Fr. Sycamore (HS) 21-21 7-5
4 Adam Mish So. Maple Park (Kaneland) 20-19

113 Pounds

1 Kyle Akins Jr. Sycamore (HS) 33-1 TF 4:25; 15-0
2 Stephan Gust Sr. Maple Park (Kaneland) 28-8
3 Richardo Roman Sr. Belvidere (North) 30-8 F :56
4 Adam Mengal Fr. Burlington (Central) 15-9

120 Pounds

1 Adam McConnell Jr. Belvidere (North) 17-7 F 5:49
2 Joey Bertolino Jr. Rockford (Boylan) 27-10
3 Connor Williams Sr. Maple Park (Kaneland) 26-7 6-0
4 Collin Druck Sr. Sycamore (HS) 16-12

126 Pounds

1 Erik Nord Sr. Belvidere (North) 24-2 1-0
2 Alex Butler So. Rockford (Boylan) 32-8
3 Justin McGady Jr. Belvidre (HS) 30-11 10-3
4 Dillon Michaelson Sr. Rockford (East) 21-14

132 Pounds

1 Easi Ponce Sr. Maple Park (Kaneland) 30-4 10-2
2 Brady Weinrich Sr. Burlington (Central) 32-10
3 Ryan Barelli Jr. Rockford (Boylan) 25-11 4-1
4 Brendon McGehee Sr. Sycamore (HS) 7-6

138 Pounds

1 Sonny Horn Sr. Maple Park (Kaneland) 28-10 F 3:10
2 Alex Alcantara Sr. Wheaton (St. Francis) 8-8
3 Andrew Larsen Jr. Sycamore (HS) 20-23 13-4
4 Jordan Perez So. Belvidere (North) 11-13

145 Pounds

1 Dan Goress Sr. Maple Park (Kaneland) 35-3 Injury Default
2 Dylan Foster Jr. Sycamore (HS) 28-12
3 Mike DeFrancisco Sr. Rockford (Boylan) 19-11 5-4
4 Frank Eslora Jr. Rockford (East) 8-13

152 Pounds

1 Austin Culton Sr. Sycamore (HS) 37-0 16-6
2 Steve Straka Sr. Glen Elyn (Glenbard South) 26-8
3 KC Pavlak Jr. Belvidere (HS) 26-18 9-1
4 Dan Howard Sr. Wheaton (St. Francis) 13-10

160 Pounds

1 RJ Johnson Sr. Rockford (Boylan) 29-3 6-3
2 Austin Armstrong Jr. Sycamore (HS) 18-11
3 Matt Marshall Sr. Rockford (East) 14-11 6-1
4 Alejandro Beron Sr. Wheaton (St. Francis) 11-12

170 Pounds

1 Ren Swick Sr. Sycamore (HS) 24-15 F 1:25
2 Craig Kein So. Burlington (Central) 21-10
3 Matt Wyman Jr. Rockford (East) 14-20 8-7
4 Mike Scholl Jr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 8-10

182 Pounds

1 Christopher Malone So. Sycamore (HS) 15-7 6-5
2 Darnell Barett Sr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 25-7
3 Xavier Nichols So. Rockford (East) 20-10 F 1:13
4 Timmy Hazen Sr. Rockford (Boylan) 4-18

195 Pounds

1 Jake Davis Sr. Sycamore (HS) 31-1 F 1:00
2 Hunter Glocker Sr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 18-13
3 Jesse Galvin Jr. Belvidere (North) 15-11 5-1
4 Jacob Lindberg Jr. Rockford (East) 13-12

220 Pounds

1 Martin Malone Sr. Sycamore (HS) 29-6 6-2
2 Zak Georgitsis Jr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 21-8
3 Nick Sharp Sr. Maple Park (Kaneland) 28-12 F 1:30
4 Zach Matthews Jr. Rockford (Boylan)

285 Pounds

1 Zach Theis Sr. Maple Park (Kaneland) 29-6 2-0
2 Mike Estergard Sr. Rockford (East) 26-6
3 Joe Alfonzo Sr. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 16-10 F 1:49
4 Cole Cunningham So. Wheaton (St. Francis) 18-10

CLASS 3A

1 Machesney Park Harlem 253 Cal Ferry
2 Rockton Hononegah 204 Justin Wieman
3 Crystal Lake South 120 Ross Ryan
4 DeKalb 97 Mike Pater
5 Huntley 89 B.J. Bertelsman
6 Carpentersville Dundee-Crown 61 Robert Skillman
7 Algonquin Jacobs 59 Gary Conrad
8 Rockford Auburn 21 Chris Charbonneau
9 Rockford Jefferson 18 Shawn Babcock
10 Rockford Guilford 3 Russell Vanderheyden

106 Pounds

1 Austin Ryan Jr. Jacobs 32-2 Dec 5-1
2 Adam Zacharuk So. Harlem 24-11
3 Nick Meyer Jr. Huntley 28-14 Fall4:47
4 Garrett Dziedzic So. Crystal lake South

113 Pounds

1 Zac Denny Sr. Harlem 32-7 MajDec 11-3
2 Keegan Powers Fr. Hononegah 30-8
3 Casey Callahan Jr. Crystal lake South 30-13 Dec 2-1
4 Zach Stenger Sr. Huntley 29-8

120 Pounds

1 Nick Roach Fr. DeKalb 29-10 Dec 4-2
2 Dylan Elmore Fr. Harlem 26-16
3 Ricky Vigil So. Huntley 29-13 Dec 8-7
4 Kenny Thompson Sr. Jacobs 26-13

126 Pounds

1 Jordon Northrup Sr. Harlem 37-1 Dec 2-1
2 Nick Gil Jr. Crystal Lake South 36-4
3 Cody Ferencz So. Jacobs 26-10 Dec 4-2 OT
4 Brandon Meyer So. Huntley 26-11

132 Pounds

1 Doug Johnson Sr. DeKalb 36-1 MajDec 18-5
2 Eric Barone So. Crystal Lake South 32-6
3 Jordan Pierson Sr. Hononegah 36-6 Fall 2:23
4 Tanner Anthony So. Harlem 25-16

138 Pounds

1 Manny Silva Sr. Hononegah 32-2 Dec 4-3
2 Nick Peters Sr. Crystal Lake South 33-8
3 Jake Messink Sr. Harlem 28-10 T-Fall 17-2
4 John Walker Sr. Huntley 24-13

145 Pounds

1 Fernando Silva Fr. Hononegah 37-5 Fall 5:16
2 Dwayne Milton Sr. Harlem 13-12
3 Isaiah Haris Jr. Rockford Jefferson 18-4 Dec 5-3
4 Elijah Velez Jr. Dundee-Crown 22-16

152 Pounds

1 Zach Benkovich Jr. Hononegah 26-5 Dec 3-0
2 Mitch Kennington Sr. Harlem 27-11
3 Matt Macarus Jr. DeKalb 27-13 Dec 4-3
4 Tim Schanmier Jr. Dundee Crown 26-14

160 Pounds

1 Tyler DeMoss So. Hononegah 37-5 MajDec 13-5
2 Colin Adkins Sr. DeKalb 24-13
3 Jenner Hecox Fr. Harlem 20-11 Dec 9-5
4 Nick Dorn Jr. Crystal Lake South 21-19

170 Pounds
1 Sean Jones Sr. Harlem 33-7 Dec 5-1
2 Jake Flower So. Hononegah 13-13
3 Hunter Stroh Jr. Crystal Lake South 15-16 Dec 7-2
4 Mike Walker So. Huntley 15-24

182 Pounds

1 Joey Welsh Sr. Hononegah 34-9 Fall 3:53
2 Brian Pence Jr. Crystal Lake South 32-10
3 Brandon Elliott Fr. Harlem 15-13 Dec 3-2
4 Christian Thompson So. Huntley 19-15

195 Pounds

1 Sage Hecox Jr. Harlem 17-3 Fall 5:32
2 Brandon Mabry Sr. Huntley 32-5
3 Matt Jacobs Jr. Hononegah 24-13 Dec 20-13
4 Christian Johnson Jr. Dundee Crown 11-18

220 Pounds

1 Kailor Hecox So. Harlem 31-5 Dec 5-3
2 Ray Griggel Sr. Dundee-Crown 12-4
3 Alex Roach Jr. DeKalb 19-10 Fall 3:10
4 Mark Mamola Jr. Jacobs 32-8

285 Pounds

1 Jared Carlton Jr. Harlem 24-8 Dec 5-2
2 Lawrence Phillips Sr. Rockford Auburn 12-5
3 Jordan Reader Sr. Hononegah 18-12 Fall 1:28
4 Jeremy Marshall Jr. Dundee Crown 29-13


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
23 WIFR 2523 North Meridian Road Rockford, IL. 61101 Business: 815-987-5300 Fax: 815-965-0981 News: 815-987-5330 Fax: 815-987-5333
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 189536351 - wifr.com/a?a=189536351