NIC 10 Wrestling Championships- Highlights and Results


106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Rader of Hononegah
2nd Place - Austin Anderson of Freeport
3rd Place - Eccelessias Fambro of Belvidere North
4th Place - Jacob Hayes of Harlem
5th Place - Yves Worou of Belvidere
6th Place - Dakota Graff of Rockford East
1st Place Match
Alex Rader (Hononegah) 24-13, Jr. over Austin Anderson (Freeport) 24-4, Jr. (MD 14-4).
3rd Place Match
Eccelessias Fambro (Belvidere North) 27-9, So. over Jacob Hayes (Harlem) 20-9, So. (Dec 12-11).
5th Place Match
Yves Worou (Belvidere) 11-15, Fr. over Dakota Graff (Rockford East) 4-8, Fr. (Dec 10-3).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brady Powers of Hononegah
2nd Place - Tyler Demo of Boylan
3rd Place - Daron Sims of Freeport
4th Place - Jon Sanchez of Belvidere
5th Place - Dylan Beard of Rockford East
6th Place - Begzada Rahkmanov of Guilford
1st Place Match
Brady Powers (Hononegah) 24-8, Sr. over Tyler Demo (Boylan) 22-11, Fr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0)).
3rd Place Match
Daron Sims (Freeport) 17-14, Fr. over Jon Sanchez (Belvidere) 19-14, Jr. (Dec 12-8).
5th Place Match
Dylan Beard (Rockford East) 19-12, So. over Begzada Rahkmanov (Guilford) 2-5, Fr. (MD 10-2).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Keegan Powers of Hononegah
2nd Place - Adam Zacharuk of Harlem
3rd Place - Christian Arias of Belvidere
4th Place - Eric Martinez of Belvidere North
5th Place - Cody Garcia of Rockford East
6th Place - Blake Balentyne of Boylan
1st Place Match
Keegan Powers (Hononegah) 35-4, So. over Adam Zacharuk (Harlem) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Christian Arias (Belvidere) 23-7, Jr. over Eric Martinez (Belvidere North) 16-9, So. (Fall 3:55).
5th Place Match
Cody Garcia (Rockford East) 15-9, Jr. over Blake Balentyne (Boylan) 6-16, Sr. (Fall 1:44).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Psalm Fambro of Belvidere North
2nd Place - Sean Barelli of Boylan
3rd Place - Kameron Vantassel of Hononegah
4th Place - Mason Castillo of Rockford East
5th Place - Alex Luna of Jefferson
6th Place - Tyler Matthews of Freeport
1st Place Match
Psalm Fambro (Belvidere North) 23-4, Sr. over Sean Barelli (Boylan) 25-8, So. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Kameron Vantassel (Hononegah) 13-9, Jr. over Mason Castillo (Rockford East) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Alex Luna (Jefferson) 20-10, Jr. over Tyler Matthews (Freeport) 6-11, Fr. (Fall 3:24).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alexander Butler of Boylan
2nd Place - Christian Fausel of Hononegah
3rd Place - Spencer Gorsuch of Rockford East
4th Place - Ethan Gutierrez of Belvidere
5th Place - Ryan Angell of Freeport
6th Place - Jacob Fritz of Belvidere North
1st Place Match
Alexander Butler (Boylan) 32-3, Jr. over Christian Fausel (Hononegah) 23-10, Fr. (MD 13-4).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Gorsuch (Rockford East) 15-9, Jr. over Ethan Gutierrez (Belvidere) 11-11, Fr. (Fall 4:22).
5th Place Match
Ryan Angell (Freeport) 10-17, Sr. over Jacob Fritz (Belvidere North) 8-14, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Mcgady of Belvidere
2nd Place - Adam Mcconnell of Belvidere North
3rd Place - Anthony Silva of Hononegah
4th Place - Gunnar Morris of Rockford East
5th Place - Bryce Frisella of Jefferson
6th Place - Ryan Barelli of Boylan
1st Place Match
Justin Mcgady (Belvidere) 33-6, Sr. over Adam Mcconnell (Belvidere North) 21-5, Sr. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Anthony Silva (Hononegah) 18-19, Fr. over Gunnar Morris (Rockford East) 26-13, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Bryce Frisella (Jefferson) 14-14, Jr. over Ryan Barelli (Boylan) 23-14, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Fernie Silva of Hononegah
2nd Place - Jacob Hawkins of Harlem
3rd Place - Zach Ziriaxe of Belvidere
4th Place - Victor Tellez of Jefferson
5th Place - Jordan Perez of Belvidere North
6th Place - J.p. Bertolino of Boylan
1st Place Match
Fernie Silva (Hononegah) 36-3, So. over Jacob Hawkins (Harlem) 14-13, So. (Fall 0:57).
3rd Place Match
Zach Ziriaxe (Belvidere) 17-14, Sr. over Victor Tellez (Jefferson) 15-14, Sr. (Dec 10-8).
5th Place Match
Jordan Perez (Belvidere North) 8-12, Jr. over J.p. Bertolino (Boylan) 15-9, Sr. (For.).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Anthony of Harlem
2nd Place - Braden Zalapi of Hononegah
3rd Place - Jacob Posch of Rockford East
4th Place - Jason Tapia of Belvidere
5th Place - Jack Kelly of Boylan
6th Place - Keonta Burnel of Guilford
1st Place Match
Tanner Anthony (Harlem) 28-7, Jr. over Braden Zalapi (Hononegah) 15-9, So. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Posch (Rockford East) 9-11, Jr. over Jason Tapia (Belvidere) 7-14, So. (MD 21-7).
5th Place Match
Jack Kelly (Boylan) 2-2, Sr. over Keonta Burnel (Guilford) 3-12, Fr. (Dec 8-3).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zack Benkovich of Hononegah
2nd Place - Jenner Hecox of Harlem
3rd Place - Kc Pavlak of Belvidere
4th Place - Cameron Henderson of Auburn
5th Place - Kavy Vongsouvanh of Rockford East
6th Place - Addison Engelbrecht of Boylan
1st Place Match
Zack Benkovich (Hononegah) 31-6, Sr. over Jenner Hecox (Harlem) 33-5, So. (Fall 1:52).
3rd Place Match
Kc Pavlak (Belvidere) 21-10, Sr. over Cameron Henderson (Auburn) 16-10, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Kavy Vongsouvanh (Rockford East) 9-11, Sr. over Addison Engelbrecht (Boylan) 9-15, Sr. (Fall 0:57).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Demoss of Hononegah
2nd Place - Alex Wilkinson of Rockford East
3rd Place - Dalton Hambrock of Harlem
4th Place - Damyan Moreno of Belvidere
5th Place - Wilbert Torres of Auburn
6th Place - Austin Middleton of Boylan
1st Place Match
Tyler Demoss (Hononegah) 34-4, Jr. over Alex Wilkinson (Rockford East) 23-10, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (20-5)).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Hambrock (Harlem) 9-5, Fr. over Damyan Moreno (Belvidere) 7-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (19-4)).
5th Place Match
Wilbert Torres (Auburn) 2-3, Jr. over Austin Middleton (Boylan) 5-16, Sr. (Fall 1:59).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Flower of Hononegah
2nd Place - Matt Wyman of Rockford East
3rd Place - Gage Brewer of Belvidere
4th Place - Demetrius Markham of Jefferson
5th Place - Fernard Harris of Boylan
1st Place Match
Jake Flower (Hononegah) 24-9, Jr. over Matt Wyman (Rockford East) 13-7, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Gage Brewer (Belvidere) 18-12, So. over Demetrius Markham (Jefferson) 14-11, So. (Fall 3:26).
5th Place Match
Fernard Harris (Boylan) 5-17, So. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kailor Hecox of Harlem
2nd Place - Matt Jacobs of Hononegah
3rd Place - Austin Ziriaxe of Belvidere
4th Place - Isaiah Fultz of Auburn
5th Place - Austin Miller of Rockford East
6th Place - Armando Anaya of Guilford
1st Place Match
Kailor Hecox (Harlem) 28-2, Jr. over Matt Jacobs (Hononegah) 23-10, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Austin Ziriaxe (Belvidere) 14-9, So. over Isaiah Fultz (Auburn) 14-16, So. (Fall 2:34).
5th Place Match
Austin Miller (Rockford East) 7-11, Jr. over Armando Anaya (Guilford) 1-3, So. (Inj. 0:00).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sage Hecox of Harlem
2nd Place - Blake Zalapi of Hononegah
3rd Place - Jacob Limberg of Rockford East
4th Place - Simon Montez of Belvidere
5th Place - Julio Jaimes of Guilford
1st Place Match
Sage Hecox (Harlem) 31-2, Sr. over Blake Zalapi (Hononegah) 21-11, Fr. (Fall 0:19).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Limberg (Rockford East) 3-1, Sr. over Simon Montez (Belvidere) 15-10, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Julio Jaimes (Guilford) 4-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Heavlin of Rockford East
2nd Place - Jake Rodgers of Belvidere North
3rd Place - Anthony Mckinney of Harlem
4th Place - Luis Huerta of Guilford
5th Place - Tj Babcock of Hononegah
6th Place - Deon Roby of Belvidere
1st Place Match
Jacob Heavlin (Rockford East) 8-0, Jr. over Jake Rodgers (Belvidere North) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Anthony Mckinney (Harlem) 3-6, So. over Luis Huerta (Guilford) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 0:47).
5th Place Match
Tj Babcock (Hononegah) 14-18, Jr. over Deon Roby (Belvidere) 14-11, Fr. (Fall 5:30).


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
23 WIFR 2523 North Meridian Road Rockford, IL. 61101 Business: 815-987-5300 Fax: 815-965-0981 News: 815-987-5330 Fax: 815-987-5333
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 243142641 - wifr.com/a?a=243142641