Kids Spot Tumbling and Trampoline Flies High

The Kids Spot Tumbling and Trampoline Team traveled to Bourbonnais, IL on Sunday to take part in the USTA Invitational Liberty Meet.

Coach Kyle Mowell encouraging tumbler & trampolinist Josh Hedberg.

ROCKFORD (WIFR) -- The Kids Spot Tumbling and Trampoline Team traveled to Bourbonnais, IL on Sunday to take part in the USTA Invitational Liberty Meet. 22 team members and their families made the nearly two and a half hour drive in order to show off their skills in power tumbling, trampoline, and double mini, and brought home twenty-six top three finishes.

“These invitational competitions are an important part of their training because they provide an opportunity for the athletes themselves to gauge their progress. It also helps to get them accustomed to the pressure of competition, so that by the time we attend state the nervousness that comes with being in the spotlight and being judged is gone.” said Coach Megan Owens. Next up for the young athletes is the Pot O Gold Invitational, March 17th in Plainfield, Illinois.

For more information about Kids Spot Tumbling and Trampoline, please contact Megan Owens, Tumbling Director at 815/623-5437.

Kids Spot Tumbling and Trampoline Liberty Meet Results

Tumbling:

Sub Advanced Girls: 1. Abby Hellinga 2. Kayla Hesano, 3. Sophie Dutz, 4. Sophia Domberg;
Sub Advanced Boys: 2. Alex Callahan;
Intermediate Girls: 2. Delaney Slabaugh, 3. Madeline Burke, 4. Amiah Presson, 5. Erica Anderson, 6. Amanda Steinhagen;
Intermediate Boys: 4. Max Barker;
Novice Girls: 1. Jersie Stiff;
Sub Novice Girls: 1. Brynn Schlaht, 1. Valeria Guevara, 1. Alyssa Noble 2. Kira Daehne, 2. Samantha Baker, 9. Kayla Nelson,;
Sub Novice Boys: 1. Josh Hedberg

Trampoline:

Advanced Girls: 2. Abby Hellinga, 3. Gretta Wulf;
Advanced Boys: 2. Alex Callahan;
Sub Advanced Girls: 3. Madeline Burke, 5. Sophie Dutz;
Intermediate Girls: 2. Jersie Stiff, 4. Amiah Presson 5. Delaney Slabaugh;
Intermediate Boys: 3. Maxwell Barker;
Novice Girls: 1. Brynn Schlaht, 5. Taylor Mohns, 6. Gracie Wolfe;
Novice Boys: 1. Josh Hedberg, 4. Luke Mohns

Double Mini Trampoline:

Advanced Girls: 4. Abby Hellinga;
Advanced Boys: 4. Alex Callahan;
Sub Advanced Girls: 3. Gretta Wulf, 4. Madeline Burke;
Intermediate Girls: 2. Amiah Presson, 2. Jersie Stif, 4. Delaney Slabaugh;
Intermediate Boys: 2. Maxwell Barker;
Novice Girls: 2. Taylor Mohns, 4. Brynn Schlaht, 5. Gracie Wolfe;
Novice Boys: 1. Josh Hedberg


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
23 WIFR 2523 North Meridian Road Rockford, IL. 61101 Business: 815-987-5300 Fax: 815-965-0981 News: 815-987-5330 Fax: 815-987-5333
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 190868261 - wifr.com/a?a=190868261