Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll


School W-L Pts Prv
1. Loyola (10) (3-0) 100 1
2. Bolingbrook (3-0) 89 2
3. Naperville Central (3-0) 81 3
4. Marist (2-1) 62 4
(tie) Homewood-Flossmoor (3-0) 62 5
6. O'Fallon (2-1) 38 6
(tie) Naperville Neuqua Valley (2-1) 38 7
8. Oak Park River Forest (3-0) 32 8
9. Hinsdale Central (3-0) 25 9
10. Waubonsie Valley (2-1) 16 10

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 5, Glenbrook South 1, Barrington 1.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (9) (3-0) 99 1
2. Lake Zurich (1) (3-0) 89 2
3. Lincoln-Way East (3-0) 81 3
4. Edwardsville (3-0) 62 5
5. Wheaton Warrenville South (3-0) 57 8
6. St. Rita (3-0) 55 7
7. Glenbard West (2-1) 40 9
8. Belleville West (3-0) 17 10
9. Downers North (2-1) 13 4
10. Wheaton North (2-1) 11 6

Others receiving votes: Benet 8, Glenbard North 4, Schaumburg 4, Belleville East 3, Hononegah 3, Batavia 1, Fenwick 1, Dundee-Crown 1, Oswego East 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Crete-Monee (11) (3-0) 119 1
2. Rock Island (3-0) 99 2
3. Rockford Boylan (1) (3-0) 91 4
4. Oak Lawn Richards (3-0) 85 5
5. Providence (2-1) 66 6
6. Lake Forest (3-0) 60 7
7. East St. Louis (1-2) 51 3
8. Normal West (3-0) 39 10
9. Grayslake North (3-0) 18 NR
10. Normal Community (2-1) 6 8

Others receiving votes: Marmion 4, De La Salle 4, Oak Forest 4, Harvey Thornton 3, Cary-Grove 3, Yorkville 2, Lincoln Way North 2, Belvidere North 1, Quincy 1, Bloomington 1, Blue Island Eisenhower 1.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Montini (15) (3-0) 150 1
2. Joliet Catholic (3-0) 133 2
3. Kaneland (3-0) 117 3
4. Sycamore (3-0) 93 4
5. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (2-1) 82 5
6. Woodstock Marian (3-0) 70 6
7. Washington (3-0) 58 7
8. Chatham Glenwood (3-0) 47 9
9. Normal University (3-0) 42 8
10. Highland (3-0) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Peoria Central 7, Sterling 4, St. Francis 3, Lincoln-Way West 2, Centralia 1, Metamora 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (15) (3-0) 159 1
2. Rockford Lutheran (1) (3-0) 131 2
3. Geneseo (3-0) 120 5
4. Rock Island Alleman (2-1) 107 4
5. Columbia (3-0) 82 6
6. Bishop McNamara (2-1) 76 3
7. Jacksonville (2-1) 68 7
8. Mahomet-Seymour (3-0) 49 10
9. Rochelle (3-0) 29 NR
10. Evergreen Park (3-0) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 14, Breese Mater Dei 13, Manteno 7, Harvard 7, Olney East Richland 2, Richmond-Burton 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Aurora Christian (7) (3-0) 128 2
(tie) Tolono Unity (7) (3-0) 128 1
3. Wilmington (3-0) 101 3
4. Carterville (3-0) 91 4
5. Williamsville (3-0) 70 5
6. Mt. Carmel (3-0) 63 6
7. Stillman Valley (3-0) 49 8
8. Greenville (3-0) 41 7
9. Sherrard (3-0) 29 9
10. Winnebago (3-0) 28 9 (tie)

Others receiving votes: IC Catholic 15, Monticello 15, St. Joseph-Ogden 9, Erie-Prophetstown 3.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (15) (3-0) 157 1
2. Mercer County (3-0) 140 2
3. Eastland-Pearl City (1) (3-0) 115 3
4. Clifton Central (3-0) 109 4
5. Rockridge (3-0) 101 5
6. Chester (3-0) 66 6
7. Illini West (Carthage) (3-0) 65 7
8. Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) (3-0) 36 9
(tie) Sterling Newman (2-1) 36 8
10. Elmwood-Brimfield (3-0) 25 10

Others receiving votes: Downs Tri-Valley 9, Farmington 6, Ottawa Marquette 6, Carlyle 5, Auburn 3, Gillespie 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Stockton (8) (3-0) 150 1
2. Casey-Westfield (5) (3-0) 144 2
3. Forreston (2) (3-0) 128 3
4. Camp Point Central (3-0) 107 4
5. Stark County (1) (3-0) 102 5
6. Carrollton (3-0) 80 6
7. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (3-0) 57 7
8. Fisher (3-0) 44 8
9. Argenta-Oreana (2-1) 28 10
10. East Dubuque (3-0) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Brown County 8, Leo 6, Mooseheart 5, Lena-Winslow 3, Tuscola 3, Arthur-Lovington 3.




 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus