Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

AP-IL-FBH--Illinois Prep Poll-List,1st Ld-Writethru,1039

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

Eds: Removes Tri-Valley in Class 1A

The Associated Press

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bolingbrook (10) (1-0) 109 1
2. Loyola (1-0) 90 2
3. Maine South (1) (1-0) 84 3
4. Chicago Mt. Carmel (1-0) 73 6
5. O'Fallon (1-0) 71 7
6. Marist (1-0) 52 T9
7. Stevenson (1-0) 47 T9
8. Hinsdale Central (1-0) 14 NR
(tie) Simeon (0-1) 14 8
10. St. Rita (0-1) 12 5

Others receiving votes: Homewood-Flossmoor 11, Waubonsie Valley 7, Brother Rice 7, Belleville East 6, Glenbard North 4, Naperville Central 2, Naperville Neuqua Valley 2.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Glenbard West (7) (1-0) 105 6
2. Lincoln-Way East (2) (1-0) 91 3
3. Rockford Boylan (2) (1-0) 80 5
4. Wheaton North (1) (1-0) 76 4
5. Wheaton Warrenville South (0-1) 63 1
6. East St. Louis (0-1) 54 2
7. Providence (1-0) 51 NR
8. Lake Zurich (1-0) 44 7
9. Batavia (1-0) 36 NR
10. Elk Grove (1-0) 30 8

Others receiving votes: Cary-Grove 22, Libertyville 5, Harvey Thornton 3.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Crete-Monee (8) (1-0) 117 1
2. Richwoods (3) (1-0) 104 3
3. Lemont (1-0) 96 2
4. Prairie Ridge (1-0) 74 4
5. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (1-0) 73 T5
6. Chatham Glenwood (1) (1-0) 67 10
7. Kaneland (1-0) 60 T5
8. Normal West (1-0) 52 7
9. Nazareth (1) (1-0) 49 8
10. Bloomington (1-0) 6 NR
(tie)Oak Lawn Richards (1-0) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Lakes Community 5, St. Francis 3, Peoria Central 2, Crystal Lake Central 1.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Montini (15) (1-0) 150 1
2. Morris (1-0) 124 3
3. Joliet Catholic (0-1) 104 2
4. Sterling (1-0) 82 5
5. Woodstock Marian (1-0) 69 8
6. Metamora (0-1) 63 4
7. Normal University (1-0) 62 6
8. Belvidere (1-0) 50 7
9. Washington (1-0) 49 9
10. Jacksonville (1-0) 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Charleston 23, Marion 9, Geneseo 5, Mattoon 4, Mahomet-Seymour 3, Sycamore 2, Tinley Park 1,

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (10) (1-0) 143 1
2. Rock Island Alleman (4) (1-0) 129 2
3. Richmond-Burton (1) (1-0) 112 4
4. Breese Mater Dei (1-0) 107 3
5. Bishop McNamara (1-0) 74 NR
6. Coal City (1-0) 64 9
(tie)Columbia (1-0) 64 8
8. Monticello (1-0) 47 10
9. Greenville (1-0) 26 NR
10. Quincy Notre Dame (0-1) 17 5

Others receiving votes: Stillman Valley 16, Manteno 11, Macomb 7, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 7, Peoria Notre Dame 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Aurora Christian (14) (1-0) 140 1
2. Tolono Unity (1-0) 121 2
3. Sterling Newman (1-0) 109 3
4. Williamsville (1-0) 86 5
5. Althoff Catholic (1-0) 85 7
6. Elmwood-Brimfield (1-0) 55 9
(tie)St. Joseph-Ogden (1-0) 55 10
8. Staunton (1-0) 51 8
9. Wilmington (0-1) 24 4
10. Winnebago (1-0) 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Anna-Jonesboro 14, Virden 4, Vandalia 2, St. Bede 1, Auburn 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morrison (9) (1-0) 138 1
2. Mercer County (3) (1-0) 132 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (2) (1-0) 119 3
4. Momence (1-0) 100 4
5. Casey-Westfield (1) (1-0) 91 5
6. Rockridge (1-0) 79 7
7. Carlinville (1-0) 48 8
8. Downs Tri-Valley (1-0) 36 9
9. Tuscola (1-0) 24 NR
10. Camp Point Central (1-0) 22 10

Others receiving votes: Clifton Central 13, Bismarck-Henning 9, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 6, Illini West (Carthage) 2, Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) 2, Leo 2, Watseka 1, Beardstown 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Stockton (13) (1-0) 152 1
2. Lena-Winslow (1-0) 129 3
3. Concord (Triopia) (3) (1-0) 128 2
4. Forreston (1-0) 97 4
5. Stark County (1-0) 96 5
6. Dakota (1-0) 69 T6
7. Brown County (1-0) 54 T6
8. Moweaqua Central A&M (1-0) 47 NR
9. Aquin (1-0) 41 10
10. Salt Fork (1-0) 36 NR

Others receiving votes: LeRoy 14, Milford 6, Hales Franciscan 1, East Dubuque 1.

<
------

AP-WF-08-28-12 2217GMT



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus