Illinois High School Football Top 10 Fared

The Associated Press
Class 8A
1. Bolingbrook (4-0) beat Joliet West 44-12.
2. Maine South (4-0) beat Niles North 45-0.
3. Chicago Mt. Carmel (4-0) beat Westchester St. Joseph 58-0.
4. Marist (4-0) beat St. Patrick 42-21.
5. O'Fallon (4-0) beat Alton 48-13.
6. Loyola (3-1) beat Providence 41-21.
7. Hinsdale Central (3-1) lost to Glenbard West 28-23.
8. St. Rita (2-2) lost to Brother Rice 23-21.
9. Homewood-Flossmoor (3-1) lost to Lincoln-Way East 35-20.
10. Naperville Neuqua Valley (4-0) beat St. Charles East 34-0<
Class 7A
1. Glenbard West (4-0) beat Hinsdale Central 28-23.
2. Lincoln-Way East (4-0) beat Homewood-Flossmoor 35-20.
3. Rockford Boylan (4-0) beat Freeport 42-0.
4. Providence (3-1) lost to Loyola 41-21.
5. Wheaton North (4-0) beat West Chicago 52-0.
6. Batavia (4-0) beat Streamwood 33-0.
7. Cary-Grove (4-0) beat Hampshire 49-13.
8. Wheaton Warrenville South (2-2) beat Naperville North 24-21.
9. East St. Louis (2-2) beat Belleville East 21-7.
10. Elk Grove (2-2) lost to Conant 26-14.
(tie) Lake Zurich (3-1) beat Lake Forest, 2-0, forfeit.

Class 6A
1. Crete-Monee (4-0) beat Glenbard South 45-7.
2. Lemont (4-0) beat Tinley Park 31-24.
3. Chatham Glenwood (4-0) beat Lincoln 56-14.
4. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (4-0) beat Taylorville 48-7.
5. Kaneland (4-0) beat Streator 41-0.
6. Normal West (4-0) beat Danville 49-39.
7. Nazareth (2-2) lost to Joliet Catholic 34-33, OT.
8. Prairie Ridge (2-2) lost to Dundee-Crown 35-21.
9. St. Francis (3-1) lost to Montini 28-7.
10. Oak Lawn Richards (3-1) beat Argo 55-14.
(tie)Rock Island (3-1) beat Quincy 21-13.

Class 5A
1. Morris (4-0) beat Dixon 56-6.
2. Montini (3-1) beat St. Francis 28-7.
3. Joliet Catholic (3-1) beat Nazareth 34-33.
4. Woodstock Marian (4-0) beat Marmion 34-7.
5. Washington (4-0) beat Dunlap 21-7.
6. Normal University (4-0) beat Fairbury Prairie Central 34-30.
7. Jacksonville (3-1) beat Springfield Southeast 53-13.
8. Charleston (3-1) beat Effingham 46-7.
9. Marion (3-1) lost to Cahokia 28-14.
10. Sycamore (4-0) beat Geneseo 34-31.

Class 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman (4-0) beat East Moline United 48-7.
2. Rochester (3-1) beat Springfield 56-31.
3. Breese Mater Dei (3-1) lost to Mt. Carmel 48-33.
4. Coal City (4-0) beat Herscher 31-10.
5. Monticello (3-1) lost to Maroa-Forsyth 21-7.
6. Bishop McNamara (2-2) lost to Fenwick 21-18, OT.
7. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (4-0) beat St. Edward 49-22.
8. Stillman Valley (3-1) beat Mendota 40-10.
9. Peoria Notre Dame (3-1) lost to Quincy Notre Dame 21-17.
10. Macomb (4-0) beat Orion 22-20.

Class 3A
1. Aurora Christian (4-0) beat Wheaton Academy 55-7.
2. Sterling Newman (4-0) beat Fulton 28-0.
3. Williamsville (3-0) beat New Berlin-Franklin 45-0.
4. St. Joseph-Ogden (4-0) beat Clifton Central 14-7.
5. Elmwood-Brimfield (4-0) beat Rushville-Industry 55-0.
6. Winnebago (3-1) lost to Rockford Lutheran 37-34.
7. Tolono Unity (3-1) beat Argenta-Oreana 29-26.
8. Wilmington (3-1) beat Dwight 58-0.
9. Althoff Catholic (3-1) beat Mount Vernon 48-16.
10. Anna-Jonesboro (3-1) lost to DuQuoin 15-14.<
Class 2A
1. Mercer County (4-0) beat Princeville 47-0.
2. Casey-Westfield (4-0) beat Edwards County 49-8.
3. Morrison (3-1) beat St. Bede 27-14.
4. Rockridge (4-0) beat Princeton 48-7.
5. Carlinville (3-1) lost to Pana 29-21.
6. Maroa-Forsyth (3-1) beat Monticello 21-7.
7. Momence (3-1) beat Champaign St. Thomas More 58-8.
8. Downs Tri-Valley (4-0) beat Tremont 52-6.
9. Clifton Central (3-1) lost to St. Joseph-Ogden 14-7.
10. Camp Point Central (4-0) beat Brown County 36-19.

Class 1A
1. Stockton (4-0) beat Ashton-Franklin Center 55-6.
2. Lena-Winslow (4-0) beat West Carroll 59-14.
3. Concord (Triopia) (4-0) beat Jacksonville ISD 53-13.
4. Forreston (4-0) beat Orangeville 47-0.
5. Moweaqua Central A&M (4-0) beat Clinton 47-22.
6. Aquin (4-0) beat Milledgeville 44-12.
7. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (4-0) beat Milford High School 16-14.
8. LeRoy (4-0) beat Iroquois West-Crescent-Iroquois 57-28.
9. Stark County (3-1) beat West Prairie 49-14.
10. East Dubuque (4-0) beat Warren 26-21.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
23 WIFR 2523 North Meridian Road Rockford, IL. 61101 Business: 815-987-5300 Fax: 815-965-0981 News: 815-987-5330 Fax: 815-987-5333
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 170104286 - wifr.com/a?a=170104286