IHSA 1A/2A Boys Basketball Pairings

IHSA HOME
Announcements
Site Index
Contact Us
Links
School & Officials
CENTER LOGIN Schools Officials Media Administration Initiatives Merchandise/Vendors 35 IHSA sports and activities IHSA.org Site Index Badminton, Girls Baseball, Boys Basketball, Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Wheelchair Bass Fishing Bowling, Boys Bowling, Girls Cheerleading Chess Cross Country, Boys Cross Country, Girls Dance Team Debate Drama & Group Interpretation Football, Boys Golf, Boys Golf, Girls Gymnastics, Boys Gymnastics, Girls Individual Events Journalism Music Scholastic Bowl Soccer, Boys Soccer, Girls Softball, Girls Spirit Swimming & Diving, Boys Swimming & Diving, Girls Tennis, Boys Tennis, Girls Track & Field, Boys Track & Field, Girls Volleyball, Boys Volleyball, Girls Water Polo, Boys Water Polo, Girls Wrestling, Boys

Class 1A Boys Basketball Pairings — 2010-11
Last updated at 3:39 pm on Wednesday, February 9, 2011.

Pairings: Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Brackets: Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A

State Final Tournament (map)
Site: Peoria (Civic Center)

Fri., Mar. 11

Game 1 at 12:15 pm: Winner Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional

Game 2 at 2:00 pm: Winner DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Sat., Mar. 12

Game 3 at 12:15 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Game 4 at 2:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional (map)
Host: Jacksonville (H.S.)

Manager: J. M. Lamb

Phone: 217-243-4384 x2268, Fax: 217-245-6684

E-mail: jlamb@jax117.morgan.k12.il.us

Jacksonville Bowl

Tue., Mar. 8

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Hardin (Calhoun) Sectional vs. Winner Lewistown Sectional

Hardin (Calhoun) Sectional (map)
Manager: Ryan Graner

Phone: 618-576-2229, Fax: 618-576-8031

E-mail: rgraner@calhoun40.net

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Carrollton Regional vs. Winner Bunker Hill Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Nokomis Regional vs. Winner Concord (Triopia) Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Bunker Hill Regional (map)
Manager: Matt Smith

Phone: 618-585-3232, Fax: 618-585-3241

E-mail: msmith@bhschools.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Lovejoy vs. (5) Mt. Olive

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Lebanon vs. (7) Dupo

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Bunker Hill vs. (6) Brussels

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Madison vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Carrollton Regional (map)
Manager: Greg Pohlman

Phone: 217-942-6913, Fax: 217-942-6835

E-mail: gxpt@c-hawks.net

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Greenfield vs. (5) Hardin (Calhoun)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Winchester vs. (7) Palmyra (Northwestern)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) White Hall (North Greene) vs. (6) Pleasant Hill

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Carrollton vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Concord (Triopia) Regional (map)
Manager: Rich Thompson

Phone: 217-457-2281, Fax: 217-457-2277

E-mail: rthompson@triopiacusd27.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Ashland (A-C Central) vs. (5) Concord (Triopia)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Waverly vs. (7) Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Jacksonville (Routt) vs. (6) New Berlin

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Franklin vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Nokomis Regional (map)
Manager: Mr. Tim Page

Phone: 217-563-2014, Fax: 217-563-2671

E-mail: timpage@nokomis.k12.il.us

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (4) Pawnee vs. (5) Morrisonville

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (3) Raymond (Lincolnwood) vs. (6) Edinburg

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (1) Nokomis vs. Winner Game 1

Game 4 at 8:10 pm: (2) Kincaid (South Fork) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Lewistown Sectional (map)
Manager: Greg Bennett

Phone: 309-547-2288, Fax: 309-547-9870

E-mail: gbennett@lewistown97.net

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Camp Point (Central) Regional vs. Winner Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Knoxville Regional vs. Winner Galva Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Regional (map)
Manager: Stan Prentice

Phone: 309-772-2114, Fax: 309-772-2104

E-mail: bpcad170@yahoo.com

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Astoria vs. (5) Havana

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) vs. (7) Sciota (West Prairie)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) London Mills (Spoon River Valley) vs. (6) Augusta (Southeastern)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Lewistown vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Camp Point (Central) Regional (map)
Manager: Matt Long

Phone: 217-593-7731, Fax: 217-593-7025

E-mail: longm@cusd3.com

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Payson (Seymour) vs. (5) Mendon (Unity)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Liberty vs. (7) Barry (Western)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Mt. Sterling (Brown County) vs. (6) Griggsville (G.-Perry)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Camp Point (Central) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Knoxville Regional (map)
Manager: Chad Bahnks

Phone: 309-289-2324, Fax: 309-289-2346

E-mail: cbahnks@bluebullets.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Brimfield vs. (8) Abingdon

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (4) Monmouth (United) vs. (5) Biggsville (West Central)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (2) Elmwood vs. (7) Princeville

Game 4 at 8:10 pm: (3) Williamsfield vs. (6) Knoxville

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 5 at 6:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Game 6 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 7 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Galva Regional (map)
Manager: Clay Haurberg

Phone: 309-932-2151, Fax: 309-932-2152

E-mail: chaurberg@galva224.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Oneida (ROWVA) vs. (5) Annawan

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Toulon (Stark County) vs. (7) Woodhull (AlWood)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Kewanee (Wethersfield) vs. (6) Galva

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Orion vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional (map)
Host: Salem

Manager: Scott Steward

Phone: 618-548-0727 x1010, Fax: 618-548-5317

E-mail: stewards@salemhigh.com

Tue., Mar. 8

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Altamont Sectional vs. Winner Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) Sectional

Altamont Sectional (map)
Manager: Todd Arnold

Phone: 618-483-6194, Fax: 618-483-5399

E-mail: tarnold@altamont.k12.il.us

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Neoga Regional vs. Winner Bridgeport (Red Hill) Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Woodlawn Regional vs. Winner St. Elmo Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Bridgeport (Red Hill) Regional (map)
Manager: Tony Gaither

Phone: 618-945-2521, Fax: 618-945-7151

E-mail: tgaither@roe12.net

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Cisne vs. (5) Albion (Edwards County)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Oblong vs. (7) Clay City

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Hutsonville vs. (6) Grayville

Thu., Feb. 24

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Bridgeport (Red Hill) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Neoga Regional (map)
Manager: Jeff Wooters

Phone: 217-895-2205, Fax: 217-895-3957

E-mail: jeffwoot@neoga.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Cowden (C.-Herrick) vs. (5) Strasburg (Stewardson-S.)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Beecher City vs. (7) Martinsville

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Dieterich vs. (6) Toledo (Cumberland)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: (1) Neoga vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 24

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

St. Elmo Regional (map)
Manager: Ryan Beccue

Phone: 618-829-3227, Fax: 618-829-3814

E-mail: rbeccue@stelmo.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Altamont vs. (8) Ramsey

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (4) St. Elmo vs. (5) Patoka

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (2) Louisville (North Clay) vs. (7) Mulberry Grove

Game 4 at 8:10 pm: (3) Farina (South Central) vs. (6) Brownstown

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 5 at 6:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Game 6 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 7 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Woodlawn Regional (map)
Manager: David Larkin

Phone: 618-735-2631, Fax: 618-735-2032

E-mail: dlarkin@roe25.com

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Odin vs. (5) Sandoval

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Okawville vs. (7) Bluford (Webber)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Wayne City vs. (6) Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: (1) Woodlawn vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 24

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) Sectional (map)
Manager: David Carroll

Phone: 618-378-3312, Fax: 618-378-3364

E-mail: ncoemath@yahoo.com

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Goreville Regional vs. Winner Elizabethtown (Hardin County) Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Sesser (S.-Valier) Regional vs. Winner New Athens Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Elizabethtown (Hardin County) Regional (map)
Manager: Eddie Mayhall

Phone: 618-287-2141, Fax: 618-287-8381

E-mail: eddie4_4@hotmail.com

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Galatia vs. (8) Golconda (Pope County)

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (4) Junction (Gallatin County) vs. (5) Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (2) Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) vs. (7) Joppa (J.-Maple Grove)

Game 4 at 8:10 pm: (3) Eldorado vs. (6) Elizabethtown (Hardin County)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 5 at 6:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Game 6 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 7 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Goreville Regional (map)
Manager: Todd Tripp

Phone: 618-995-2142, Fax: 618-995-1188

E-mail: todd_tripp@yahoo.com

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Goreville vs. (8) Dongola

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (4) Cairo vs. (5) Cobden

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (2) Mounds (Meridian) vs. (7) Wolf Lake (Shawnee)

Game 4 at 8:10 pm: (3) Tamms (Egyptian) vs. (6) Ullin (Century)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Thu., Feb. 24

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 7 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

New Athens Regional (map)
Manager: Josh Wemhoener

Phone: 618-475-2175, Fax: 618-475-2176

E-mail: jwemhoener@na60.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) New Athens vs. (5) Marissa

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (3) Chester vs. (6) Valmeyer

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (1) Campbell Hill (Trico) vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 24

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: (2) Steeleville vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Sesser (S.-Valier) Regional (map)
Manager: Wesley Choate

Phone: 618-625-5105, Fax: 618-625-6696

E-mail: wchoate@sv196.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Waltonville vs. (5) Zeigler (Z.-Royalton)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Marion (Crab Orchard) vs. (7) Thompsonville

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Christopher vs. (6) Elkville (Elverado)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: (1) Sesser (S.-Valier) vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 24

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional (map)
Host: Stillman Valley

Manager: Steve Stewart

Phone: 815-645-2291 x4142, Fax: 815-645-8145

E-mail: sstewart@mail.meridian223.org

Tue., Mar. 8

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: Winner Freeport (Aquin) Sectional vs. Winner Mooseheart Sectional

Freeport (Aquin) Sectional (map)
Manager: Bill Pospischil

Phone: 815-235-3154 x237, Fax: 815-235-3185

E-mail: bill.pospischil@aquinschools.org

Highland Community College

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Dakota Regional vs. Winner Amboy Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Hanover (River Ridge) Regional vs. Winner Forreston Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Amboy Regional (map)
Manager: Ron Gruber

Phone: 815-857-3632 x317, Fax: 815-857-3631

E-mail: rgruber@amboy.net

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (4) LaMoille vs. (5) Paw Paw

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (3) Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) vs. (6) Kirkland (Hiawatha)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (1) Shabbona (Indian Creek) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 4 at 8:10 pm: (2) Amboy vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Dakota Regional (map)
Manager: Eric Rankin

Phone: 815-449-2812, Fax: 815-449-2322

E-mail: erankin@dakota201.com

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Pecatonica vs. (5) Orangeville

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) South Beloit vs. (7) Rockford (Keith Country Day School)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Dakota vs. (6) Durand

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Freeport (Aquin) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Hanover (River Ridge) Regional (map)
Manager: Shean Albrecht

Phone: 815-858-9005, Fax: 815-858-9006

E-mail: salbrecht210@yahoo.com

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) East Dubuque vs. (8) Pearl City

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (4) Lena (L.-Winslow) vs. (5) Hanover (River Ridge)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (2) Stockton vs. (7) Warren

Game 4 at 8:10 pm: (3) Scales Mound vs. (6) Galena (H.S.)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 5 at 6:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Game 6 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 7 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Forreston Regional (map)
Manager: Amy Busch

Phone: 815-938-2175, Fax:

E-mail: abusch@fvdistrict221.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Erie vs. (5) Polo

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Lanark (Eastland) vs. (7) Milledgeville

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Prophetstown vs. (6) Fulton (H.S.)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Forreston vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Mooseheart Sectional (map)
Manager: Gary Urwiler

Phone: 630-906-3647, Fax: 630-906-3641

E-mail: gurwiler@mooseheart.org

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Chicago (St. Benedict) Regional vs. Winner Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Regional vs. Winner Dwight Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) Regional (map)
Manager: Steve Rowland

Phone: 847-385-2027, Fax: 847-259-9972

E-mail: cla.athletics.502@christianliberty.com

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) vs. (5) Hebron (Alden-H.)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) vs. (7) Evanston (Roycemore)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Elgin (E. Academy) vs. (6) Crystal Lake (Faith Lutheran)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Chicago (St. Benedict) Regional (map)
Manager: Julie Fox

Phone: 773-539-0066 x323, Fax: 773-279-0690

E-mail: jfox@stbenedict.com

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (4) Chicago (St. Gregory) vs. (5) Villa Park (Islamic Foundation)

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (2) Bridgeview (Universal) vs. (7) Lansing (Luther East)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (3) Chicago (St. Benedict) vs. (6) Crete (Illinois Lutheran)

Game 4 at 8:10 pm: (1) Chicago (C. Hope Academy) vs. Winner Game 1

Thu., Feb. 24

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Dwight Regional (map)
Manager: Ben Bailey

Phone: 815-584-6202, Fax: 815-584-2950

E-mail: baileyb@dwight.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) St. Anne vs. (5) Gilman (Iroquois West)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) vs. (7) Donovan

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Cullom (Tri-Point) vs. (6) Grant Park

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Dwight vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) Regional (map)
Manager: Bill Sambrookes

Phone: 815-286-7535, Fax: 815-286-7505

E-mail: bsambrookes@hbr429.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Leland vs. (5) Somonauk

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Ottawa (Marquette) vs. (7) Serena

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) vs. (6) Mooseheart

Thu., Feb. 24

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Newark vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional (map)
Manager: Peyton Deterding

Phone: 309-438-5111, Fax: 309-438-3513

E-mail: pjdeter@ilstu.edu

Tue., Mar. 8

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Danville (Schlarman) Sectional vs. Winner Glasford (Illini Bluffs) Sectional

Danville (Schlarman) Sectional (map)
Manager: Jason Woodworth

Phone: 217-442-2725, Fax: 217-442-0293

E-mail: wdworthj@schlarman.com

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Argenta (A.-Oreana) Regional vs. Winner Arcola Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Regional vs. Winner Catlin Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Arcola Regional (map)
Manager: Nancy Stiff

Phone: 217-268-4962, Fax: 217-268-4483

E-mail: nstiff@arcola.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Atwood (A.-Hammond) vs. (5) Arcola

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Tuscola vs. (7) Lovington

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Arthur (H.S.) vs. (6) Bethany (Okaw Valley)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Windsor vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Argenta (A.-Oreana) Regional (map)
Manager: Dan Sheehan

Phone: 217-795-4821, Fax: 217-795-4550

E-mail: dsheehan@argenta-oreana.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Argenta (A.-Oreana) vs. (5) Bement

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Macon (Meridian) vs. (7) DeLand (D.-Weldon)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Moweaqua (Central A & M) vs. (6) Decatur (D. Lutheran)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Cerro Gordo vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Catlin Regional (map)
Manager: Troy Hinkel

Phone: 217-427-5331, Fax: 217-427-2468

E-mail: hinkelta@catlin.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Catlin vs. (8) Oakland

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (4) Danville (Schlarman) vs. (5) Villa Grove

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (2) Chrisman vs. (7) Hume (Shiloh)

Game 4 at 8:10 pm: (3) Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) vs. (6) Broadlands (Heritage)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 5 at 6:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Game 6 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 7 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Regional (map)
Manager: Mike Allen

Phone: 217-784-4292, Fax: 217-784-8293

E-mail: allenm@gcms.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Armstrong vs. (5) Buckley (Christ Lutheran)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Cissna Park vs. (7) Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Champaign (Judah Christian) vs. (6) Milford

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Fisher vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Glasford (Illini Bluffs) Sectional (map)
Manager: Steve Bishop

Phone: 309-389-5685, Fax: 309-389-5682

E-mail: sbishop@illinibluffs.com

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Granville (Putnam County) Regional vs. Winner Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Mt. Pulaski Regional vs. Winner Hartsburg (H.-Emden) Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Regional (map)
Manager: Eric Decker

Phone: 309-928-2622, Fax: 309-928-5301

E-mail: edecker@blueridge18.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Farmer City (Blue Ridge) vs. (8) Normal (Calvary Christian Academy)

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (4) Lexington vs. (5) Colfax (Ridgeview)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (2) Downs (Tri-Valley) vs. (7) Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy)

Game 4 at 8:10 pm: (3) LeRoy vs. (6) Heyworth

Thu., Feb. 24

Game 5 at 6:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Game 6 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 7 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Granville (Putnam County) Regional (map)
Manager: David Garcia

Phone: 815-882-2800 x4, Fax: 815-339-2628

E-mail: garsh22niu@aol.com

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Streator (Woodland) vs. (5) Flanagan (F.-Cornell)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Granville (Putnam County) vs. (7) DePue

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Varna (Midland) vs. (6) Henry (H.-Senachwine)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Hartsburg (H.-Emden) Regional (map)
Manager: Rodney Knuppel

Phone: 217-642-5244, Fax: 217-642-5333

E-mail: rknuppel@hartem.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Delavan vs. (5) Hartsburg (H.-Emden)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Glasford (Illini Bluffs) vs. (7) Roanoke (R.-Benson)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Peoria Heights vs. (6) Tremont

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Mt. Pulaski Regional (map)
Manager: Terry Morgan

Phone: 217-792-3209, Fax: 217-792-3248

E-mail: tmorgan@mtpulaski.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Mt. Pulaski vs. (5) Buffalo (Tri-City)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Niantic (Sangamon Valley) vs. (7) Springfield (Lutheran)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Mason City (Illini Central) vs. (6) Greenview

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Springfield (Calvary) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

IHSA HOME
Announcements
Site Index
Contact Us
Links
School & Officials
CENTER LOGIN Schools Officials Media Administration Initiatives Merchandise/Vendors 35 IHSA sports and activities IHSA.org Site Index Badminton, Girls Baseball, Boys Basketball, Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Wheelchair Bass Fishing Bowling, Boys Bowling, Girls Cheerleading Chess Cross Country, Boys Cross Country, Girls Dance Team Debate Drama & Group Interpretation Football, Boys Golf, Boys Golf, Girls Gymnastics, Boys Gymnastics, Girls Individual Events Journalism Music Scholastic Bowl Soccer, Boys Soccer, Girls Softball, Girls Spirit Swimming & Diving, Boys Swimming & Diving, Girls Tennis, Boys Tennis, Girls Track & Field, Boys Track & Field, Girls Volleyball, Boys Volleyball, Girls Water Polo, Boys Water Polo, Girls Wrestling, Boys

Class 2A Boys Basketball Pairings — 2010-11
Last updated at 3:39 pm on Wednesday, February 9, 2011.

Pairings: Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Brackets: Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A

State Final Tournament (map)
Site: Peoria (Civic Center)

Fri., Mar. 11

Game 1 at 6:30 pm: Winner DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional

Game 2 at 8:15 pm: Winner West Frankfort (Frankfort) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Sat., Mar. 12

Game 3 at 6:30 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Game 4 at 8:15 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional (map)
Host: Stillman Valley

Manager: Steve Stewart

Phone: 815-645-2291 x4142, Fax: 815-645-8145

E-mail: sstewart@mail.meridian223.org

Tue., Mar. 8

Game 1 at 8:10 pm: Winner Genoa (G.-Kingston) Sectional vs. Winner Sherrard Sectional

Genoa (G.-Kingston) Sectional (map)
Manager: Dirk Campbell

Phone: 815-784-5111, Fax: 815-784-3124

E-mail: dcampbel@gkschools.org

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Port Byron (Riverdale) Regional vs. Winner Plano Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Winnebago Regional vs. Winner Rockford (R. Christian) Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Port Byron (Riverdale) Regional (map)
Manager: Andrew Mitchell

Phone: 309-523-3181, Fax: 309-523-2885

E-mail: amitchell@riverdale.rockis.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Port Byron (Riverdale) vs. (5) Morrison

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) Rock Falls vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) vs. (3) Savanna (West Carroll)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Plano Regional (map)
Manager: Jim Schmidt

Phone: 630-552-7782 x16, Fax: 630-552-7208

E-mail: jschmidt@plano88.org

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Mendota vs. (5) Elgin (St. Edward)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Elgin (Westminster Christian) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Genoa (G.-Kingston) vs. (3) Plano

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Winnebago Regional (map)
Manager: Shawn Maher

Phone: 815-335-2336, Fax: 815-335-7548

E-mail: mahers@winnebagoschools.org

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Rockford (Lutheran) vs. (5) Stillman Valley

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Winnebago vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Byron vs. (3) Oregon

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Rockford (R. Christian) Regional (map)
Manager: Kirk Heidelberg

Phone: 815-399-3465, Fax: 815-399-4060

E-mail: kirk.heidelberg@rockfordchristian.org

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Harvard vs. (5) Waukegan (St. Martin de Porres)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Rockford (R. Christian) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Rockford (Christian Life) vs. (3) Poplar Grove (North Boone)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Sherrard Sectional (map)
Manager: Mr. Brady Stromquist

Phone: 309-593-2175, Fax: 309-593-2775

E-mail: stromquistb@sherrard.us

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Bloomington (Central Catholic) Regional vs. Winner Aledo (Mercer County) Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Spring Valley (Hall) Regional vs. Winner Kewanee (H.S.) Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Aledo (Mercer County) Regional (map)
Manager: Brian Dennison

Phone: 309-582-5817, Fax: 309-582-5920

E-mail: bdennison@mercerschools.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Sherrard vs. (5) Aledo (Mercer County)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) Monmouth (M.-Roseville) vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) Rock Island (Alleman) vs. (3) Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Bloomington (Central Catholic) Regional (map)
Manager: Doug Atkins

Phone: 309-661-7000, Fax: 309-661-7010

E-mail: datkins@blmcchs.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Fairbury (Prairie Central) vs. (5) Stanford (Olympia)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) Eureka vs. (3) Bloomington (Central Catholic)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Kewanee (H.S.) Regional (map)
Manager: Greg Christakos

Phone: 309-525-0804 x2320, Fax: 309-854-0210

E-mail: gchristakos@kcud229.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Farmington vs. (5) Peoria (P. Christian)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) Kewanee (H.S.) vs. (3) Manlius (Bureau Valley)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Spring Valley (Hall) Regional (map)
Manager: Mr. Gary Barrera

Phone: 815-664-2100, Fax: 815-663-3090

E-mail: gbarrera@bhsroe.k12.il.us

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Spring Valley (Hall) vs. (5) Seneca

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Minonk (Fieldcrest) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Peru (St. Bede) vs. (3) Princeton

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Joliet (Central) Super-Sectional (map)
Host: Joliet (Central)

Manager: Steve Locke

Phone: 815-727-6720, Fax: 815-727-6833

E-mail: slocke@jths.org

Tue., Mar. 8

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Aurora (A. Christian) Sectional vs. Winner Herscher Sectional

Aurora (A. Christian) Sectional (map)
Manager: Dan Beebe

Phone: 630-264-4020, Fax: 630-264-8330

E-mail: dan.beebe@aurorachristian.org

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Chicago (Luther North) Regional vs. Winner Chicago (Holy Trinity) Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Lisle (Sr.) Regional vs. Winner Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Lisle (Sr.) Regional (map)
Manager: Dan Dillard

Phone: 630-493-8306, Fax: 630-493-8338

E-mail: ddillard@lisle202.org

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Lisle (Sr.) vs. (5) Chicago (Richards)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Westmont vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Chicago (Collins Academy) vs. (3) Aurora (A. Christian)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Regional (map)
Manager: Darren Howard

Phone: 630-530-3465, Fax: 630-279-1365

E-mail: dhoward@ichsknights.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (4) Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) vs. (5) Chicago (Douglass)

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (3) Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) vs. (6) Chicago (C. Talent Development)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (1) Chicago (Providence-St. Mel) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 4 at 8:10 pm: (2) Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Chicago (Luther North) Regional (map)
Manager: David Grim

Phone: 773-286-3600 x254, Fax: 773-286-0304

E-mail: dgrim@luthernorth.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Skokie (Yeshiva) vs. (5) Chicago (Ida Crown)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Chicago (Luther North) vs. (7) Chicago (Rickover Naval Academy)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Chicago (Uplift) vs. (6) Chicago (C. Math and Science Charter)

Thu., Feb. 24

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Niles (Northridge Prep) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Chicago (Holy Trinity) Regional (map)
Manager: Ted Poprawski

Phone: 773-278-4212 x3030, Fax: 773-489-0375

E-mail: htathletics@aol.com

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Chicago (Wells) vs. (5) Chicago (Holy Trinity)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Chicago (F.W. Parker) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Chicago (Latin) vs. (3) Chicago (Marine Military Academy)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Herscher Sectional (map)
Manager: John Wakey

Phone: 815-426-2103, Fax: 815-426-2957

E-mail: footman@hsd2.k12.il.us

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Momence Regional vs. Winner Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Regional vs. Winner Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Regional (map)
Manager: Eric Brauer

Phone: 708-388-7650 x226, Fax: 708-388-0154

E-mail: ebrauer@swchristian.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Chicago (Dyett) vs. (5) Chicago (Agricultural Science)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (2) Chicago (Leo) vs. (7) Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn)

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (3) Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) vs. (6) Chicago (TEAM Englewood)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Chicago (Hales Franciscan) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 8:10 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 6 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Regional (map)
Manager: C.J. (Skip) Tarran

Phone: 815-458-2166 x3309, Fax: 815-458-4089

E-mail: skip255@hotmail.com

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Wilmington vs. (5) Coal City

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Manteno vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Peotone vs. (3) Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Regional (map)
Manager: John Overstreet

Phone: 217-379-4331, Fax: 217-379-2491

E-mail: jo259@pbl.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Clifton (Central) vs. (5) Hoopeston (H. Area)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) Herscher vs. (3) Watseka

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Momence Regional (map)
Manager: Terry Schaafsma

Phone: 815-472-6477, Fax: 815-472-2055

E-mail: tschaafsma@mail.momence.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (4) Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) vs. (5) Chicago (CICS/Larry Hawkins Charter)

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (3) Momence vs. (6) Beecher

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 3 at 6:00 pm: (1) South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 4 at 8:10 pm: (2) Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

West Frankfort (Frankfort) Super-Sectional (map)
Manager: Richard Glodich

Phone: 618-932-3126 x102, Fax: 618-932-6515

E-mail: rglodich@hotmail.com

Tue., Mar. 8

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Harrisburg Sectional vs. Winner Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Sectional

Harrisburg Sectional (map)
Manager: Jay Thompson

Phone: 618-253-7637, Fax: 618-252-0994

E-mail: jthompson@hbg.saline.k12.il.us

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Herrin (H.S.) Regional vs. Winner Carmi (C.-White County) Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Sparta Regional vs. Winner Metropolis (Massac County) Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Carmi (C.-White County) Regional (map)
Manager: Kurt Simon

Phone: 618-382-4661, Fax: 618-382-2453

E-mail: ksimon@carmi.white.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Mt. Carmel vs. (5) McLeansboro (Hamilton County)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Benton vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Fairfield vs. (3) Carmi (C.-White County)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Herrin (H.S.) Regional (map)
Manager: Mike Mooneyham

Phone: 618-942-6606, Fax: 618-942-7562

E-mail: mmooneyham@herrinhs.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Johnston City vs. (5) West Frankfort (Frankfort)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Murphysboro vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Herrin (H.S.) vs. (3) Carterville

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Metropolis (Massac County) Regional (map)
Manager: Kelly Glass

Phone: 618-524-3440 x103, Fax: 618-524-3131

E-mail: athletics103@massac.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (1) Harrisburg vs. (4) Vienna

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (2) Metropolis (Massac County) vs. (3) Anna (A.-Jonesboro)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Sparta Regional (map)
Manager: David Peck

Phone: 618-443-4341 x114, Fax: 618-443-5059

E-mail: dpeck@sparta.k12.il.us

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Sparta vs. (5) Red Bud

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) DuQuoin (H.S.) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Pinckneyville vs. (3) Waterloo (Gibault Catholic)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Sectional (map)
Manager: Adam Miller

Phone: 618-254-3151 x523, Fax: 618-254-9113

E-mail: amiller@eawr.org

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Columbia Regional vs. Winner Carlinville Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Nashville Regional vs. Winner Greenville Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Carlinville Regional (map)
Manager: Darrin DeNeve

Phone: 217-854-3104, Fax: 217-854-5260

E-mail: deneved@carlinvilleschools.net

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Carlinville vs. (5) Piasa (Southwestern)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Alton (Marquette) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Staunton vs. (3) Gillespie

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Columbia Regional (map)
Manager: Joe Iorio

Phone: 618-281-2512, Fax: 618-281-8081

E-mail: jiorio@cusd4.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Freeburg vs. (5) Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) Columbia vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) Roxana vs. (3) Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Greenville Regional (map)
Manager: Joe Alstat

Phone: 618-664-5580, Fax: 618-664-5580

E-mail: jalstat@bccu2.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Hillsboro vs. (5) Litchfield

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) Pana (H.S.) vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) Vandalia vs. (3) Greenville

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Nashville Regional (map)
Manager: Neil Hamon

Phone: 618-327-8286 x253, Fax: 618-327-4512

E-mail: nhamon@nashville-k12.org

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Breese (Central) vs. (4) Carlyle

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (2) Nashville vs. (3) Trenton (Wesclin)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional (map)
Manager: Scott Reed

Phone: 217-206-6752, Fax: 217-206-7706

E-mail: sreed9@uis.edu

Tue., Mar. 8

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Casey (C.-Westfield) Sectional vs. Winner Rochester Sectional

Casey (C.-Westfield) Sectional (map)
Manager: Mike Leichty

Phone: 217-932-2175, Fax: 217-932-4558

E-mail: mleichty@cw.k12.il.us

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Monticello Regional vs. Winner Flora Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Regional vs. Winner Robinson Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Monticello Regional (map)
Manager: Randy Moss

Phone: 217-762-8511 x1219, Fax: 217-762-8505

E-mail: mosra@sages.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (4) Shelbyville vs. (5) Champaign (St. Thomas More)

Game 2 at 8:10 pm: (3) Sullivan vs. (6) Urbana (University)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (1) Tolono (Unity) vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: (2) Monticello vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Regional (map)
Manager: Dick Duval

Phone: 217-469-7321 x309, Fax: 217-469-0191

E-mail: sjofbi@sjo.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Bismarck (B.-Henning) vs. (5) Fithian (Oakwood)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Rantoul vs. (3) Westville

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Flora Regional (map)
Manager: Toby Pearce

Phone: 618-662-8316, Fax: 618-662-2725

E-mail: tobypearce@msn.com

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Flora vs. (5) Newton

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) Teutopolis vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (2) Effingham (St. Anthony) vs. (3) Olney (East Richland)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Robinson Regional (map)
Manager: Terry Roche

Phone: 618-544-8834 x114, Fax: 618-544-8834

E-mail: troche@roe12.net

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Robinson vs. (5) Lawrenceville

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Marshall vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Paris vs. (3) Casey (C.-Westfield)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Rochester Sectional (map)
Manager: Andrew Ford

Phone: 217-498-9761 x3366, Fax: 217-498-9825

E-mail: aford@rochester3a.net

Tue., Mar. 1

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Petersburg (PORTA) Regional vs. Winner Clinton Regional

Wed., Mar. 2

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: Winner Quincy (Notre Dame) Regional vs. Winner Pittsfield Regional

Fri., Mar. 4

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Clinton Regional (map)
Manager: Karl Parrish

Phone: 217-935-8337 x1005, Fax: 217-935-8847

E-mail: kparrish@cusd15.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Rochester vs. (5) Clinton

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Maroa (M.-Forsyth) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Warrensburg (W.-Latham) vs. (3) Decatur (St. Teresa)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Petersburg (PORTA) Regional (map)
Manager: Doug Elledge

Phone: 217-632-3216, Fax: 217-632-5447

E-mail: porta.ad@gmail.com

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Riverton vs. (5) Petersburg (PORTA)

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Williamsville vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Manito (Midwest Central) vs. (3) Athens

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Pittsfield Regional (map)
Manager: Don Bigley

Phone: 217-285-6888, Fax: 217-285-9583

E-mail: dbigley@pikeland.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Auburn vs. (5) Beardstown

Wed., Feb. 23

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Pittsfield vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Virden (North Mac) vs. (3) Pleasant Plains

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Quincy (Notre Dame) Regional (map)
Manager: Bill Connell

Phone: 217-223-2509, Fax: 217-223-0023

E-mail: bconnell@quincynotredame.org

Mon., Feb. 21

Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (4) Warsaw vs. (5) Rushville (R.-Industry)

Tue., Feb. 22

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (1) Macomb vs. Winner Game 1

Game 3 at 8:10 pm: (2) Carthage (Illini West) vs. (3) Quincy (Notre Dame)

Fri., Feb. 25

Game 4 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
23 WIFR 2523 North Meridian Road Rockford, IL. 61101 Business: 815-987-5300 Fax: 815-965-0981 News: 815-987-5330 Fax: 815-987-5333
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 115678279