IHSA Football Playoff Qualifiers

Boys Football Playoff Qualifiers — 2012-13

Maple Park (Kaneland) 9 0 44 44
Cary (C.-Grove) 9 0 42 42
Park Ridge (Maine South) 9 0 41 41
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9 0 41 41
Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 9 0 40 40
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9 0 39 39
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 9 0 39 39
Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] 9 0 38 38
Crete (C.-Monee) 9 0 38 38
Stockton 9 0 38 38
Woodstock (Marian) 9 0 38 38
Bismarck (B.-Henning) 9 0 38 38
Ottawa (Marquette) 9 0 36 36
Williamsville 9 0 36 36
Chester 9 0 36 36
Aledo (Mercer County) 9 0 36 36
Sterling (Newman) 9 0 36 36
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 9 0 36 36
LeRoy 9 0 35 35
Normal (University) 9 0 35 35
Casey (C.-Westfield) 9 0 35 35
Batavia 9 0 34 34
Camp Point (Central) [C.-Southeastern Coop] 9 0 34 34
Ottawa (Twp.) 9 0 32 32
Jerseyville (Jersey) 9 0 32 32
Centralia (H.S.) 9 0 31 31
Cerro Gordo [C.G.-Bement Coop] 9 0 29 29
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 8 1 45 38
Lake Villa (Lakes) 8 1 44 38
Harrisburg 8 1 42 35
Lisle (Benet Academy) 8 1 40 34
Macomb 8 1 40 33
Tolono (Unity) 8 1 40 32
Springfield (S.H.-Griffin) 8 1 39 35
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 8 1 39 31
Oswego (H.S.) 8 1 39 31
Palatine (H.S.) 8 1 38 31
Carrollton 8 1 38 29
Carlinville 8 1 37 32
Carol Stream (Glenbard N.) 8 1 37 28
Alton (Marquette) 8 1 36 31
Olney (East Richland) 8 1 36 27
Northbrook (Glenbrook N.) 8 1 35 31
Grayslake (North) 8 1 35 27
Oak Lawn (Richards) 8 1 34 26
Lemont (H.S.) 8 1 33 26
Poplar Grove (North Boone) 8 1 32 26
Columbia 8 1 31 26
Urbana (H.S.) 8 1 29 23
Chicago (VOISE Academy) [Austin Coop] 8 0 27 21
Charleston 8 1 26 19
Byron 7 2 47 32
Rock Island (H.S.) 7 2 45 35
Peoria (Richwoods) 7 2 45 30
East St. Louis (Sr.) 7 2 44 28
Metamora 7 2 42 28
Lake Zurich 7 2 41 25
Chicago (Simeon) 7 1 40 27
DuQuoin (H.S.) 7 2 40 27
Harvey (Thornton) 7 2 39 28
Wilmington 7 2 37 23
Frkln Pk.-Northlk. (Leyden) 7 2 36 24
Chicago (Foreman) 7 1 33 28
Rolling Meadows 7 2 33 22
Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) 7 2 30 19
Chicago (Perspectives Charter/Leadership) [Coop] 7 2 29 21
Sandwich 6 3 46 30
Chicago (Brooks) 6 2 40 23
Chicago (Morgan Park) 6 3 38 22
Abingdon 6 3 38 16
Chicago (Raby) 6 2 29 12
Aurora (Central Catholic) 6 3 28 11
Playoff Clinchers

School Won Lost Opponents'
Wins Defeated
Opponents'
Wins
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 8 1 50 45
Chicago (Marist) 8 1 47 39
Morris 8 1 43 34
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 8 1 42 34
Clifton (Central) 8 1 41 33
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 8 1 40 31
Rock Island (Alleman) 8 1 39 32
Downs (Tri-Valley) 8 1 39 30
Greenville 8 1 37 29
Oak Forest 8 1 37 29
Rockton (Hononegah) 8 1 37 28
Mooseheart 8 1 37 28
Pleasant Plains 8 1 37 28
Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] 8 1 37 28
Coal City 8 1 36 30
Freeport (Aquin) 8 1 36 27
Beardstown 8 1 36 27
Concord (Triopia) [Coop] 8 1 36 27
Aurora (A. Christian) 8 1 35 28
Rochester 8 1 35 27
Wheaton (North) 8 1 35 27
Moweaqua (Central A & M) 8 1 34 26
Rockford (Lutheran) 8 1 33 26
Benton 8 1 33 25
Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] 8 1 33 24
Edwardsville (H.S.) 8 1 32 25
Tremont 8 1 30 22
Villa Grove 8 1 30 21
Nokomis [Coop] 8 1 27 19
Lombard (Montini) 7 2 59 41
Hinsdale (Central) 7 2 48 33
Lansing (T.F. South) 7 2 47 30
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 7 2 46 32
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) 7 2 44 31
Chatham (Glenwood) 7 2 44 28
Farmington 7 2 44 27
Lena (L.-Winslow) 7 2 43 25
New Lenox (Providence) 7 2 42 26
Washington 7 2 41 28
Schaumburg (H.S.) 7 2 41 27
Carthage (Illini West) 7 2 41 26
Oak Park (Fenwick) 7 2 39 27
Orland Park (Sandburg) 7 2 39 23
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 7 2 39 23
Colfax (Ridgeview) 7 2 39 22
Marion (H.S.) 7 2 38 25
Crystal Lake (Central) 7 2 38 24
Winnebago 7 2 38 24
Johnston City 7 2 38 23
Peru (St. Bede) 7 2 38 23
Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 7 2 38 22
Vandalia 7 2 38 22
Fairbury (Prairie Central) 7 2 38 21
Machesney Park (Harlem) 7 2 38 21
Toulon (Stark County) 7 2 38 21
Winnetka (N. Shr. C. Day) 7 2 38 21
Athens [Coop] 7 2 38 21
Libertyville 7 2 36 23
Bloomington (H.S.) 7 2 36 22
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 7 2 36 22
Plainfield (North) 7 2 35 21
Bolingbrook 7 2 35 19
Forreston 7 2 35 19
Fox Lake (Grant) 7 2 34 19
North Chicago 7 2 33 18
Monticello 7 2 33 17
O'Fallon (H.S.) 7 2 32 17
Arthur (A.-Lovington) [Coop] 7 2 32 15
Chicago (Harper) 7 1 30 22
East Peoria 7 2 30 16
Lawrenceville 7 2 30 16
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] 7 2 29 12
Elmwood Park 7 2 27 19
Chicago (Payton) 7 1 26 15
Sycamore (H.S.) 6 3 53 27
Chicago (St. Patrick) 6 3 50 29
Huntley 6 3 49 24
Watseka 6 3 48 25
Crystal Lake (South) 6 3 47 23
Elmhurst (Immac. Concept.) 6 3 46 22
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 6 3 45 26
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 6 3 45 26
Havana 6 3 45 21
Palos Heights (Shepard) 6 3 44 23
St. Charles (East) 6 3 44 17
East Dubuque 6 3 43 17
Winnetka (New Trier) 6 3 42 21
Woodstock (North) 6 3 42 19
Mt. Carmel 6 3 42 18
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 6 3 41 24
Tinley Park (Andrew) 6 3 41 22
Momence 6 3 41 19
Rochelle 6 3 41 18
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 6 3 40 21
Lake Forest (H.S.) 6 3 40 21
Stillman Valley 6 3 40 20
Park Forest (Rich East) 6 3 40 20
Chicago Hts. (Bloom) 6 3 40 19
Galena (H.S.) 6 3 40 17
Argenta (A.-Oreana) 6 3 40 16
Sterling (H.S.) 6 3 40 16
Carmi (C.-White County) 6 3 39 20
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 6 3 39 20
Morrison 6 3 39 18
Vienna [V.-Goreville Coop] 6 3 39 17
Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 6 3 39 17
Carterville 6 3 39 16
Monmouth (United) 6 3 39 15
Hebron (Alden-H.) [Coop] 6 3 39 15
Auburn 6 3 39 15
Richmond (R.-Burton) 6 3 38 23
Evergreen Park 6 3 38 20
Plano 6 3 38 19
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 6 3 38 16
Robinson 6 3 38 15
Bartlett 6 3 38 13
Normal (Community West) 6 3 37 16
Peoria (Notre Dame) 6 3 37 16
Belleville (West) 6 3 37 15
Bloomington (Cent. Cath.) 6 3 37 14
Normal (Community) 6 3 36 18
Breese (Mater Dei) 6 3 36 18
Oak Park (O.P.-R.F.) 6 3 36 16
Hillside (Proviso West) 6 3 36 15
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 6 3 35 18
Pekin 6 3 35 15
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] 6 3 35 14
Chicago (Steinmetz) 6 2 35 12
Winchester [West Central Coop] 6 3 34 15
Plainfield (Central) 6 3 34 15
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 6 3 34 12
Oblong 6 3 34 12
Milford [Coop] 6 3 33 10
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 6 3 32 18
Chicago (Lake View) 6 2 32 16
Mt. Olive 6 3 32 10
Villa Park (Willowbrook) 6 3 32 10
Chicago (Hyde Park) 6 2 31 16
Chicago (King) 6 2 31 13
Toledo (Cumberland) 6 3 31 12
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 6 3 30 12
Darien (Hinsdale South) 6 3 29 11
Dupo 6 3 28 11
Chicago (Marshall) 6 2 20 5
At-Large Qualifiers

School Won Lost Opponents'
Wins Defeated
Opponents'
Wins
Chicago (Brother Rice) 5 4 54 23
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 5 4 52 24
LaGrange (Lyons) 5 4 51 22
Quincy (Notre Dame) 5 4 49 21
Highland 5 4 48 22
Tinley Park (H.S.) 5 4 48 19
Waterloo (H.S.) 5 4 47 25
Glenview (Glenbrook S.) 5 4 46 17
Orion 5 4 46 16
Gurnee (Warren) 5 4 46 16
Midlothian (Bremen) 5 4 45 17
Palatine (Fremd) 5 4 45 16
Jacksonville (H.S.) 5 4 44 16
Naperville (North) 5 4 44 15
Niles (Notre Dame) 5 4 43 21
Wauconda 5 4 43 14
Skokie (Niles West) 5 4 42 17
Evanston (Twp.) 5 4 42 14
Geneseo 5 4 42 13
Algonquin (Jacobs) 5 4 42 13
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 5 4 41 17
Peotone 5 4 41 16
Galesburg (H.S.) 5 4 41 14
Downers Grove (North) 5 4 41 14
Warren 5 4 41 12
Mattoon 5 4 41 12
Pana (H.S.) 5 4 40 18
Manteno 5 4 40 17
Springfield (H.S.) 5 4 40 14
Chicago (Lane) 5 3 40 14
Belvidere (H.S.) 5 4 40 13
Erie [E.-Prophetstown Coop] 5 4 40 13
Champ. (St. Thomas More) 5 4 40 12
Rockford (Auburn) 5 4 40 11
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5 4 40 11
Biggsville (West Central) 5 4 40 10
Virden (North Mac) 5 4 40 10
Chicago (Luther North) 5 4 40 10
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 5 4 38 14
Herrin (H.S.) 5 4 38 11

Herrin (H.S.) and Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] tied for the final playoff spot. The additional tiebreakers were:

Head-to-head competition (teams have not played each other)
Opponents making the playoffs (4 for both teams)
Wins by opponents making the playoffs (29 for Herrin, 27 for Greenfield-Northwestern).

Non-Qualifiers with 5 wins

School Won Lost Opponents'
Wins Defeated
Opponents'
Wins
Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] 5 4 38 11
Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) 5 4 38 10
Deerfield 5 4 37 13
Wheaton (St. Francis) 5 4 37 9
Breese (Central) 5 4 36 15
Harvard 5 4 36 14
Burlington (Central) 5 4 36 13
Lisle (Sr.) 5 4 35 13
Seneca 5 4 35 13
Peoria (H.S.) 5 4 35 10
Kankakee (McNamara) 5 4 34 14
LaGrange Pk. (Nazareth) 5 4 34 10
Chicago (Orr) 5 3 33 13
Shelbyville 5 4 33 10
Chicago (Phillips) 5 3 32 12


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
23 WIFR 2523 North Meridian Road Rockford, IL. 61101 Business: 815-987-5300 Fax: 815-965-0981 News: 815-987-5330 Fax: 815-987-5333
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 175091581