IHSA Cross Country Results

CLASS 1A BOYS

individual champion
TJ Pitcock (Sr.) Byron 14:25

Advancing individuals
Philip Nordgren (So.) Kirkland (Hiawatha) 11 15:27
Jeremy Degner (Sr.) Durand 20 15:41
Autsin Burkhart (Sr.) Oregon 24 15:50
Andy Voltz (So.) Genoa (G.-Kingston) 44 16:58
Jason McLean (Sr.) Genoa (G.-Kingston) 45 16:59

Team results
1 Winnebago 30
2 Rockford (R. Christian) 79
3 Byron 84
4 Harvard 115
5 Rockford (Lutheran) 121
6 Woodstock (Marian) 138
7 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 187
8 Durand 238
9 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 263
10 Oregon 269

Advancing teams
Winnebago
Nathan Ambrose (Jr.) 4 14:44
Nathan Smith (Jr.) 5 14:47
Allan Daly (Sr.) 6 14:54
Nathan Nozzi (Sr.) 7 15:11
Jeff Swanson (Sr.) 8 15:19
Christian Devant (Jr.) 15 15:35
Noah Watson (So.) 17 15:36

Rockford (R. Christian)
Nick Monkemeyer (So.) 2 14:37
Noah Wells (Fr.) 10 15:27
Ethan Volk (So.) 18 15:37
David Mecklenburg (Jr.) 22 15:49
Brian Smith (So.) 27 16:01
Steven Reierson (Jr.) 31 16:14
Alex Wilfong (Jr.) 33 16:18

Byron
TJ Pitcock (Sr.) 1 14:25
Drew Franklin (So.) 9 15:23
Nick Wagner (Sr.) 12 15:29
Chad Trenholm (Sr.) 28 16:03
Peter Hodapp (Sr.) 34 16:24
Bryce Wilson (Sr.) 35 16:30
Jake Hietter (So.) 41 16:47

Harvard
Jorge Pichardo (Sr.) 3 14:39
Marcelino Perales (Sr.) 25 15:54
David Anaya (Sr.) 26 15:56
Jose Ortiz (So.) 29 16:05
Matt Logan (Jr.) 32 16:16
Eduardo Galvez (Sr.) 36 16:30
Gilberto Mercado (So.) 52 17:22

Rockford (Lutheran)
Matthew Kortze (Sr.) 14 15:34
Josh Stim (Sr.) 16 15:36
Chase Sluis (Jr.) 21 15:48
Adrian Radabaugh (Sr.) 30 16:12
Daniel Johnson (Jr.) 40 16:46
Billy Hartenberger (Sr.) 47 17:03
Michael Martin (Sr.) 50 17:21

Woodstock (Marian)
Alex Cetera (Sr.) 13 15:33
Justin Santopadre (So.) 20 15:48
Michael Lyons (Jr.) 24 15:54
Ryan Dipetero (So.) 39 16:37
Adam Konopka (Fr.) 42 16:57
Sam Gulbrandsen (Jr.) 45 17:00
Andrew Payton (So.) 46 17:02

Poplar Grove (North Boone)
Skyler Yunk (So.) 11 15:28
Josh Herrmann (Sr.) 37 16:31
Tanner Synove (Sr.) 38 16:36
Jacob Blouin (So.) 48 17:03
Timmy Richert (Jr.) 53 17:35
Josh Perez (Sr.) 54 17:38
Alan Rojas (Sr.) 56 17:46

Individual champion
TJ Pitcock (Sr.) Byron 14:25
Advancing individuals
Philip Nordgren (So.) Kirkland (Hiawatha) 11 15:27
Jeremy Degner (Sr.) Durand 20 15:41
Autsin Burkhart (Sr.) Oregon 24 15:50
Andy Voltz (So.) Genoa (G.-Kingston) 44 16:58
Jason McLean (Sr.)

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Individual champion
Kelsey Hildreth (Sr.) Byron 16:27

Advancing individuals

Christa Nordgren (Sr.) Kirkland (Hiawatha) 24 19:27
McCahl Sanders (Sr.) Oregon 32 20:01
Kati Eden (So.) Stockton 33 20:07
Kaylene Cuthbertson (Fr.) Durand 34 20:07
Megan Hale (So.) Stillman Valley 36 20:19

Team results
1 Byron 63
2 Harvard 63
3 Winnebago 71
4 Rockford (Lutheran) 74
5 Woodstock (Marian) 106
6 Rockford (R. Christian) 126
7 Rockford (Christian Life) 221
8 Oregon 231
9 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 232
10 Stockton 258
11 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 312
Advancing teams

Byron
Kelsey Hildreth (Sr.) 1 16:27
Kaitlyn Buck (Jr.) 11 18:28
Aya Bridgeland (Jr.) 15 18:56
Paige Holloway (Fr.) 16 19:00
Bri Williams (So.) 20 19:10
Cassie Sievers (Sr.) 21 19:23
Mayson Whipple (Sr.) 30 19:55

Harvard
Jordan Peterson (So.) 3 17:34
Daphne Austin (Jr.) 9 18:23
Morgan Logan (Sr.) 10 18:24
Javauneeka Jacobs (Jr.) 19 19:07
Taylor Binz (Jr.) 22 19:24
Jazmin Anaya (Jr.) 63 23:36

Winnebago
Cheyenne Moore (Sr.) 2 16:52
Rachel France (Sr.) 6 18:12
Hannah Insko (Fr.) 13 18:44
Emily Walden (Jr.) 23 19:25
Cameryn Baldwin (Fr.) 27 19:37
Paige Schuur (Fr.) 41 20:52
Kelsey Shellhorn (So.) 44 21:10

Rockford (Lutheran)
Emma Fenelon (Sr.) 4 17:42
Claire Mesa (Sr.) 7 18:21
Michaela Heit (Jr.) 8 18:22
Alexa Sikora (So.) 26 19:35
Kellie Brassfield (So.) 29 19:43
Paige Bradley (Jr.) 37 20:30
Michaela Richardson (Jr.) 40 20:37

Woodstock (Marian)
Abby Jones (Fr.) 5 17:57
Brie Baumert (Sr.) 18 19:05
Olivia Dineen (Jr.) 24 19:33
Morgan Litterer (Fr.) 25 19:34
Jordan Lamare (Sr.) 34 20:22
Monica Juarez (So.) 43 21:03

Rockford (R. Christian)
Brianna Jepson (Sr.) 12 18:36
Kate Smith (So.) 17 19:01
Taryn Thomas (Sr.) 28 19:39
Lindsay Roegner (Sr.) 33 20:11
Elizabeth Rieger (So.) 36 20:29
Emily Opperman (Sr.) 38 20:34
Maddy Gill (Sr.) 45 21:17

Rockford (Christian Life)
Joy Hittenmiller (Sr.) 14 18:50
Kaelynn Taylor (Jr.) 42 21:00
Julia Giallanza (Jr.) 49 21:51
Hannah Boonzaayer (Jr.) 54 22:48
Kendra Zwonitzer (Jr.) 62 23:30
Veronica Groebner (Sr.) 68 24:18
Erin Farley (Sr.) 71 27:47

CLASS 2A GIRLS
Individual champion

Kelsey Schrader (Sr.) DeKalb 17:51

Advancing individuals

Ellie Willging (Sr.) Freeport (H.S.) 2 18:02
Allyson Hayner (Jr.) Freeport (H.S.) 28 20:24
Haley Grunewald (Jr.) Freeport (H.S.) 31 20:39
Aria Schrader (Jr.) Freeport (H.S.) 32 20:45
Maddy Folgate (Sr.) Freeport (H.S.) 41 21:45

1 Marengo 51
2 Belvidere (North) 71
3 Dixon (H.S.) 91
4 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 101
5 DeKalb 104
6 Sterling (H.S.) 123
7 Freeport (H.S.) 134
8 Belvidere (H.S.) 247
9 Rochelle 276

Advancing teams

Marengo
Kitty Allen (Jr.) 3 18:04
Allie Sprague (Sr.) 5 18:36
Kaylin Punotai (Jr.) 9 19:04
Katie St. Clair (Sr.) 15 19:29
Ashlynd Broling (Fr.) 19 19:37
Sarah Shefcik (Fr.) 26 20:21
Claire Cowan (Jr.) 44 22:19

Belvidere (North)
Jenna Lutzow (Fr.) 4 18:15
Carley Lutzow (Jr.) 7 18:58
Jordyn Lutzow (Fr.) 13 19:22
Mitzvah Zavala (Sr.) 23 20:09
Carol Garcia (Jr.) 24 20:10
Julia Mainguy (Sr.) 25 20:14
Taeya Houzenga (So.) 27 20:23

Dixon (H.S.)
Katie Pitman (Sr.) 8 19:00
Mekenzie Harden (Fr.) 12 19:17
Courtney Seagren (Fr.) 20 19:42
Ally Stanchfield (Fr.) 22 20:06
Clara Thorpe (So.) 29 20:30
Sydney Kitzman (Jr.) 35 20:53
Haylee Altenberg (Sr.) 37 21:02

Rockford (Boylan Catholic)
Delaney Appino (Fr.) 6 18:58
Deirdre Coyle (Sr.) 11 19:13
Erika Lowry (Jr.) 21 19:45
Abby Ray (Jr.) 30 20:32
Melanie Timms (Jr.) 33 20:52
Haley Beck (So.) 36 20:56
Rebecca Filak (Jr.) 50 23:02

DeKalb
Kelsey Schrader (Sr.) 1 17:51
Monica York (Sr.) 14 19:27
Sara Schafer (Sr.) 17 19:32
Kayla Federici (Sr.) 34 20:53
Emma Conway (Fr.) 38 21:03
Tessa Gridley (So.) 45 22:21
Gabby Bogolin (So.) 47 22:51

Sterling (H.S.)
Margret McPherson (Fr.) 10 19:07
Megan Barnhart (Fr.) 16 19:32
Mercedes Sanchez (Jr.) 18 19:35
Carly Hansen (Fr.) 39 21:28
Bryana Johnson (So.) 40 21:43
Clarissa Worcester (Jr.) 43 22:15
Santana Estrada (Jr.) 49 22:59

CLASS 2A BOYS

Individual champion

Simon Thorpe (Sr.) Dixon (H.S.) 15:33.2
Advancing individuals

Victor Arevalo (So.) Marengo 16 16:44
John Bowen (Sr.) Marengo 30 17:31
Christian Wilks (Sr.) Freeport (H.S.) 31 17:36
Jonathan Mier (Jr.) Marengo 33 17:48
Julian Hernandez (So.) Rochelle 35 17:51

Team results
Dixon (H.S.) 27
Sterling (H.S.) 58
Belvidere (North) 70
DeKalb 110
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 132
Belvidere (H.S.) 140
Marengo 196
Rochelle 209
Freeport (H.S.) 231
Advancing teams

Dixon (H.S.)
Simon Thorpe (Sr.) 1 15.33
Cody Sondgeroth (Sr.) 2 15.35
Austin Trevino (Sr.) 5 16.02
Evan Grady (Jr.) 9 16.20
Skylar Mitchell (Sr.) 10 16.27
Owen Vanhorn (So.) 28 17.26
Sean Masterson (Fr.) 32 17.4

Sterling (H.S.)
Jonathan Landis (Fr.) 4 15:57
Keaton Dir (Sr.) 12 16:38
Zach Alston (Jr.) 13 16:42
Cody Lund (So.) 14 16:43
Nick Olds (So.) 15 16:44
Dakota Trancoso (Sr.) 27 17:24
Cody Hansen (Sr.) 52 19:24

Belvidere (North)
Eryk Yunk (So.) 3 15:38
Jacob Howe (Sr.) 11 16:30
Kyle Graff (Jr.) 17 16:47
Chase Hill (Sr.) 18 16:53
Max Vittore (So.) 21 17:09
Will Palmer (So.) 22 17:13
Anthony Oldani (Jr.) 47 18:46

DeKalb
Isaac Hietanen (Sr.) 8 16:19
Paul Fiedler (Jr.) 20 17:08
Brandon Anderson (So.) 23 17:18
Nate Wellendorf (Jr.) 25 17:21
Nick Rigas (So.) 34 17:49
Ben Martin (So.) 37 17:53
Cameron Shotton (So.) 40 18:02

Rockford (Boylan Catholic)
AJ Englesen (Jr.) 7 16:15
Derek Droessler (Sr.) 19 17:07
Jimmy Krein (Jr.) 26 17:22
Matt Black (Jr.) 38 17:55
Matt Bauduin (So.) 42 18:12
Dominick Pearson (Jr.) 46 18:26
David Nowak (Jr.) 53 19:33

Belvidere (H.S.)
Jon Libby (Sr.) 6 16:06
Wayne Kramer (Jr.) 24 17:19
Cristian Mendoza (Sr.) 29 17:29
Peter Danzl-Tauer (Sr.) 36 17:52
Johnny Kmieciak (Jr.) 45 18:24
Matt Danzl-Tauer (Fr.) 49 19:05
Kraig Johnston (Sr.) 60 20:56

CLASS 3A GIRLS
Individual champion

Lauren Van Vlierbergen (Jr.) Algonquin (Jacobs) 17:22
Advancing individuals

Lydia Chamberlain (Jr.) Rockford (Guilford) 27 21:36
Emily Vanderwaal (Sr.) Rockford (Guilford) 30 21:36
Susanna Finley (Sr.) Rockford (East) 37 22:46
Jessica Flores (So.) Rockford (Jefferson) 38 22:53
Lauren Lepka (Fr.) Rockford (East) 40 23:03
Team results

1 Algonquin (Jacobs) 34
2 Huntley 53
3 Rockton (Hononegah) 72
4 Machesney Park (Harlem) 90
5 Elgin (Larkin) 147
6 Rockford (Auburn) 155
7 Rockford (Jefferson) 221
8 Rockford (East) 223
9 Rockford (Guilford) Inc

Advancing teams

Algonquin (Jacobs)
Lauren Van Vlierbergen (Jr.) 1 17:22
Kayla Giuliano (Sr.) 2 19:32
Alexandra Lorenz (So.) 3 19:52
Molly Barnes (Jr.) 4 19:56
Taylor Bona (Jr.) 5 19:58
Courtney Eubanks (Jr.) 6 20:53
Dellasondra Willerth (So.) 7 20:58

Huntley
Kelly Meehleib (Jr.) 1 18:50
Kate Mitchell (So.) 2 19:39
Sabrina Celli (Jr.) 3 19:59
Jenni Carlson (Sr.) 4 20:35
Savannah Henn (Sr.) 5 20:51
Sabrina Celli (Jr.) 6 21:10
Macy Tramblay (Jr.) 7 21:18

Rockton (Hononegah)
Nicole Althoff (So.) 1 19:07
Abby Ginn (Fr.) 2 20:19
Brianna Kloster (So.) 3 20:38
Samantha Delgado (Fr.) 4 20:56
Sydney Bruckner (Fr.) 5 20:56
Brianna Tresemer (So.) 6 21:10
Brittany Bybee (Fr.) 7 21:10

Machesney Park (Harlem)
Allison Hartman (Sr.) 1 19:10
Payton Hartman (So.) 2 20:23
Emma Platzbecker (So.) 3 20:43
Elizajayne Ellis (Jr.) 4 21:13
Morgan Hume (Sr.) 5 21:40
Rachel Huwe (So.) 6 21:43
Christi Trommels (Sr.) 7 22:29

Elgin (Larkin)
Sarah Fischer (Sr.) 1 20:44
Tanya Franco (Fr.) 2 22:08
Janet Guadarrama (So.) 3 22:10
Yenitza Castillo (Sr.) 4 22:11
Kira Fox (So.) 5 22:16
Jennifer Miller (Sr.) 6 22:44
Ariana Real (So.) 7 22:56

Rockford (Auburn)
Janelle Ferguson (Jr.) 1 18:48
Emily Valentine (So.) 2 21:05
Evangeline Ndacayisaba (Sr.) 3 23:39
Salem Kinroth (Jr.) 4 23:57
Emma Veitch (Jr.) 5 24:19
Phoebe Cooper (So.) 6 24:37

CLASS 3A BOYS

Individual champion
Keagan Smith (So.) Huntley 15:19
Advancing individuals
Kade Miller (So.) Machesney Park (Harlem) 27 17:10
Bailey Beard (Jr.) Rockford (East) 30 17:18
Josh Chavez (Sr.) Rockford (East) 31 17:19
Sam Kirker (So.) Machesney Park (Harlem) 35 17:40
Grant Hume (So.) Machesney Park (Harlem) 37 18:01

Team results
1 Algonquin (Jacobs) 35
2 Huntley 64
3 Rockton (Hononegah) 90
4 Rockford (Jefferson) 100
5 Rockford (Guilford) 134
6 Elgin (Larkin) 151
7 Machesney Park (Harlem) 176
8 Rockford (East) 197
9 Rockford (Auburn) 232
Advancing teams

Algonquin (Jacobs)
Matthew Johnson (Sr.) 1 15.35
Zachary Johnson (Sr.) 2 15:53
Matthew Goldby (Jr.) 3 16:05
Corey Albrecht (Sr.) 4 16:13
Jon Godinez (Sr.) 5 16:21
Joshua Yelton (Sr.) 6 16:24
Kyle Eubanks (Jr.) 7 16:41

Huntley
Keagan Smith (So.) 1 15:19
Seth Conroy (So.) 2 15:57
Mike Grocholski (So.) 3 16:19
Matt Kapolnek (Fr.) 4 16:51
Elijah Green (Jr.) 5 17:07
Jimmy Jestus (Sr.) 6 17:33
Brendan O'Donnell (So.) 7 17:37

Rockton (Hononegah)
Jared Christiansen (Jr.) 1 16:15
Nick Licari (So.) 2 16:34
Jermiah Harp (Fr.) 3 16:43
Enkh-Orgil Enkhbayar (Jr.) 4 16:54
P.J. Graham (Sr.) 5 16:57
Winston Provost (Sr.) 6 16:59
Sam Collins (Sr.) 7 17:23

Rockford (Jefferson)
Aarren Minneyfield (Sr.) 1 15:58
Gerardo Castillo (Sr.) 2 16:11
Luis Davila (Jr.) 3 16:41
Mike Rodriguez (Sr.) 4 16:49
Alfonso DeLaTorrie (Sr.) 5 18:51
Micah Minneyfield (So.) 6 19:15
Jared Johnson (So.) 7 19:40

Rockford (Guilford)
Cameron Smith (Sr.) 1 16:01
Christo Alexander (Jr.) 2 16:55
Giovanni Ramos (So.) 3 17:16
Jon Kuchinski (So.) 4 17:58
Joah Linhart (So.) 5 18:27
Noah Benson (So.) 6 19:33
David Miller (Sr.) 7 20:52

Elgin (Larkin)
Alex O'Claire (Sr.) 1 16:08
Cameron Powers (Sr.) 2 16:48
Sergio Ramirez (Sr.) 3 17:13
Zach Fifer (So.) 4 18:39
Ardley Garcia (Sr.) 5 18:52
Omar Flores (So.) 6 20:54


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
23 WIFR 2523 North Meridian Road Rockford, IL. 61101 Business: 815-987-5300 Fax: 815-965-0981 News: 815-987-5330 Fax: 815-987-5333
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 229409731 - wifr.com/a?a=229409731