3A Wrestling Regional At DeKalb- Highlights and Results

Team results
1 Rockton (Hononegah) 234.5
2 DeKalb 158.5
3 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 152
4 Huntley 146
5 Machesney Park (Harlem) 119
6 Algonquin (Jacobs) 70.5
7 Rockford (East) 57.5
8 Rockford (Jefferson) 23
9 Rockford (Auburn) 20
10 Rockford (Guilford) 8

106 Pounds
1 Ulises Jacobo (So.) DeKalb 6-3
2 Josh Stenger (Fr.) Huntley
3 Alex Rader (Jr.) Rockton (Hononegah) 8-3
4 Diamond Flynn (Jr.) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)

113 Pounds
1 Brady Powers (Sr.) Rockton (Hononegah) 12-4
2 Nicholas Meyer (Sr.) Huntley
3 Brenden McGee (So.) DeKalb TF 4:52
4 Quinton Willingham (Fr.) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)

120 Pounds
1 Keegan Powers (So.) Rockton (Hononegah) 9-0
2 Cody Ferencz (Jr.) Algonquin (Jacobs)
3 Adam Zacharuk (Jr.) Machesney Park (Harlem) Fall 1:50
4 Cody Garcia (Jr.) Rockford (East)

126 Pounds
1 Ricky Vigil (Jr.) Huntley 4-2
2 Parker Stratton (So.) DeKalb
3 Christopher Dranka (So.) Algonquin (Jacobs) 12-2
4 Kameron Vantassel (Jr.) Rockton (Hononegah)

132 Pounds
1 Christian Fausel (Fr.) Rockton (Hononegah) 4-2
2 Jackson Montgomery (Jr.) DeKalb
3 Jacob Sabella (Fr.) Algonquin (Jacobs) Fall 5:47
4 James Gaynor (So.) Huntley

138 Pounds
1 Brandon Meyer (Jr.) Huntley 3-2
2 Brad Green (Jr.) DeKalb
3 Gunnar Morris (Jr.) Rockford (East) 1-0
4 Anthony Silva (Fr.) Rockton (Hononegah)

145 Pounds
1 Fernie Silva (So.) Rockton (Hononegah) 13-2
2 Armando Gutierrez (Jr.) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
3 Matt Kitsis (Sr.) Huntley Fall 3:10
4 Howie Olsen (Jr.) DeKalb

152 Pounds
1 Matt Macuras (Sr.) DeKalb
2 Tim Schammier (Sr.) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
3 Tanner Anthony (Jr.) Machesney Park (Harlem) Fall 3:39
4 Braden Zalapi (So.) Rockton (Hononegah)

160 Pounds
1 Zach Benkovich (Sr.) Rockton (Hononegah) 6-1
2 Jenner Hecox (So.) Machesney Park (Harlem)
3 Isaiah Harris (Sr.) Rockford (Jefferson)
4 Michael Ricks (Jr.) Algonquin (Jacobs)

170 Pounds
1 Tyler Demoss (Jr.) Rockton (Hononegah) TF 4:22
2 Jarrod Raap (Jr.) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)
3 Alex Wilkinson (Sr.) Rockford (East) 8-2
4 Jestoni Losbanes (Jr.) Huntley

182 Pounds
1 Christian Brunner (So.) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 5-0
2 Jake Flower (Jr.) Rockton (Hononegah)
3 Leif Williams (So.) DeKalb
4 Andrew Massetti (Jr.) Machesney Park (Harlem)

195 Pounds
1 Kailor Hecox (Jr.) Machesney Park (Harlem) 8-1
2 Matt Jacobs (Sr.) Rockton (Hononegah)
3 Mike Walker (Jr.) Huntley 3-0
4 Isaiah Fultz (So.) Rockford (Auburn)

220 Pounds
1 Sage Hecox (Sr.) Machesney Park (Harlem) 16-2
2 Mark Mamola (Sr.) Algonquin (Jacobs)
3 Christian Johnson (Sr.) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Fall 1:42
4 Damon Dombek (So.) DeKalb

285 Pounds
1 Jeremy Marshall (Sr.) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Inj Def
2 Jacob Heavlin (Jr.) Rockford (East)
3 Alex Roach (Sr.) DeKalb
4 Trenton Babcock (Jr.) Rockton (Hononegah)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
23 WIFR 2523 North Meridian Road Rockford, IL. 61101 Business: 815-987-5300 Fax: 815-965-0981 News: 815-987-5330 Fax: 815-987-5333
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 244575091 - wifr.com/a?a=244575091
Gray Television, Inc.