Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll - Week 7

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maine South (9) (6-0) 98 1
2. Naperville North (1) (6-0) 85 3
3. Lincoln-Way East (6-0) 84 4
4. Bartlett (6-0) 64 5
5. Bolingbrook (6-0) 57 6
6. St. Rita (5-1) 41 2
7. Loyola (5-1) 30
8. Hinsdale Central (5-1) 29 9
9. Chicago Mt. Carmel (4-2) 25 8
10. Harvey Thornton (6-0) 16 10

Others receiving votes: Brother Rice 12, Fremd 3, Barrington 3, Glenbrook South 2, Gurnee Warren 1.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Wheaton Warrenville South (9) (6-0) 108 1
2. East St. Louis (1) (5-1) 98 2
3. Geneva (1) (6-0) 89 3
4. Glenbard West (6-0) 76 4
5. Rockford Boylan (6-0) 66 5
6. Carmel (5-1) 57 6
7. Fenwick (5-1) 38 8
8. Machesney Park Harlem (6-0) 29 9
9. Belleville West (5-1) 13
10. St. Charles East (4-2) 10 7

Others receiving votes: Prospect 7, Crystal Lake South 6, De La Salle 4, Wheaton North 4.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rock Island (9) (6-0) 108 1
2. Cary-Grove (2) (6-0) 101 2
3. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (5-1) 85 3
4. Lemont (6-0) 70 5
5. Joliet Catholic (4-2) 61 4
6. Oak Forest (6-0) 49 9
7. Bloomington (5-1) 38 8
8. Richwoods (6-0) 29
9. Springfield (6-0) 17
10. Normal Community (5-1) 12

Others receiving votes: Danville 9, Oswego 9, Hubbard 6, Huntley 6, Grant 3, Antioch 2.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Metamora (11) (6-0) 110 1
2. Montini (6-0) 97 2
3. Cahokia (6-0) 74 T3
4. Nazareth (5-1) 68 T3
5. Decatur MacArthur (6-0) 65 6
6. St. Francis (5-1) 60 5
7. Sterling (5-1) 44 7
8. Geneseo (4-2) 26 9
9. Washington (5-1) 24 8
10. Marian Central Catholic (4-2) 21 10

Others receiving votes: Robeson 5, Woodruff 3, Pontiac 3, LaSalle-Peru 2, Triad 2, Taylorville 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Bloomington Central Catholic (9) (6-0) 126 1
2. Quincy Notre Dame (3) (6-0) 112 2
3. Breese Mater Dei (1) (6-0) 99 3
4. Driscoll (5-1) 91 4
5. Aurora Christian (6-0) 82 5
6. Stillman Valley (6-0) 71 6
7. Mahomet-Seymour (6-0) 51 7
8. Anna-Jonesboro (6-0) 37 8
9. Mt. Zion (6-0) 17 10
10. Genoa (6-0) 9

Others receiving votes: Mendota 7, Rochester 6, Illinois Valley Central 3, Leo 2, Bishop McNamara 2.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Columbia (12) (6-0) 120 1
2. Illini West (Carthage) (6-0) 104 2
3. Decatur St. Teresa (6-0) 85 3
4. Greenville (6-0) 71 4
5. Carterville (6-0) 65 5
6. Aledo-Westmer (5-1) 62 6
7. Wilmington (6-0) 45 7
8. Sterling Newman (5-1) 35 8
9. Oregon (6-0) 28 9
10. DuQuoin (5-1) 17 10

Others receiving votes: Pittsfield 16, Hall 9, Staunton 2, Amboy 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Casey-Westfield (11) (6-0) 118 1
2. Auburn (1) (6-0) 104 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (5-1) 84 3
4. Orion (5-1) 77 4
5. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (6-0) 65 5
6. Bureau Valley (6-0) 63 6
7. Momence (5-1) 49 7
8. Fieldcrest (5-1) 28 9
9. Lena-Winslow (5-1) 25 10
10. Pleasant Plains (6-0) 15

Others receiving votes: Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 7, Clifton Central 7, Trenton Wesclin 6, Westville 6, Morrison 5, Macon Meridian 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Dakota (8) (6-0) 98 2
2. Milledgeville (1) (6-0) 88 3
3. Galena (1) (5-1) 75 1
4. Salt Fork (6-0) 67 4
5. Stark County (6-0) 53 5
6. Alden-Hebron (6-0) 51 6
7. Concord Triopia (5-0) 44 7
8. Alexis United (5-1) 25 8
T9. Jacksonville Routt (5-1) 12 10
T9. Princeville (6-0) 12

Others receiving votes: Brown County 7, Villa Grove 7, Greenfield-Northwestern 7, Mount Olive 4.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus