Class AA Boys Track and Field State Finals - First Day Results

Class AA Long Jump Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 5:01 PM

Class AA Long Jump Prelims Flight No. 1
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Justin Lawrence (Sr), Oswego (East) 22'02.5" Q
2 Roger Jones (Sr), Belleville (East) 22'00.75" Q
3 Joey Baterdene (Sr), Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 21'10" Q
4 Ty Kirk (Sr), Rolling Meadows 21'08.25" Q
5 Vernon George (Sr), Zion (Z.-Benton) 21'08.25" Q
6 Jeremy Kaplan (Jr), New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 21'07"
7 Tim Williams (Sr), Palatine (H.S.) 21'03"
8 Sam Ojuri (Jr), Barrington 20'11.75"
9 Jamell Ross (Sr), Mundelein (H.S.) 20'08.5"
10 Alex Robinson (So), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 19'11.5"

Class AA Long Jump Prelims Flight No. 2
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Vanalari Hope (Sr), Crete (C.-Monee) 22'02.25" Q
2 Kenneth Franklin (Sr), Crete (C.-Monee) 21'10.5" Q
3 Josh Kimberly (Sr), Rockton (Hononegah) 21'07.5"
4 Jeshiah Campbell (Jr), Bloomington (H.S.) 21'07"
5 Chance Kuykendall (Jr), Park Ridge (Maine South) 21'03.75"
6 Derek Wilkerson (Jr), Springfield (H.S.) 21'02"
7 Matt Cutinello (Sr), Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 21'01"
8 Quinton Musgrow (Sr), East Moline (United) 20'10.75"
9 Ryan Frederking (Jr), Chatham (Glenwood) 20'00.5"
10 Andrew Stein (Sr), Lake Villa (Lakes) 18'07.25"

Class AA Long Jump Prelims Flight No. 3
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Mike Milton (Sr), Mascoutah 22'00.5" Q
2 Charles Thomas (Sr), South Holland (Thornwood) 21'11.5" Q
3 Anthony Young (Sr), Rockford (Auburn) 21'07.5"
4 Mike Karwowski (Sr), Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 21'05.75"
5 Dan Karys (Jr), Bartlett 21'02"
6 Jamario Taylor (Jr), Aurora (East) 21'01.5"
7 Dion Strong (Jr), Plainfield (North) 21'00"
8 Jimmy Sullivan (Jr), Elmhurst (York) 20'11.5"
9 Sir Oliver Turner (Sr), Maywood (Proviso East) 20'10.5"
10 Tyler Allen (Sr), Decatur (Eisenhower) 20'00.25"

Class AA Long Jump Prelims Flight No. 4
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Nigel Jolly (So), Chicago (Morgan Park) 22'10" Q
2 Vince Johnson (Sr), Chicago (St. Patrick) 22'07.25" Q
3 Rendell Smith (Jr), Skokie (Niles North) 21'10" Q
4 Japheth Cato (Jr), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 21'06"
5 Joe Augustine (Sr), Geneva 21'03.5"
6 Andrew Walter (Sr), Geneseo 20'11.5"
7 Shane Molidor (So), Downers Grove (South) 20'08.25"
8 Debonair Daniel (Sr), Chicago (Whitney Young) 19'11.5"
9 Devin Lee (So), Darien (Hinsdale South) 19'10.75"
10 Brian Gaines (So), Dunlap 18'11.5"
. Jaquay Morris (Sr), Kankakee (Sr.) SCR
Class AA 4x800 Meter Relay Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 5:04 PM

Class AA 4x800 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 1
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 St. Charles (North) 7:48.22 Q
Scott Speare (Sr), Steve Miller (Jr)
Max Clink (Jr), Chris DeSilva (Sr)
2 Geneva 7:50.99 q
Storm Obuchowski (Sr), Chris Higgins (Jr)
Andrew Nelson (Jr), Drew Hickey (Jr)
3 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 7:54.07 q
Blake Wolfe (Sr), Albert Ciolek (So)
Mike Styzek (Sr), Chris Hayek (Jr)
4 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 7:55.86 q
Brian Griffith (Jr), Aaron Beattie (So)
Robert James (Jr), Josh Budnik (Sr)
5 Lake Forest (H.S.) 8:01.09 q
Kyle Brehm (Jr), Andrew Dewar (Sr)
Alex Bennatan (Sr), Tim Bennatan (Sr)
6 Plainfield (South) 8:02.83
Jake Ferris (So), Joey Gutierrez (Sr)
Juliano Lodi (Fr), Rudy Bores (Sr)
7 Moline (H.S.) 8:05.44
Joe Zahn (Jr), Nic Mizeur (Jr)
Ian Miller (So), Jonathan Smith (Jr)
8 Naperville (Central) 8:06.16
Evan Thayer (Sr), Nick Danzy (Sr)
Dan Halleck (Jr), Robertas Senkevicius (Sr)
9 Crystal Lake (South) 8:06.89
Steven Rogers (Jr), Phill Hernandez (Sr)
Josh Uvodich (Jr), Matt Zaluckyj (Sr)
10 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 8:07.57
Johan Laker (Sr), Tyler Bartlow (Jr)
Oliver Rose (Jr), Ben Kluvers (Sr)
11 Rolling Meadows 8:12.64
Kamil Okroj (Sr), Angelos Karkalis (So)
Kevin Clark (Jr), Trevor Fritz (Sr)
12 Chicago (Brother Rice) 8:17.46
Brian Corcoran (So), Dave Janet (So)
John Marbach (Sr), Dan Hasty (Sr)
13 Mundelein (H.S.) 8:18.10
Alex Mena (Sr), Matt Hoffmeyer (Sr)
Robbie Munnings (Fr), Dom Jouzitis (Sr)
14 Lockport (Twp.) 8:29.00
Pete Sullivan (Sr), John Kenney (Jr)
David Inczawskis (So), David Sajdak (Fr)

Class AA 4x800 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 2
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 7:56.06 Q
Mitch Pajcic (Sr), Bill Wisser (Sr)
Erik Stanton (Jr), Mike Tisza (Sr)
2 Elmhurst (York) 7:56.18 q
Mark Talbot (Sr), Andrew Smith (So)
David Way (Jr), Rojin Thomas (Sr)
3 Huntley 7:58.06 q
Justin Cassidy (Sr), Casey Popenfoose (Sr)
Alex Beruscha (Jr), Todd Farbiak (Sr)
4 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 7:58.18 q
Michael A. McGuire (Jr), Michael P. McGuire (Sr)
Dan Steinfels (Sr), Spencer Remick (Jr)
5 Edwardsville (H.S.) 8:00.09 q
Daniel Mazar (Fr), Aaron Cole (Sr)
Devon Dudding (Jr), Eli Sweatt (Jr)
6 St. Charles (East) 8:01.69 q
Joe Mushrush (Sr), Pat Matthews (Sr)
Tyler Dettro (Sr), Dave Arends (Sr)
7 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 8:03.31
Michael Lorenz (Jr), Matt Havlik (Jr)
Mark Schumacher (Sr), Emmett Lorenz (Jr)
8 Lombard (Glenbard East) 8:07.51
Luke Chvatal (So), Jim Peters (So)
Brad Magnetta (So), Brian Peters (Sr)
9 Winnetka (New Trier) 8:13.49
Patrick Morris (Sr), Charles Furse (Sr)
Bryan Wolfe (Sr), Brian Quirke (Sr)
10 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 8:14.96
Michael Kuntz (Sr), Aaron Luna (So)
Tom Kelleher (Sr), Neil Kelleher (Sr)
11 South Holland (Thornwood) 8:18.81
Kunle Daramola (Jr), Eric Steen (Sr)
Roger Barnes (Sr), Jurl Vinegar (Sr)
12 Tinley Park (Andrew) 8:20.53
Nick Ziganto (Sr), Adam Steinert (Jr)
Chad Linhart (Jr), Matt Rychel (Sr)
13 Belleville (West) 8:21.10
Robert Erhardt (Sr), Baba Tall (Sr)
Joey Hannigan (So), Daniel Lisch (Sr)
14 Danville (H.S.) 8:43.95
Tyler Ammermann (Jr), MykeTez Forman (So)
Joselin Viljevac (Jr), Alonzo Bender (Sr)

Class AA 4x800 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 3
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Evanston (Twp.) 8:03.91 Q
Sean Klamm (Jr), Sam LeVon (Sr)
Lars Kohlman (Sr), Marique Stephenson (Sr)
2 Wheaton (North) 8:04.21
Sean Bomher (Jr), Brian Schlick (Sr)
Ryan Mademann (Sr), Andrew Kaehr (Sr)
3 Quincy (Sr.) 8:04.73
Marc Amarillas (Sr), Jeremiah Henaifesh (Jr)
Jamarr Henaifesh (Sr), Chris Clarkson (Jr)
4 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 8:05.12
Tyler Hinckley (Sr), Tyler Fuchs (Jr)
Pablo Ramirez (Jr), Jeff Thode (Jr)
5 Downers Grove (North) 8:11.07
Michael Lifson (Sr), Bobby Turnholt (Sr)
Jacob Brower (Sr), Aaron Silver (Sr)
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8:11.70
Kevin Binns (Jr), Kevin Bakker (Fr)
Brendan Donley (Fr), Colin McCarey (Sr)
7 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 8:12.46
Dan Magnant (Jr), Nathan Prom (So)
Jon Magnant (So), Anthony Manfrin (Fr)
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 8:13.19
Jack Hostettler (Jr), Adam Stephens (Sr)
Mike Janusek (Jr), Alex Lyons (Jr)
9 Chicago (Lane) 8:13.89
Kulayifi Haji (So), Jonathon Jackson (So)
Luis Rodriguez (Jr), Kent Frayn (Sr)
10 Palatine (H.S.) 8:15.01
Alec Bollman (So), Matt Wiggen (Jr)
Luke Kierys (Jr), Kevin O'Brien (Sr)
11 Dunlap 8:19.60
John Crain (So), Steven Bettenhausen (Sr)
Nathan Selling (Sr), Ryan Vahle (Fr)
12 East Moline (United) 8:20.56
Jordan Johanson (Jr), Andy Martinez (So)
Brent VanLanduyt (Sr), Andy Wright (Jr)
13 Salem 8:21.48
Kory Pruden (Sr), Adam Wilkins (Jr)
Jacob Kubicki (Jr), Thomas Goff (So)
14 East Peoria 8:38.06
Nick Leiby (Sr), Hugh Gill (So)
Brock Kingsland (Sr), David Blackford (Jr)
15 Champaign (Central) 8:38.68
Peter Hackley (Sr), Ryan Grey (Sr)
Luke Petry (Jr), Russell Wetzel (Sr)

Class AA Pole Vault Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 8:07 PM

Class AA Pole Vault Prelims Flight No. 1
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Logan Pflibsen (So), Streator (Twp.) 14'03" Q
1 Peter Geraghty (Jr), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14'03" Q
1 Eric Forbes (Sr), Park Ridge (Maine South) 14'03" Q
1 Kyle Reid (Jr), Hoffman Estates (Conant) 14'03" Q
1 Greg Haugh (Sr), Roselle (Lake Park) 14'03" Q
1 Josh Winder (Jr), Plainfield (Central) 14'03" Q
1 Mitchell Erickson (Sr), Chicago Heights (Marian) 14'03" Q
1 Mick Viken (Jr), Rolling Meadows 14'03" Q
9 John Wood (Sr), Palatine (Fremd) 14'00"
10 James Shawley (Sr), Rolling Meadows 13'09"
10 Japheth Cato (Jr), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 13'09"
12 Zach Wheeler (Sr), Vernon Hills 13'03"
. Dave Zillner (Sr), Roselle (Lake Park) NH

Class AA Pole Vault Prelims Flight No. 2
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Sam Wildeman (Jr), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 14'03" Q
1 Matthew Page (Jr), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14'03" Q
1 Max Anaya (Sr), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 14'03" Q
1 Sam Sleeper (Sr), Bloomington (H.S.) 14'03" Q
1 Barrett Guzaldo (Jr), Park Ridge (Maine South) 14'03" Q
1 Joe Roberts (Sr), Bloomington (H.S.) 14'03" Q
7 Dan Bruckner (Sr), Plainfield (South) 14'00"
8 Jimmy Zars (Sr), Elmhurst (York) 13'09"
8 Josh Hodur (Jr), Burbank (St. Laurence) 13'09"
8 Zach Siegmeier (Jr), Crystal Lake (Central) 13'09"
8 Luke Martinez (Sr), East Moline (United) 13'09"
8 Tom Stacey (Jr), Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 13'09"
8 Pete Shadid (Sr), Metamora 13'09"
14 Chase Pavelonis (So), East Moline (United) 13'03"
14 Brandon Lien (Sr), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 13'03"
14 Aaron Rodriguez (Sr), O'Fallon 13'03"
17 Logan Markuson (So), Maple Park (Kaneland) 12'09"
17 Colton VanKirk (Jr), Rochelle 12'09"

Class AA Pole Vault Prelims Flight No. 3
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Brian Verwijst (Sr), Grayslake (North) 13'03"
2 Corey McCullough (Sr), Dolton (Thornridge) 12'09"
2 Reid Powell (Sr), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 12'09"
2 Robert Kluge (Sr), Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 12'09"
2 Paul Folts (Jr), Champaign (Centennial) 12'09"
2 Joe Manzie (Jr), Burlington (Central) 12'09"
2 Kenny Campbell (Sr), O'Fallon 12'09"
. Pat Filipek (Sr), Libertyville SCR
. Jeremiah Sheehy (So), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) NH
. Sergio Masseke (Sr), Springfield (H.S.) NH
. Jordan Piaskowy (Sr), Lansing (Illiana Christian) NH
. Joshua Lawson (Jr), Edwardsville (H.S.) NH
. Aaron Yerk (Sr), Belvidere (H.S.) NH
. Kyle Pender (Sr), Centralia NH

Class AA High Jump Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 5:51 PM

Class AA High Jump Prelims Flight No. 1
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Patrick Fenderson (So), East St. Louis (Sr.) 6'05" Q
1 Ryan Michel (Jr), McHenry 6'05" Q
1 Matt Newman (Jr), Buffalo Grove 6'05" Q
1 Derek Severson (Sr), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 6'05" Q
1 Aaron Petty (Jr), Naperville (Central) 6'05" Q
1 Mykhail Chambers (Sr), Urbana (H.S.) 6'05" Q
1 Cheldon Brown (Jr), Springfield (Lanphier) 6'05" Q
8 Eric Nelson (Jr), Chicago (Northside) 6'04"
8 Al Chery (Sr), Wheeling 6'04"
8 Troy Walls (Jr), Normal (Community West) 6'04"
11 Dan Hohenstein (So), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 6'02"
11 Michael Crabtree (So), East Moline (United) 6'02"
11 Norman Frazier (Sr), Darien (Hinsdale South) 6'02"

Class AA High Jump Prelims Flight No. 2
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Aviance King (So), Aurora (West) 6'05" Q
2 Nick Busch (Sr), Palatine (H.S.) 6'04"
2 Brandon Phillips (Jr), Mattoon 6'04"
4 Dominique Hall (Jr), Belvidere (North) 6'02"
4 Steven Bohr (Sr), Aurora (Central Catholic) 6'02"
4 Mark Baron (Sr), Plainfield (Central) 6'02"
4 Kenderick McRath (Sr), Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 6'02"
4 Ryan Hindes (Sr), Glenview (Glenbrook South) 6'02"
4 Ryan Hunter (Sr), Lincoln 6'02"
. Kevin Sager (Sr), Salem NH
. Daryl Rice (So), Belleville (East) NH
. Edwin Smith (Jr), Breese (Mater Dei) NH
. Ishmill Lindsay (So), Peoria (H.S.) NH
. Titus Hughes (So), Springfield (H.S.) NH

Class AA High Jump Prelims Flight No. 3
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Kendrick Branch (Sr), Rockford (Jefferson) 6'05" Q
2 Adam Bassett (Sr), Mundelein (H.S.) 6'04"
3 Gary Ford (Fr), Dolton (Thornridge) 6'02"
3 Kalvin Cheeks (Sr), Park Forest (Rich East) 6'02"
3 Darrin McMiller (Sr), Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 6'02"
. Anthony Eaton (Sr), Hillside (Proviso West) SCR
. Ben Adelphia (Jr), Darien (Hinsdale South) NH
. LeRoy Gordon (Sr), Chicago (Payton) NH
. Patrick Nelson (So), Chicago (St. Patrick) NH
. Kraig Mathes (Sr), Ottawa (Twp.) NH
. Jason Eberle (Jr), Lombard (Glenbard East) NH
. Jordan Hampton (Sr), Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) NH

Class AA Shot Put Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 5:15 PM

Class AA Shot Put Prelims Flight No. 1
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Dan Block (Jr), Roselle (Lake Park) 63'03.75" Q
2 Matt Kennedy (Sr), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 56'11.5" Q
3 Adam Devine (Sr), Dixon (H.S.) 56'05.25" Q
4 Bobby Kapustka (Sr), Lombard (Glenbard East) 55'11.5" Q
5 David Carbajal (Sr), Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 53'09.75" Q
6 George Weed (Sr), Springfield (Lanphier) 53'07.25" Q
7 Tommy Quevillon (Sr), Naperville (North) 53'04.75"
8 Dwight Harris (Sr), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 53'02"
9 Kevin Costin (Jr), Aurora (West) 52'08.25"
10 Juan Perez (Sr), Aurora (West) 51'08.25"
11 Brett Einbecker (Sr), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 49'07.75"

Class AA Shot Put Prelims Flight No. 2
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 London Davis (Sr), Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 56'08" Q
2 Marcus Popenfoose (So), Huntley 54'03" Q
3 Chris McIntyre (Sr), Deerfield 53'08" Q
4 Peter Rothbart (Sr), Wheeling 53'08" Q
5 Jeff Bobek (Jr), Palatine (Fremd) 53'03"
6 Kevin Maloney (Sr), New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 53'02.25"
7 Anthony Dixon (Sr), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 52'08.75"
8 Cornelius Watkins (Sr), Waukegan (H.S.) 52'01"
9 Andrew Rixon (Jr), Deerfield 51'02"
10 Phil Christensen (Sr), Maple Park (Kaneland) 48'03.5"
11 Neal Deiters (Sr), Elmhurst (York) 46'09.5"

Class AA Shot Put Prelims Flight No. 3
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Frank Boenzi (So), Geneva 55'00.25" Q
2 Kevin Sabock (Sr), Sycamore 53'10" Q
3 Matt Wendt (Sr), East Moline (United) 52'05.25"
4 Sean Denard (Sr), Naperville (North) 51'08.5"
5 Pawel Zurkowski (Sr), Fox Lake (Grant) 51'02"
6 Eric Bergman (Sr), Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 49'09.75"
7 Joe Weber (Jr), Aurora (Marmion Academy) 49'02.5"
8 Quay Hall (Jr), Bloomington (H.S.) 48'09.5"
9 Kevin Thomas (Jr), Roselle (Lake Park) 46'08.75"
10 Terron Armstead (Jr), Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 46'08.25"
11 Justin Moore (Sr), Freeport (H.S.) 46'02.25"

Class AA Shot Put Prelims Flight No. 4
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Sean McClafferty (Sr), Burbank (St. Laurence) 53'04"
2 Jerry Rigo (Sr), LaGrange (Lyons) 50'06"
3 Greg Covington (Sr), Dolton (Thornridge) 49'11.75"
4 Ethan King (Jr), Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 49'11.5"
5 Nick Jarvis (Jr), Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 47'11"
6 Max Wiese (Sr), Normal (Community West) 45'11.25"
7 Steve Harper (Sr), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 45'11"
8 Spencer Touchie (Jr), Oak Lawn (Community) 45'00"
9 Justin Bland (Sr), Jerseyville (Jersey) 43'00"
10 Laken Tomlinson (So), Chicago (Lane) 38'10"
. Justin Pagan (Sr), Chicago (St. Patrick) SCR

Class AA Triple Jump Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 7:02 PM

Class AA Triple Jump Prelims Flight No. 1
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Travis Manning (Jr), Belleville (West) 46'00.75" Q
2 Kalen Petty (Jr), Naperville (Central) 44'11"
3 Sadrac Cherfils (Jr), Waukegan (H.S.) 44'07"
4 Anurag Palekar (Sr), Normal (Community) 44'01.25"
5 Kevin Piraino (So), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 43'10.75"
6 Ike Ofor (Sr), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 43'10"
7 Cynerick Osanaike (Sr), Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 43'08.75"
8 Kameron Rush (So), Downers Grove (North) 42'11"
9 Dan Karys (Jr), Bartlett 41'10.75"

Class AA Triple Jump Prelims Flight No. 2
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Tyler Allen (Sr), Decatur (Eisenhower) 45'10.5" Q
2 Caleb Sutton (Sr), Lincoln 45'04.5" Q
3 Dajuantaye Brown (Sr), O'Fallon 44'03.5"
4 Thaddeus Perry (Jr), Rockford (Jefferson) 43'09.5"
5 Colin Walker (Jr), Rolling Meadows 43'01.5"
6 Davin Dollison (Jr), Champaign (Centennial) 42'07.25"
7 Timothy Lewis (Jr), Chicago (Morgan Park) 42'02.75"
8 Phil Hodur (Sr), Burbank (St. Laurence) 41'04.75"
. Jamison Wilson (So), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) SCR
. Brandon Gale (Sr), Hillside (Proviso West) ND

Class AA Triple Jump Prelims Flight No. 3
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Rendell Smith (Jr), Skokie (Niles North) 46'09.25" Q
2 Evan Scott (Sr), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 46'06" Q
3 Kris Mizel (Sr), Yorkville 45'05.25" Q
4 Rickie Walls (So), Oswego (East) 44'07.25"
5 Maurice Jackson (Sr), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 44'06.75"
6 Jovante Slater (Fr), Bolingbrook 44'06.75"
7 Chad Collins (Jr), Dolton (Thornridge) 44'01.5"
8 Andrew Stein (Sr), Lake Villa (Lakes) 44'01.5"
9 Matt Cutinello (Sr), Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 43'01.75"
10 Sodiq Alliu (Jr), Bloomington (H.S.) 42'10.5"

Class AA Triple Jump Prelims Flight No. 4
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Willis Gragg (Sr), Springfield (Southeast) 48'04.25" Q
2 Ty Kirk (Sr), Rolling Meadows 48'00.75" Q
3 Quinton Musgrow (Sr), East Moline (United) 45'07" Q
4 Julian Mayfield (Jr), Rock Island (H.S.) 45'03.25" Q
5 Kendrick Branch (Sr), Rockford (Jefferson) 45'01.5" Q
6 Tim Williams (Sr), Palatine (H.S.) 45'01.5" Q
7 Vince Johnson (Sr), Chicago (St. Patrick) 45'00"
8 Shareef Chandler-El (Sr), Schaumburg (H.S.) 44'07.75"
9 Kenderick McRath (Sr), Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 44'04.25"
10 Vincent Joel (Sr), Aurora (West) 43'04"

Class AA Discus Throw Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 6:49 PM

Class AA Discus Throw Prelims Flight No. 1
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Scott Blair (Sr), Normal (University) 145'02"
2 Cameron Stringfellow-Fo (Sr), Danville (H.S.) 141'10"
3 Tom Kiser (Sr), Darien (Hinsdale South) 141'07"
4 Anthony Villanova (So), Oak Lawn (Richards) 136'04"
5 Jhamaar Caldwell (Sr), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 135'07"
6 Andrew Caron (Jr), Elmhurst (York) 132'00"
7 Danzel Williamson (Jr), South Holland (Thornwood) 130'05"
8 Bruce Gaston (So), Chicago (St. Rita) 128'08"
9 Laken Tomlinson (So), Chicago (Lane) 123'06"
. Justin Pagan (Sr), Chicago (St. Patrick) SCR

Class AA Discus Throw Prelims Flight No. 2
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Emilio Salinas (Sr), Villa Park (Willowbrook) 148'09" Q
2 Johnathon Edwards (Jr), East St. Louis (Sr.) 146'10" Q
3 Sean Denard (Sr), Naperville (North) 144'03"
4 Tom Malone (Sr), Lockport (Twp.) 142'02"
5 Stanley Adkisson (Sr), Champaign (Central) 141'08"
6 Andrew Petro (Sr), Arlington Heights (Hersey) 140'03"
7 Ryan Brown (Sr), Peoria (Richwoods) 139'05"
8 Buck Lawson (Sr), Park Forest (Rich East) 138'09"
9 Jolie Odele (Jr), Springfield (H.S.) 123'07"
10 Adam Myers (Sr), Dixon (H.S.) 111'10"

Class AA Discus Throw Prelims Flight No. 3
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Matt Babicz (Jr), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 158'05" Q
2 Ben Behling (Jr), Machesney Park (Harlem) 146'10" Q
3 Jeff Bobek (Jr), Palatine (Fremd) 146'06"
4 Harrison Wancket (Sr), Richmond (R.-Burton) 145'07"
5 Greg Raimondi (Sr), Norridge (Ridgewood) 144'02"
6 Andre Higgs (Sr), Palatine (H.S.) 143'06"
7 Tyler Woolard (Jr), Antioch 143'05"
8 Ryan Psenka (Jr), Cary (C.-Grove) 141'03"
9 Matt Covall (Jr), Wheaton (North) 135'10"
10 Chris McIntyre (Sr), Deerfield 127'02"
. Bobby Kapustka (Sr), Lombard (Glenbard East) ND

Class AA Discus Throw Prelims Flight No. 4
Place Competitor, School Mark
1 Brett Einbecker (Sr), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 182'01" Q
2 Dan Block (Jr), Roselle (Lake Park) 176'00" Q
3 George Weed (Sr), Springfield (Lanphier) 164'01" Q
4 Brad Foote (Sr), Algonquin (Jacobs) 157'08" Q
5 Marcus Popenfoose (So), Huntley 155'08" Q
6 Cornelius Watkins (Sr), Waukegan (H.S.) 153'03" Q
7 Brett Ramirez (Sr), Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 150'09" Q
8 Phil Christensen (Sr), Maple Park (Kaneland) 150'06" Q
9 London Davis (Sr), Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 148'01" Q
10 David Carbajal (Sr), Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 138'05"
11 Dwight Harris (Sr), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 121'06"

Class AA 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 5:45 PM

Class AA 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 1
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Elmhurst (York) 42.32 Q
Nico Perrino (Sr), Khara Williams (Jr)
John Fox (Jr), Steve Cripe (Sr)
2 Belleville (East) 42.82
Morris Washington (So), Darnell Stevenson (Fr)
Eric Reeves (Jr), Roger Jones (Sr)
3 Chicago (Fenger) 43.58
Colin Campbell (Jr), Willie Haynes (Sr)
Chris Boone (Sr), Tony Bowman (Sr)
4 Harvey (Thornton) 43.69
Khiry Dukes (Jr), Timothy Faust (Fr)
Wesley Wright (Sr), Romel Marzette (So)
5 Batavia 43.84
Dan Skinner (So), Andy Thomas (Jr)
Pat Brooke (Sr), Erich Zeddies (Jr)
6 Chicago (Whitney Young) 44.26
John Brown (Sr), Lyndon Darden (So)
Debonair Daniel (Sr), Jonathan Gardner (So)
. Hillside (Proviso West) DNS

Class AA 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 2
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Skokie (Niles North) 42.91 Q
Dino Anagbogu (Sr), Terry Turner (Jr)
Orville Poyser (Sr), Chris Flores (Sr)
2 Evanston (Twp.) 43.18
Shavon James (Jr), Antonio Sanders (So)
Alton Stoby (Sr), Tremaine Gordon (So)
3 Rockford (Guilford) 43.55
Kyle Burks (Sr), Jeremy Beal (Sr)
Jeff Janusevic (Jr), Steve Carroll (Sr)
4 Chicago (Mather) 43.59
Roger Herard (Sr), Brian Shaw (Sr)
O J Jiminez (Sr), Stephen Olopo (Sr)
5 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 43.69
Scott Mankivsky (Sr), Tony Tucker (Jr)
Daniel Tucker (Fr), Tre Clark (So)
6 North Chicago 43.70
Patrick Arrington (Sr), Wallace Arrington (Jr)
Dominique Young (Sr), Noah Mabifa (Sr)
7 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 48.22
Godwil Nwokocha (Sr), Theo Jackson (Sr)
Kevin Starke (So), Nick Neuman (Sr)

Class AA 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 3
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Wheaton (North) 42.46 Q
Ivan Tamba (So), Mike Trumpy (Jr)
Dayton Henriksen (Jr), Ken Collier (Sr)
2 Bolingbrook 42.52 q
Ken Campbell (Sr), Kayode Adegoke (Sr)
Corve Smith (Sr), Robert Gilmore (Jr)
3 Maywood (Proviso East) 43.47
Antoine Lewis (So), Sir Oliver Turner (Sr)
Jeremy Brister (Sr), Brandon Minor (Sr)
4 Granite City 43.80
Jerry Wortham (Sr), Larry Smith (Sr)
Phil Hobbs (Jr), Diante Estall (Sr)
5 Geneseo 44.06
Aaron Kotecki (So), Andrew Walter (Sr)
Jacob Kuban (Sr), Shane Reschke (Sr)
6 Lockport (Twp.) 44.07
Steve Gleaves (Fr), Nick Pleva (So)
D J Jones (Jr), Matt Benes (So)
7 Champaign (Central) 44.33
Kurt Kibler (Sr), Quantrel Hedrick (Sr)
Kyle Kibler (Sr), James Carter (Jr)
8 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 44.50
Nick Summers (Sr), Andrew Payne (Jr)
Luke Zanoni (Jr), Mike Oratowski (Sr)

Class AA 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 4
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Springfield (Lanphier) 41.62 Q
Gary Robinson (Sr), Jacob Mitchell (Sr)
Warnether Banks (Sr), Willie Thomas (Sr)
2 South Holland (Thornwood) 42.62 q
Stephon Coburn (So), Darien Orr (Sr)
Eric Jones (Jr), Jonathan Majors (Sr)
3 Chicago (Lane) 43.36
Thaddeus Scott (So), Deonte Griggs (Jr)
Rashee Allen (Jr), Chris Kyles (Jr)
4 Park Ridge (Maine South) 43.38
David Chao (Sr), Matt Perez (So)
Joe Orlando (Jr), Charlie Goro (Jr)
5 Bloomington (H.S.) 43.40
Sodiq Alliu (Jr), Jake McCain (Sr)
Jeshiah Campbell (Jr), Greg Patton (Jr)
6 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 43.50
Wesley Pork (Sr), Alex Robinson (So)
Michael Taylor (So), Imani Carey (Sr)
7 Chicago (Leo) 43.71
Denzel Tucker (Fr), Bruce Gray (Fr)
Alex Miller (Sr), Lovell Ginn (Fr)
. East Moline (United) DNF
DeMykhal Teague (So), Quinton Musgrow (Sr)
Josh Pope (Sr), Airreo Greer (Jr)

Class AA 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 5
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 41.87 Q
Tommie Hopkins (Jr), Kraig Appleton (Jr)
Evan Johnson (So), Javaughn Tabbs (Sr)
2 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 42.75 q
Pierre Williams (So), Marciano Craig (Sr)
Jamison Wilson (So), Maurice Lyke (Jr)
3 Belleville (West) 42.80
Napolean Owens (Jr), Travis Manning (Jr)
Jarvis Patterson (So), Jerrod Hawkins (So)
4 Romeoville (H.S.) 43.10
Derrick Lewis (So), Antoine Curry (So)
Tim Johnson (Jr), Kentaro Pierce (Jr)
5 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 43.95
John Kim (Sr), Devin Henderson (Sr)
Colin Hepburn (So), Joe Tracy (Sr)
6 Peoria (Woodruff) 44.16
Titus Wyatt (Sr), Tyshawn Burch (Fr)
Adrian Smith (Jr), Myke King (Sr)
7 Rockford (Auburn) 44.71
Chris Hill (Jr), Kennan Knowles (Sr)
Xavier Pittman (Jr), Alvin Gibson (So)
8 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 45.23
Steven Murphy (Jr), Jon Nelson (Jr)
Reggie Jennings (So), Victor Maliakkal (Sr)

Class AA 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 6
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 42.72 Q
Keith Kimbro (So), Darien Donald (Jr)
Exzaybion Jackson (Sr), Earnest Winters (Sr)
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 43.27
Levell Coppage (Sr), Josh Runnels (Jr)
Eric Starks (So), Brandon Smith (Sr)
3 Zion (Z.-Benton) 43.65
Tavarus Thomas (So), Matt Nicklas (Jr)
Kenny White (Sr), Vernon George (Sr)
4 Barrington 43.95
Kevin Crowley (Jr), Derek Shelton (Sr)
Sam Ojuri (Jr), Jason Taylor (Jr)
5 Buffalo Grove 44.15
James Blackmon (Jr), Matt Erlichman (Sr)
John Delaney (Fr), Steve Miller (Jr)
6 Dolton (Thornridge) 44.20
Mike Adams (So), Julian Turner (Sr)
Marcus Harnett (Sr), Kenneth Walker (Fr)
7 Crete (C.-Monee) 44.24
Kenneth Franklin (Sr), Pershawn Sallis (Sr)
Travis Belue (Sr), Vanalari Hope (Sr)
8 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 44.80
Camren Bilyard (Sr), Joel Osbourne (Sr)
Blake Harsy (Jr), Joe Sherman (Sr)

Class AA 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 5:48 PM

Class AA 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 1 (Wind: +1.8 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Shawn Ledbetter (Sr), Moline (H.S.) 14.42 Q
2 Keith Dismuke (Sr), Rockford (Jefferson) 14.66 q
3 Dominique Hall (Jr), Belvidere (North) 14.75
4 Pat Ziegenfuss (Sr), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 14.82
5 Evan Stamatoukos (Jr), Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 15.04
6 Corve Smith (Sr), Bolingbrook 15.17
7 Morr'quem Hobson (Sr), Springfield (Lanphier) 15.18
8 Taylor Worthy (Sr), Chicago (Lane) 15.65
9 Maurice Lyke (Jr), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 15.92

Class AA 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 2 (Wind: +1.7 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Ryan Miller (Sr), East St. Louis (Sr.) 14.45 Q
2 Martin King (Sr), Oswego (H.S.) 14.72
3 Mike Trumpy (Jr), Wheaton (North) 14.74
4 Lamarr Pottinger (Sr), Antioch 14.95
5 Troy Walls (Jr), Normal (Community West) 15.07
6 Nic Haab (Sr), Rockton (Hononegah) 15.27
7 Bernard Chalmers (Jr), Chicago (Harlan) 15.36
8 Eric Anden (Sr), Hinsdale (Central) 15.48
9 Brandon Phillips (Jr), Mattoon 15.68

Class AA 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 3 (Wind: +0.7 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Dan Hagberg (Sr), Burlington (Central) 14.39 Q
2 Justin Washington (Sr), Belleville (East) 14.58 q
3 Josh Pope (Sr), East Moline (United) 14.65 q
4 Kelly Williams (Jr), Skokie (Niles North) 14.84
5 Jamison Wilson (So), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 14.90
6 Tory McAlister (Sr), Chicago (Lane) 15.21
7 Jason Taylor (Jr), Barrington 15.33
8 David Mann (Sr), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 15.49
9 Lorenzo Sallis (Jr), Decatur (MacArthur) 16.57

Class AA 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 4 (Wind: +1.0 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Kraig Appleton (Jr), East St. Louis (Sr.) 14.32 Q
2 William Lindsey (Jr), Harvey (Thornton) 14.43 q
3 Mike Ellis (Sr), Lake Forest (H.S.) 14.87
4 Blake Heymen (Sr), Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 15.09
5 Kyle Reid (Jr), Hoffman Estates (Conant) 15.09
6 Darren Lynch (Sr), Hillside (Proviso West) 15.41
7 Donell Bluford (Sr), Westchester (St. Joseph) 15.55
8 Marcus Harnett (Sr), Dolton (Thornridge) 15.61
. Mike Milton (Sr), Mascoutah DNS

Class AA 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 5 (Wind: +1.5 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Tyler Sipes (Sr), Bloomington (H.S.) 14.08 Q
2 Travis Manning (Jr), Belleville (West) 14.75
3 Brian Hackett (Sr), Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 14.94
4 Forrest Knight (Jr), Belleville (East) 15.18
5 Brandon Winters (So), Plainfield (South) 15.31
6 Mike Ranos (Jr), Chatham (Glenwood) 15.50
7 Dan Spencer (Sr), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 15.61
8 Qahhar Davis (Sr), Harvey (Thornton) 15.69
9 Darius Trigg (Sr), Chicago (Hubbard) 15.70

Class AA 100 Meter Dash Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 5:57 PM

Class AA 100 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 1 (Wind: +1.2 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Ken Collier (Sr), Wheaton (North) 10.86 Q
2 Tommie Hopkins (Jr), East St. Louis (Sr.) 10.91 q
3 Earnest Winters (Sr), Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 10.93
4 Kenneth Franklin (Sr), Crete (C.-Monee) 10.99
5 Jim Salcedo (Sr), Algonquin (Jacobs) 11.11
6 Jacob Arnold (Jr), Plainfield (North) 11.25
. James Carter (Jr), Champaign (Central) DNS

Class AA 100 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 2 (Wind: +1.9 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Jacob Mitchell (Sr), Springfield (Lanphier) 10.85 Q
2 Jonathan Majors (Sr), South Holland (Thornwood) 10.92 q
3 Richard Wooten (Jr), Chicago (Hubbard) 11.04
4 John Poskus (Sr), Palos Hills (Stagg) 11.08
5 Kenny White (Sr), Zion (Z.-Benton) 11.31
6 Noah Mabifa (Sr), North Chicago 11.34
7 Khiry Dukes (Jr), Harvey (Thornton) 11.36
8 Jon Stoesser (Jr), Rolling Meadows 11.45

Class AA 100 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 3 (Wind: +2.0 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Kayode Adegoke (Sr), Bolingbrook 10.80 Q
2 Nick Neuman (Sr), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 10.84 q
3 Warnether Banks (Sr), Springfield (Lanphier) 11.08
4 Khara Williams (Jr), Elmhurst (York) 11.09
5 Tremaine Gordon (So), Evanston (Twp.) 11.12
6 Marciano Craig (Sr), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 11.18
7 Mike Karwowski (Sr), Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 11.21
8 Keyeon Hopson (Jr), Rockford (East) 11.32

Class AA 100 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 4 (Wind: +1.3 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 John Fox (Jr), Elmhurst (York) 10.91 Q
2 Isaac Provitt (Sr), Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 11.01
3 Airreo Greer (Jr), East Moline (United) 11.09
4 Melvin Hicks (Sr), Normal (Community) 11.21
5 Keenen Sellers (Sr), St. Charles (East) 11.38
6 Michael Neal (Jr), Champaign (Centennial) 11.59
7 Jelone Carroll (Jr), Chicago (Harper) 11.71
8 Javaughn Tabbs (Sr), East St. Louis (Sr.) 12.27

Class AA 100 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 5 (Wind: +2.5 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Demarcus Brooks (Sr), Springfield (Southeast) 10.59 Q
2 Chris Kyles (Jr), Chicago (Lane) 10.90 q
3 Stephen Olopo (Sr), Chicago (Mather) 10.96
4 Earnest Reed (Sr), Rochelle 11.02
5 Tyrone Jackson (Jr), Blue Island (Eisenhower) 11.11
6 Adrian Smith (Jr), Peoria (Woodruff) 11.14
7 Imani Carey (Sr), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 11.22
8 Denzel Scott (Jr), Chicago (Prosser) 11.41

Class AA 800 Meter Run Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 6:32 PM

Class AA 800 Meter Run Prelims Heat No. 1
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Sean Wiggan (Sr), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:56.00 Q
2 Ryan Mangone (Jr), Barrington 1:56.71 q
3 Ryan Phebus (Sr), Burlington (Central) 1:57.83 q
4 Marlon Taylor (Sr), Dolton (Thornridge) 1:58.39
5 Tim Bennatan (Sr), Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:58.40
6 Zach Dahleen (Jr), Orland Park (Sandburg) 1:58.46
7 Garrett McKnight (Sr), Wheaton (St. Francis) 2:00.22
8 Jeremy Webber (Sr), Chicago (Mather) 2:00.43
9 Steve Alejandro (Jr), Summit (Argo) 2:01.06
10 Luke Junk (So), Galesburg (H.S.) 2:01.44
11 Danny McMahon (Sr), Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 2:02.34
12 Damon Trainor (Sr), Freeport (H.S.) 2:05.17
. Max Clink (Jr), St. Charles (North) DNS
. Rojin Thomas (Sr), Elmhurst (York) DNS
. Mark Talbot (Sr), Elmhurst (York) DNS

Class AA 800 Meter Run Prelims Heat No. 2
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Mat Smoody (Sr), Palatine (H.S.) 1:56.23 Q
2 Graham Farnsworth (Sr), Wheaton (North) 1:56.99 q
3 Jonathon Cripe (Sr), Belleville (West) 1:58.00 q
4 Alex Lyons (Jr), LaGrange (Lyons) 1:58.04 q
5 Jim Glavas (Sr), Chicago (Brother Rice) 1:58.42
6 Thomas Baran (Sr), Niles (Notre Dame) 1:58.82
7 Greg Staley (Sr), Chatham (Glenwood) 1:59.20
8 Dominique Manley (So), Collinsville 1:59.26
9 Brandon Stewart (Jr), Springfield (H.S.) 2:00.36
10 Joe Zahn (Jr), Moline (H.S.) 2:00.64
11 Karsen Green (Jr), Gurnee (Warren) 2:01.01
12 Jarod Zygmunt (Sr), Grayslake (Central) 2:01.80
13 Derek Hall (Sr), Fox Lake (Grant) 2:02.17
14 Derek Schnake (Sr), Chicago (Lincoln Park) 2:02.48
15 Erik Solberg (Sr), Buffalo Grove 2:08.30
. Kyle Engnell (Sr), Lockport (Twp.) DNS

Class AA 800 Meter Run Prelims Heat No. 3
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Jeff Stapleton (Sr), Villa Park (Willowbrook) 1:55.33 Q
2 Ryan Shannon (Sr), Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:56.04 q
3 Randall Babb (Sr), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1:56.41 q
4 Craig Watson (Jr), Roselle (Lake Park) 1:57.26 q
5 Carson Sterchi (Sr), Crystal Lake (Central) 1:57.75 q
6 Alex Gasick (Sr), Lisle (Benet Academy) 1:58.04 q
7 Coree Woltering (Sr), Ottawa (Twp.) 1:58.47
8 Tim O'Hara (Sr), Park Ridge (Maine South) 1:58.68
9 Shane Leiby (Sr), East Peoria 2:00.58
10 Alonzo Bender (Sr), Danville (H.S.) 2:03.78
11 Julian Deville (Fr), Chicago (Whitney Young) 2:04.99
12 Tony Turner (Sr), Mattoon 2:05.01
13 Todd Farbiak (Sr), Huntley 2:10.39
. Steve Miller (Jr), St. Charles (North) DNS
. Mike Tisza (Sr), Arlington Heights (Hersey) DNS
. Steven Rogers (Jr), Crystal Lake (South) DNS

Class AA 4x200 Meter Relay Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 7:27 PM

Class AA 4x200 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 1
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Belleville (East) 1:29.34 Q
Morris Washington (So), Justin Washington (Sr)
Eric Reeves (Jr), Roger Jones (Sr)
2 Springfield (Southeast) 1:29.99
Demarcus Brooks (Sr), Jonathon Rouse (So)
Barima Akuoko (Sr), Cameron Peters (So)
3 East St. Louis (Sr.) 1:30.64
Dantrez Grace (Jr), Tommie Hopkins (Jr)
Desmond Pruitt (So), Evan Johnson (So)
4 Granite City 1:30.98
Phil Hobbs (Jr), Larry Smith (Sr)
Jerry Wortham (Sr), Diante Estall (Sr)
5 North Chicago 1:31.76
Noah Mabifa (Sr), Dominique Young (Sr)
Wallace Arrington (Jr), Patrick Arrington (Sr)
6 Hinsdale (Central) 1:32.01
Ivan Davis (Jr), John Balsamo (Sr)
Rich Zajeski (Jr), Troy Laing (Sr)
7 Algonquin (Jacobs) 1:32.30
Darius Bowers (Sr), Mike Kneip (Jr)
Mike Wallace (Jr), Jim Salcedo (Sr)
8 Wheeling 1:32.87
Weston Ross (So), Pat Splon (Sr)
Phil Rifkin (Sr), Abel Rangel (Sr)
9 Chicago (Fenger) 1:33.30
Colin Campbell (Jr), Taiwan Ford (So)
Chris Boone (Sr), Tony Bowman (Sr)

Class AA 4x200 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 2
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Bolingbrook 1:28.15 Q
Kayode Adegoke (Sr), Ken Campbell (Sr)
Corve Smith (Sr), Robert Gilmore (Jr)
2 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1:28.82 q
Levell Coppage (Sr), Eric Starks (So)
Josh Runnels (Jr), Brandon Smith (Sr)
3 Plainfield (North) 1:29.63
Dion Strong (Jr), Randy Lemon (So)
Chester Bryant (Sr), Jacob Arnold (Jr)
4 Evanston (Twp.) 1:30.23
Shavon James (Jr), Desmen Williams (So)
Alton Stoby (Sr), Tremaine Gordon (So)
5 Richton Park (Rich South) 1:30.60
William Shaw (Sr), Courtney Sanders (Sr)
Dallas Crain (Sr), Quinton Moore (Jr)
6 Woodstock (H.S.) 1:31.02
Scott Rausch (So), Antwane Mace (Sr)
Arthur Johnson (Sr), Tyler Voss (Sr)
7 Normal (Community) 1:31.17
Brent Ross (Sr), Stephen Pierce (Jr)
Jared Cross (Fr), Marcus Harris (So)
8 Champaign (Central) 1:32.31
Kurt Kibler (Sr), Reggie Pace (Sr)
Kyle Kibler (Sr), James Carter (Jr)
. Chicago (Leo) DQ
Denzel Tucker (Fr), Ulysses Ferba (Sr)
Bruce Gray (Fr), Lovell Ginn (Fr)

Class AA 4x200 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 3
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Park Ridge (Maine South) 1:28.24 Q
Chance Kuykendall (Jr), David Chao (Sr)
Brynnan Baccus (Jr), Charlie Goro (Jr)
2 Springfield (Lanphier) 1:28.46 q
Devon Moore (So), Jacob Mitchell (Sr)
Gary Robinson (Sr), Willie Thomas (Sr)
3 Naperville (North) 1:30.14
Bobby Casiello (Sr), David Schuman (Jr)
Jimmy Lee (Sr), Nick Mlady (Jr)
4 Palatine (H.S.) 1:30.23
Joe Schweikert (Sr), Chris Norman (Jr)
Dan Sutton (Sr), Tim Williams (Sr)
5 Wheaton (St. Francis) 1:30.28
Vince Perry (Sr), Dave Sufranski (Jr)
Ryan O'Donnell (Jr), Mark Kachmer (Jr)
6 Peoria (Woodruff) 1:31.29
Adrian Smith (Jr), Tyshawn Burch (Fr)
Walter Burns (Sr), Myke King (Sr)
7 Chicago (Whitney Young) 1:34.62
John Brown (Sr), Lyndon Darden (So)
Cameron Allen (So), Debonair Daniel (Sr)
. Zion (Z.-Benton) DQ
Tavarus Thomas (So), Matt Nicklas (Jr)
Kenny White (Sr), Vernon George (Sr)
. Hillside (Proviso West) DNS

Class AA 4x200 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 4
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 South Holland (Thornwood) 1:28.91 Q
Drew Lawrence (Sr), Eric Jones (Jr)
Jonathan Majors (Sr), Darien Orr (Sr)
2 East Moline (United) 1:29.18 q
DeMykhal Teague (So), Quinton Musgrow (Sr)
DeMetriyone Singleton (So), Airreo Greer (Jr)
3 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 1:29.77
Pierre Williams (So), Marciano Craig (Sr)
Ken Burke (Jr), Jamison Wilson (So)
4 Maywood (Proviso East) 1:30.25
Antoine Lewis (So), Sir Oliver Turner (Sr)
Jeremy Brister (Sr), Brandon Minor (Sr)
5 Dolton (Thornridge) 1:32.99
Mike Adams (So), Julian Turner (Sr)
Marcus Harnett (Sr), Jamal Jones (Jr)
6 Chicago (Harper) 1:33.15
Jimmy Holloway (Jr), Stephan Reed (Jr)
Jelone Carroll (Jr), Artie ConnerDavis (Jr)
. Elmhurst (York) DQ
Nico Perrino (Sr), Jimmy Sullivan (Jr)
John Fox (Jr), Khara Williams (Jr)
. Chicago (De La Salle) DQ
Armad Evens (Fr), Williams Watson (Sr)
Jeremy Joanes (Jr), Iman Matthews (Sr)
. Kankakee (Sr.) DQ
Demarkis Mosley (Sr), Chris Joiner (Sr)
Jaquay Morris (Sr), Andre Wright (So)

Class AA 4x200 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 5
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 1:28.35 Q
Thomas Winters (Sr), Exzaybion Jackson (Sr)
Keith Kimbro (So), Earnest Winters (Sr)
2 Wheaton (North) 1:28.57 q
Ivan Tamba (So), Jon Frano (Jr)
Mike Trumpy (Jr), Ken Collier (Sr)
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:29.29
Kolby Robertson (Jr), Jeffrey Kilgore (Jr)
Eric Oliver (So), Kelvin Owens (Jr)
4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1:29.66
Scott Mankivsky (Sr), Tre Clark (So)
Marc Presley (Sr), Tony Tucker (Jr)
5 Belleville (West) 1:29.93
Napolean Owens (Jr), Kyle Ishman (So)
Jarvis Patterson (So), Jerrod Hawkins (So)
6 Skokie (Niles North) 1:31.69
Anthony Whyte (Sr), Terry Turner (Jr)
Orville Poyser (Sr), Chris Flores (Sr)
7 Aurora (West) 1:36.15
Josh Zinzer (Jr), Leon Spears (So)
Kendall Peoples (So), Vincent Joel (Sr)
. Chicago (Lane) DQ
Thaddeus Scott (So), Tory McAlister (Sr)
Rashee Allen (Jr), Chris Kyles (Jr)
. Maple Park (Kaneland) DNF
Lucas Ross (Jr), Colin Zagel (Jr)
Brendan McCarthy (Jr), Tommy Whittaker (Fr)

Class AA 400 Meter Dash Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 7:06 PM

Class AA 400 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 1
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Greg Edwards (Jr), East St. Louis (Sr.) 49.39 Q
2 Joe Augustine (Sr), Geneva 49.45 q
3 Armand Rhone (Sr), Chicago (De La Salle) 49.64 q
4 Tim Constant (Sr), Algonquin (Jacobs) 50.85
5 Joovan Willams (Sr), Chicago (Lincoln Park) 51.58
6 Dan Capparelli (Sr), Burbank (St. Laurence) 52.06
7 Isaac Provitt (Sr), Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 52.63

Class AA 400 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 2
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Kallen Campbell (Sr), O'Fallon 50.04 Q
2 Greg Patton (Jr), Bloomington (H.S.) 50.36
3 Antoine Perry (Sr), Charleston 50.66
4 Kyle Burks (Sr), Rockford (Guilford) 52.56
5 Eric Oliver (So), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 56.24
. Jacob Kuban (Sr), Geneseo DNS
. Javaughn Tabbs (Sr), East St. Louis (Sr.) DNS

Class AA 400 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 3
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Fernando Castillo (Sr), Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 49.09 Q
2 Martel Rudd (Sr), Bolingbrook 49.84 q
3 Dylan Remick (Jr), Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 50.05
4 Derek Drew (Fr), Oswego (East) 50.87
5 Chris Clarkson (Jr), Quincy (Sr.) 51.89
6 Dontrell Nelson (Sr), Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 52.03
7 Jeremy Wynn (Sr), Winnetka (New Trier) 52.98

Class AA 400 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 4
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Chris Watts (Sr), Hillside (Proviso West) 49.87 Q
2 Tavarus Thomas (So), Zion (Z.-Benton) 49.90
3 David Shaw (Sr), Streamwood 50.11
4 Harrison Rose (Sr), Highland Park 50.82
5 Garrett Dorsey (Jr), Wauconda 50.91
6 Devon Mancillas (Jr), Rochelle 51.74
7 Ian Wells (So), Champaign (Central) 51.87
8 Jeff Maclin (Sr), Troy (Triad) 52.34

Class AA 400 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 5
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Darien Donald (Jr), Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 48.01 Q
2 Jason Zerfahs (Sr), Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 49.67 q
3 Antonio Knight (Sr), Aurora (West) 49.91
4 Odane Nelson (Sr), Chicago (Marshall) 50.05
5 Reid Basting (Sr), Normal (Community West) 51.05
6 Derek Shelton (Sr), Barrington 51.98
. Will Lusthoff (Jr), Riverside (R.-Brookfield) DQ
. Ryan Blackmon (So), South Holland (Thornwood) DNS

Class AA 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 7:31 PM

Class AA 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 1
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Mike Ellis (Sr), Lake Forest (H.S.) 38.95 Q
2 James Matteson (Sr), Harvard 39.21
3 Josh Pope (Sr), East Moline (United) 40.15
4 Kyle Reid (Jr), Hoffman Estates (Conant) 40.32
5 Dan McCall (Sr), Cary (C.-Grove) 40.54
6 Alex King (Sr), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 41.16
7 Mitch Witek (So), Downers Grove (North) 41.71
8 Brandon Phillips (Jr), Mattoon 42.92
. Darren Lynch (Sr), Hillside (Proviso West) DNS

Class AA 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 2
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Maurice Lyke (Jr), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 38.59 Q
2 Forrest Knight (Jr), Belleville (East) 39.04 q
3 Dan Hagberg (Sr), Burlington (Central) 39.16 q
4 Exzaybion Jackson (Sr), Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 39.76
5 George Faber (Sr), Palatine (H.S.) 40.49
6 Dominique Hall (Jr), Belvidere (North) 40.57
7 Evan Stamatoukos (Jr), Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 41.44
8 Karey Dorethy (Jr), Metamora 42.23
9 Darius Trigg (Sr), Chicago (Hubbard) 43.58

Class AA 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 3
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Ryan Miller (Sr), East St. Louis (Sr.) 38.47 Q
2 Martin King (Sr), Oswego (H.S.) 38.58 q
3 Joey Michals (Jr), New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 39.17
4 William Lindsey (Jr), Harvey (Thornton) 39.18
5 Nic Haab (Sr), Rockton (Hononegah) 39.32
6 Pat Sons (Sr), Lansing (Illiana Christian) 41.70
7 Evan Schumacher (Sr), Highland 42.30
8 Brian Shaw (Sr), Chicago (Mather) 43.41
. Sal Salvato (Jr), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) DQ

Class AA 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 4
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Tyler Sipes (Sr), Bloomington (H.S.) 38.27 Q
2 Shawn Ledbetter (Sr), Moline (H.S.) 38.83 q
3 Mike Oratowski (Sr), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 39.56
4 Dan Spencer (Sr), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 40.18
5 Travis Manning (Jr), Belleville (West) 40.62
6 Dan Bartz (Sr), Cary (C.-Grove) 40.64
7 Corve Smith (Sr), Bolingbrook 41.13
8 Neil Houlihan (Jr), Springfield (H.S.) 41.92
. Mike Milton (Sr), Mascoutah DNS

Class AA 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims Heat No. 5
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Kraig Appleton (Jr), East St. Louis (Sr.) 38.21 Q
2 Pat Ziegenfuss (Sr), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 39.66
3 Abe Omar (Jr), Lockport (Twp.) 40.19
4 Jon DeGrave (Sr), Lake Villa (Lakes) 40.56
5 Tory McAlister (Sr), Chicago (Lane) 40.57
6 Josh Runnels (Jr), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 40.63
7 David Mann (Sr), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 40.80
8 Danny Harris (Jr), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 41.07
9 Travis McPhee (So), Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 42.49

Class AA 1600 Meter Run Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 7:41 PM

Class AA 1600 Meter Run Prelims Heat No. 1
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Jeff Thode (Jr), Hoffman Estates (Conant) 4:13.82 Q
2 Josh Stein (Sr), Aurora (Marmion Academy) 4:17.75 q
3 Myles Scott-Stirn (Sr), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 4:22.47
4 Neal Anderson (Sr), Chatham (Glenwood) 4:23.61
5 Nate Bohne (Sr), Palos Hills (Stagg) 4:25.68
6 Andrew Nelson (Jr), Geneva 4:27.64
7 Kyle Hannon (Jr), Park Ridge (Maine South) 4:27.95
8 Nick Lane (Sr), Grayslake (North) 4:29.59
9 Jurl Vinegar (Sr), South Holland (Thornwood) 4:32.75
10 Nick Kramer (Sr), Lansing (Illiana Christian) 4:33.44
11 Aaron Smith (So), Charleston 4:34.87
12 Russell Wetzel (Sr), Champaign (Central) 4:47.11
. Nick Holmes (Sr), Bartonville (Limestone) DNS
. Alex Bennatan (Sr), Lake Forest (H.S.) DNS

Class AA 1600 Meter Run Prelims Heat No. 2
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Kevin Havel (Sr), Arlington Heights (Hersey) 4:15.73 Q
2 Kyle Engnell (Sr), Lockport (Twp.) 4:16.06 q
3 Tom Achtien (Sr), Elmhurst (York) 4:16.09 q
4 Rich Eber (Sr), Chicago (Brother Rice) 4:18.33 q
5 Blake Brooks (Sr), Dunlap 4:20.30 q
6 Marshall Happ (Jr), Woodstock (H.S.) 4:21.91 q
7 Tim Hird (Jr), Rock Island (Alleman) 4:22.68
8 Tyler Hinckley (Sr), Hoffman Estates (Conant) 4:26.11
9 Matt Mitchell (Jr), Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 4:29.78
10 Thomas King (Fr), Winnetka (New Trier) 4:34.51
11 Michael Lifson (Sr), Downers Grove (North) 4:44.53
12 Michael Kuntz (Sr), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 4:47.94
. Jonathon Cripe (Sr), Belleville (West) DNS
. Chris DeSilva (Sr), St. Charles (North) DNS

Class AA 1600 Meter Run Prelims Heat No. 3
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Erik Stanton (Jr), Arlington Heights (Hersey) 4:17.37 Q
2 Chase Kadlec (Sr), Wheaton (North) 4:17.46 q
3 Steve Couch (Sr), Naperville (Central) 4:17.51 q
4 Jim Riddle (Sr), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 4:20.46 q
5 Anthony Manfrin (Fr), Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 4:23.15
6 Matthew Gilmer (Jr), Sycamore 4:25.30
7 Joe Sullivan (Sr), Deerfield 4:25.48
8 Will O'Malley (Jr), Rockford (Boylan) 4:26.96
9 Marc Amarillas (Sr), Quincy (Sr.) 4:27.28
10 Matt Coon (Jr), O'Fallon 4:27.93
11 Adam Stephens (Sr), LaGrange (Lyons) 4:32.15
12 Kulayifi Haji (So), Chicago (Lane) 4:32.67
. Patrick Geoghegan (Sr), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) DNS
. Chris Derrick (Sr), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) DNS

Class AA 200 Meter Dash Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 8:00 PM

Class AA 200 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 1 (Wind: +2.3 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Evan Johnson (So), East St. Louis (Sr.) 21.78 Q
2 Nick Neuman (Sr), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 21.85 q
3 Josh Zinzer (Jr), Aurora (West) 22.09 q
4 Michael Neal (Jr), Champaign (Centennial) 22.13
5 Andre Wright (So), Kankakee (Sr.) 22.65
6 Will Brucker (Jr), Normal (University) 22.65
7 Frank Cervantes (So), Addison (A. Trail) 23.11
. Noah Mabifa (Sr), North Chicago DNS

Class AA 200 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 2 (Wind: +1.7 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Darien Donald (Jr), Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 21.71 Q
2 Jacob Mitchell (Sr), Springfield (Lanphier) 22.13
3 Kolby Robertson (Jr), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 22.27
4 Tremaine Gordon (So), Evanston (Twp.) 22.29
5 Dallas Crain (Sr), Richton Park (Rich South) 22.34
6 Kyle Holder (Sr), Streamwood 22.99
7 Dionte Hackler (So), Schaumburg (H.S.) 23.23
8 Corey Hartz (Fr), Sterling (H.S.) 23.37

Class AA 200 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 3 (Wind: +1.0 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Kayode Adegoke (Sr), Bolingbrook 21.55 Q
2 Imani Carey (Sr), Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 21.96 q
3 Chance Kuykendall (Jr), Park Ridge (Maine South) 22.17
4 Roger Jones (Sr), Belleville (East) 22.41
5 Ivan Tamba (So), Wheaton (North) 22.88
6 Chris Kyles (Jr), Chicago (Lane) 23.13
. Patrick Arrington (Sr), North Chicago DNS
. Marciano Craig (Sr), Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) DNS

Class AA 200 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 4 (Wind: +1.2 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Demarcus Brooks (Sr), Springfield (Southeast) 21.55 Q
2 Airreo Greer (Jr), East Moline (United) 22.13
3 Darien Orr (Sr), South Holland (Thornwood) 22.21
4 John Poskus (Sr), Palos Hills (Stagg) 22.37
5 Brandon Smith (Sr), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 22.99
6 Keyeon Hopson (Jr), Rockford (East) 23.18
7 Alex Roark (Jr), Palatine (Fremd) 23.32
8 Josh Kimberly (Sr), Rockton (Hononegah) 23.49
. Javaughn Tabbs (Sr), East St. Louis (Sr.) DNS

Class AA 200 Meter Dash Prelims Heat No. 5 (Wind: +1.9 M/S)
Place Competitor, School Time
1 Earnest Winters (Sr), Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 21.65 Q
2 John Fox (Jr), Elmhurst (York) 21.75 q
3 Tony Bowman (Sr), Chicago (Fenger) 22.32
4 Armando Hermosillo (Sr), Summit (Argo) 22.53
5 Brent Ross (Sr), Normal (Community) 22.89
6 Keenen Sellers (Sr), St. Charles (East) 23.00
7 Marcus McNeal (Jr), Downers Grove (South) 23.11
8 Kiante Green (So), Chicago (St. Patrick) 23.30
. Warnether Banks (Sr), Springfield (Lanphier) DNS

Class AA 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims Results
as of May 23, 2008 at 8:37 PM

Class AA 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 1
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Elmhurst (York) 3:22.22 Q
Nico Perrino (Sr), Carl Carbonell (Sr)
Kyle Khoury (Sr), Jimmy Sullivan (Jr)
2 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 3:22.57 q
Marciano Craig (Sr), Sam Russell (So)
Greg Brewer (Jr), Maurice Lyke (Jr)
3 Granite City 3:22.71 q
Brian Stockett (Sr), Diante Estall (Sr)
Jerry Wortham (Sr), Phil Hobbs (Jr)
4 Geneseo 3:22.82
Jacob Kuban (Sr), Shane Reschke (Sr)
Billy Hamer (Fr), Andrew Walter (Sr)
5 Cahokia (H.S.) (Coop) 3:24.38
Exzaybion Jackson (Sr), Richard Horne (Sr)
Patrick Ivy (So), Randall Thomas (So)
6 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:25.10
Trenton Moore (Sr), Andrew Steinwold (So)
Mike Ellis (Sr), Sam Howard (So)
7 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 3:25.29
Will Traynor (Sr), Randall Babb (Sr)
Phil Traynor (Sr), Kevin Credille (Jr)
8 Park Ridge (Maine South) 3:28.43
Tim O'Hara (Sr), Alec Long (So)
Ryan Lynn (Jr), Brynnan Baccus (Jr)
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 3:30.10
Dane Kryzkowski (Jr), Pat Hill (Jr)
Pat Rhode (So), Mike Marik (Sr)

Class AA 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 2
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3:20.49 Q
Scott Mankivsky (Sr), Marc Presley (Sr)
Emmett Lorenz (Jr), Sean Wiggan (Sr)
2 Aurora (West) 3:22.89
Marlin Ness (Sr), Josh Zinzer (Jr)
Leon Spears (So), Tony Knight (Sr)
3 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 3:23.76
Mike Karwowski (Sr), Matt McEnery (So)
Erik Ottosen (Sr), Jason Zerfahs (Sr)
4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 3:24.61
Maurice Jackson (Sr), Alex King (Sr)
Olanre Mabodu (Sr), David Mann (Sr)
5 Woodstock (H.S.) 3:26.22
Tyler Voss (Sr), Derek Busch (Jr)
Arthur Johnson (Sr), Antwane Mace (Sr)
6 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 3:26.61
Will Lusthoff (Jr), Deon Walker (Sr)
John Mossman (Jr), Lucas Hackel (Sr)
7 Galesburg (H.S.) 3:27.40
Kevin Mitchell (Jr), Daniel Doubet (Jr)
Luke Junk (So), Josh Thomas (So)
8 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 3:28.99
Joey Michals (Jr), Ryan Griffin (Sr)
Frank Murray (Sr), Mark Coglianese (Sr)
9 Burlington (Central) 3:37.39
Mitch Plum (So), Kyle Haselton (Sr)
Tim Colby (Sr), Scott Knewitz (Sr)

Class AA 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 3
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Palatine (H.S.) 3:24.04 Q
Chris Norman (Jr), Mat Smoody (Sr)
Matt Wiggen (Jr), Tim Williams (Sr)
2 Belleville (West) 3:24.15
Ryan Swanson (Jr), Kyle Ishman (So)
Jerrod Hawkins (So), Robert Erhardt (Sr)
3 Bloomington (H.S.) 3:24.71
Jeshiah Campbell (Jr), Andy Szabo (Jr)
Greg Patton (Jr), Tyler Sipes (Sr)
4 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 3:28.83
Paris Howard (Sr), Bryan Milan (Sr)
Roger Weston (Jr), Tim Bates (Sr)
5 Park Forest (Rich East) 3:29.60
Carmono Lane (So), Danny Harris (Jr)
Dominique Miller (Jr), Maurice Brown (Sr)
6 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 3:29.97
Joel Osbourne (Sr), Dan Fager (Jr)
Gary Roseborough (Sr), Joe Sherman (Sr)
7 Chicago (Whitney Young) 3:30.66
Jonathan Gardner (So), Lyndon Darden (So)
Justin Taylor (So), Devyn Cullers (Sr)
. Geneva DQ
Jeff Foster (Jr), Storm Obuchowski (Sr)
Drew Hickey (Jr), Joe Augustine (Sr)
. Hillside (Proviso West) DNS

Class AA 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 4
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3:22.88 Q
Greg Edwards (Jr), Tommie Hopkins (Jr)
Patrick Fenderson (So), Ryan Miller (Sr)
2 Wheaton (North) 3:23.14
Jon Frano (Jr), Jason Marocchi (Jr)
Graham Farnsworth (Sr), Ken Collier (Sr)
3 Plainfield (North) 3:24.50
George Frimpong (Sr), Jacob Arnold (Jr)
Chester Bryant (Sr), Kevin Capodice (So)
4 South Holland (Thornwood) 3:24.78
Drew Lawrence (Sr), Kunle Daramola (Jr)
Jonathan Majors (Sr), Ryan Blackmon (So)
5 Villa Park (Willowbrook) 3:28.85
Jeff Stapleton (Sr), Jesse Sanchez (So)
Mike Kane (Jr), Ryan Chapin (Sr)
6 Dolton (Thornridge) 3:29.57
Mike Adams (So), Brent Adams (So)
Julian Turner (Sr), Marlon Taylor (Sr)
7 Maple Park (Kaneland) 3:30.27
Hayden Johnson (Jr), Tommy Whittaker (Fr)
Edgar Valle (So), Logan Markuson (So)
8 Champaign (Centennial) 3:32.86
Eric Simmons (Sr), Paul Folts (Jr)
Davin Dollison (Jr), Andrew Carmichael (Jr)
9 Lockport (Twp.) 3:33.52
Max Pancoska (So), Steve Gleaves (Fr)
D J Jones (Jr), Lenny Sowinski (Sr)

Class AA 4x400 Meter Relay Prelims Heat No. 5
Place School (Relay Members) Time
1 Zion (Z.-Benton) 3:22.00 Q
Matt Nicklas (Jr), Tavarus Thomas (So)
Kenny White (Sr), Vernon George (Sr)
2 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 3:22.10 q
Nick Neuman (Sr), Godwil Nwokocha (Sr)
Alex Polanco (Sr), Matt Mackowiak (Jr)
3 Crystal Lake (South) 3:22.11 q
Emmanuel Gamez (Jr), Steven Rogers (Jr)
Dan Pulvino (Sr), Matt Zaluckyj (Sr)
4 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3:23.85
Michael A. McGuire (Jr), Jeff O'Connor (Sr)
Spencer Remick (Jr), Dylan Remick (Jr)
5 Barrington 3:24.04
Kevin Crowley (Jr), Billy Odell (Jr)
Ryan Mangone (Jr), Derek Shelton (Sr)
6 Evanston (Twp.) 3:25.80
Alton Stoby (Sr), Sean Klamm (Jr)
Marique Stephenson (Sr), Glenn Smith (Jr)
7 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 3:31.29
Alcaeos Bolaris (So), Tom Kelleher (Sr)
Michael Kertez (Jr), Sal Salvato (Jr)
8 Belleville (East) 3:33.65
Reco Reid (Sr), Kevin Gettis (Fr)
Kip Kuldell (So), John Perry (Jr)
9 Quincy (Sr.) 3:35.35
Nathan Elder (Jr), Jamarr Henaifesh (Sr)
Robert Gay (So), Chris Clarkson (Jr)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
23 WIFR 2523 North Meridian Road Rockford, IL. 61101 Business: 815-987-5300 Fax: 815-965-0981 News: 815-987-5330 Fax: 815-987-5333
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 19214369