RVC Announces WYSE Academic Challenge Results

STATELINE (WIFR) -- Top students from 10 area high schools competed in the 2013 Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) Academic Challenge regional competition on February 8, 2013, at the Rock Valley College Stenstrom Center for Career Education.

The competition was hosted by RVC and was organized by WYSE of Urbana, Illinois. Rock Valley College has served annually as the regional site for this competition since 1982. Winning teams and students who finished first or second in a subject, advance to the sectional competition March 13, 2013, at Northern Illinois University.

Advancing Team Results

Division 300: Keith Country Day School

Division 700: Rockford Lutheran High School, Byron High School

Division 1500: Sterling High School

Division Unlimited: Hononegah High School, Harlem High School

Advancing Individual Results\

Division 300: Keith Country Day School

Biology: Max Moore, Ryan Williams

Chemistry: Grant Leum, Max Moore, Mikey Riley

Computer Science: Carter Davis, Min Yi

Engineering Graphics: Carter Davis, Min Yi

English: Brianna Nivinski, Jay Shirodkar

Math: Kevin Hart, Keely Johnson, Grant Leum

Physics: Ethan Lu, Anna McCormack

Division 700:

Biology: Eli Karvelis, Pecatonica High School; Thomas Winter, Stillman Valley High School; Evelyn Behling, Rockford Lutheran

Chemistry: Thomas Winter, Stillman Valley High School; Caleb Anderson, Rockford Lutheran

Science: Sean Sweet, Byron High School; Brandan Oates, North Boone High School

Engineering Graphics: Scott Brown, Winnebago High School; Connor Johnson, Byron High School

English: Evelyn Behling, Rockford Lutheran High School; Kaitlin Triplett, Byron High School

Math: Jason Kerestes, Rockford Lutheran High School; Jacob Robinson, Rockford Lutheran High School

Physics: Nick Lundin, Byron High School; Kassie Paul, Stillman Valley High School

Division 1500: Sterling High School

Biology: Shelby Ferguson, Deisy Diaz

Chemistry: Cody Hansen, Zach Woessner

Computer Science: Sarah Gottemoller, Shelby Ferguson

Engineering Graphics: Amy Naffziger, Sarah Gottemoller

English: Clarissa Worcester, Sarah Gunderson

Math: Emily Simon, Callie Sinn

Physics: Chandler Allen, McKenna Pearson

Division Unlimited:

Biology: Sam Collins, Hononegah High School; Zach Dumar, Harlem High School

Chemistry: Michael Moncur, Hononegah High School; Eric John Hasse, Hononegah High School

Computer Science: Erik Fetter, Harlem High School; Montanger Aldo, Hononegah High School

Engineering Graphics: Mitchell Johnson, Hononegah High School; Bradley Ni, Hononegah High School

English: Sam Collins, Hononegah High School

Math: Michael Moncur, Hononegah High School; Matthew Hamilton, Hononegah High School

Physics: Matthew Hamilton, Hononegah High School; Zach Dumar, Harlem High School; Eric Lunde, Hononegah High School


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
23 WIFR 2523 North Meridian Road Rockford, IL. 61101 Business: 815-987-5300 Fax: 815-965-0981 News: 815-987-5330 Fax: 815-987-5333
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 191089911