HCC Foundation Distributes Scholarship Funds to Students

Over $3 million has been distributed to Highland students since the Foundation was formed. Some scholarships are based on merit and financial need, others are awarded to students based on where they attended high school and what major they are studying.

The following students and the scholarship(s) they received are as follows:

Baileyville: Brittani Gemmell, H.G. Kable Scholarship.

Cedarville: Carol Stabenow, Stephanie Kutz, Laymon Memorial Scholarship.

Davis: Brooke Folk, Virginia Ames Cosmetology Scholarship; Marissa White, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill Scholarship.

Durand: Kristin Stinnett, Roger Feagan Memorial Automotive Scholarship.

Forreston: Juliane Cuneus, Raymond A. Klee Trustmark Scholarship; Evelyn Daniels, Project Succeed Scholarship and Jim Sacia Adult Scholarship; Molly Genandt, H.G. Kable Scholarship and Harold D. Walkup Scholarship; Jody Grantinetti, Raymond A. Klee Trustmark Scholarship; Aaron Miller, Miller Agriculture Scholarship and Harold D. Walkup Scholarship; Thomas Rowl, James A. Davis Memorial Scholarship; Tyler Wood, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial Scholarship.

Freeport: Ian Anderson, Miller Agriculture Scholarship; Edwin Barthel, Project Succeed Scholarship; Wendy Berg, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill Scholarship; Jessica Brinkmeier, Freeport High Twelve Club Nursing Scholarship; Edwina Brown, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial Upward Bound Scholarship; Matthew Casey, Freeport-Galena Area Association of Realtors Scholarship; Mary Jo Clapper, John E. McClellan Scholarship; Ashley Dearth, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial Nursing Scholarship; Kathy Eanes, Maureen Baldwin Cosmetology Scholarship; Sara Earnest, Krug-Phillips Memorial Scholarship and Charlotte A. Zartman Scholarship; Mary Ebokam, Dr. and Mrs. Ozro Hill Scholarship; Stephanie Farrar, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial Scholarship; Diana Finical, James W. Padfield Memorial Scholarship; Lois Fisher, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial Business Scholarship; Alicia Gaulrapp, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial Athletics Scholarship; Elizabeth Goetz, Roger A. Hutmacher Memorial Scholarship and Kathleen A. Reed Memorial Scholarship; Greta Harrell, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial Scholarship; Jacqueline Heiler, Loescher Nursing Scholarship; Josh Kuelling, Project Succeed Scholarship; Sandra Kutzke, Illinois Health Improvement Assoc. Scholarship and First Presbyterian Church Scholarship; Frank LeFevre, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial Scholarship; Katherine Lohr, Wid Hance Automotive Scholarship; Michael Medler, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial Scholarship; Joseph Mills, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial Scholarship; Daniel Moore, James A. Davis Memorial Scholarship; Terrence Newton, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial Scholarship; Oluchukwu Nnawuihe, Jim Sacia Minority Scholarship; Andrew North, Louis Fauser/Bankers Mutual Life Scholarship; Rachel Owen, Marion Byram Scholarship; Florence Pearson, Edna Hayden Johnson Memorial Scholarship; Andrea Sabin, Ada Mook Scholarship; Cassandra Steele, Harold D. Walkup Scholarship; Nicole Strautz, H.G. Kable Scholarship and Kable News Academic Scholarship; Darlene Tallman, Project Succeed Scholarship; Trent Thill, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial Athletics Scholarship; Vanessa Tippett, Marion Byram Scholarship and Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial Scholarship; Marland Turner, Marion Byram Scholarship and Harold D. Walkup Scholarship; Immaculata Uwanuakwa, Illinois Health Improvement Assoc. Scholarship; Jennica Vanderheyden, H.G. Kable Scholarship; Megan Von Rotz, Northwest Illinois Two Cylinder Club John Deere Club Scholarship and Harold Lee Offenheiser Ecology-Biology Scholarship; Rickey Westmoreland, Illinois Health Improvement Assoc. Scholarship and Project Succeed Scholarship; Justin Widmer, Wid Hance Automotive Scholarship.

German Valley: Sarah Boettner, Project Succeed Scholarship; Morgan Johnson, Davis/Balluff Scholarship, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial Scholarship and Harold D. Walkup Scholarship; Raquel Krusey, H.G. Kable Scholarship; Laurie Vincent, Emmert and Florence Klaas Nursing Scholarship.

Hanover: Charles Eadie, Dr. and Mrs. Spencer K. Phillips Scholarship; Denise Wolter, Project Succeed Scholarship.

Lake Carroll: Chelsey Sterkowicz, Catherine and Steven Turner Scholarship; Rachel Taylor, Gene and Betty Teeter Vocal Music Scholarship.

Lanark: Carlee Bocker, Robert P. Wurtzel Memorial Scholarship; Elizabeth Chambers, Frances and Cyril Bottoms Memorial Nursing Scholarship; Kiley Dietz, Jim Sacia High School Senior Scholarship; Mary Williams, Gene and Betty Teeter Vocal Music Scholarship.

Leaf River: Mia Dijstelbergen, Leonard C. and Mildred F. Ferguson Foundation Nursing Scholarship; Tiffany Francois, Kable News Diane Armbruster Memorial Scholarship.

Lena: Ashley Christensen, Thomas E. Wallmo Memorial Scholarship; Kimberlyn Cross, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial Upward Bound Scholarship; Erin Eilders, Whitetails Unlimited Scholarship and Betty and Ray Stamm Scholarship; Jason Heinrich, Philip Gordon Memorial Scholarship; Liza Howe, Project Succeed Scholarship; Valerie Kepner, Betty and Ray Stamm Scholarship; Lyndsey Krogull, Marion Byram Scholarship and Harold D. Walkup Scholarship; Brenda Morson, Illinois Health Improvement Assoc. Scholarship, Louis Fauser/Bankers Mutual Life Scholarship, Louise A. Neyhart ADN Scholarship, and Project Succeed Scholarship; Ryan Mullen, Ada Mook Scholarship; Lesli Schlichting, HCC Mathematics-Science Scholarship and Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial Scholarship; Amanda Sleezer, Robert and Lois Harlan Scholarship; Erica Yeager, Marilyn Casey Nursing Scholarship.

Mt. Carroll: Sarah Fritz, Ennenga Business Scholarship; Wesley Green, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial Business Scholarship; Jessica Ulander, Catherine and Steven Turner Scholarship.

Mt. Morris: Janet Braden, Marilyn Casey Nursing Scholarship and Davis/Balluff Scholarship.

Oregon: Krystle Rawson, H.G. Kable Scholarship and Harold D. Walkup Scholarship.

Pearl City: Ashley Stichter, Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial Scholarship.

Pecatonica: Daniel Clark, Project Succeed Scholarship and 1st Farm Credit Services Scholarship; Kaylee Kuban, Harold Lee Offenheiser Ecology-Biology Scholarship and Whitetails Unlimited Scholarship; Rachael Roesslein, Wid Hance Automotive Scholarship.

Ridott: Danielle Plum, Fredrick and Alice Kirkman Memorial Scholarship.

Rock City: Khupmin Lun, Marion Byram Scholarship.

Scales Mound: Brian Bammesberger, Ken and Marien Stein Scholarship; Sarah Nolan, Eunice O'Malia Memorial Scholarship and Leonard C. Ferguson Memorial Scholarship.

Shannon: Sean Hammer, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial Nursing Scholarship.

Stockton: Ben Freese, Betty J. and Lyle F. Gillespie Memorial Computer Science Scholarship; Ashley Jones, Wid Hance Automotive Scholarship; Brian Myers, Louis Fauser/Bankers Mutual Life Scholarship; Alicia Stich, Louise A. Neyhart ADN Scholarship; Molly Thommen, Kathleen Bernhardt Memorial Scholarship.

Warren: Erica Briggs, Whitetails Unlimited Scholarship; Ashley Fernstaedt, Louis Fauser/Bankers Mutual Life Scholarship.

Winslow: Deanna Meyer, Dr. and Mrs. Spencer K. Phillips Scholarship.


23 WIFR 2523 North Meridian Road Rockford, IL. 61101 Business: 815-987-5300 Fax: 815-965-0981 News: 815-987-5330 Fax: 815-987-5333
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 5061426 - wifr.com/a?a=5061426
Gray Television, Inc.