Illinois High School Boys Football Top 10 Poll - Preseason

Class 8A
1. Maine South (11)
2. Loyola (2)
3. Waubonsie Valley
4. Lincoln-Way East
5. Lyons
6. Homewood-Flossmoor
7. Palatine
8. Marist
8. Edwardsville
10. Naperville Central
Others receiving votes: Huntley 17, Brother Rice 13, Hinsdale Central 10, St. Charles East 10, New Trier 9, Oswego 6, Naperville North 2, Barrington 2, Aurora West 1, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1.

Class 7A
1. Glenbard West (7)
2. East St. Louis (7)
3. Lake Zurich
4. Chicago Mt. Carmel
5. Benet
6. Normal Community
7. St. Rita
8. Fenwick
9. Glenbard North
10. Jacobs
Others receiving votes: Bradley-Bourbonnais 16, Plainfield North 13, Batavia 12, Simeon 11, Rolling Meadows 10, St. Charles North 6, Pekin 5, Rockford Auburn 5, Libertyville 4, Glenbrook North 3, Hoffman Estates 3, Wheaton Warrenville South 3, Belleville West 1, Geneva 1, Prospect 1.

Class 6A
1. Prairie Ridge (10)
2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr.)
3. Peoria Central (4)
4. Cary-Grove
5. Montini
6. Lemont
7. DeKalb
8. Quincy
9. Danville
10. Rock Island
10. Nazareth
Others receiving votes: Providence 13, Lake Forest 12, St. Laurence 11, Crete-Monee 10, Normal West 7, Rockford Boylan 7, Oak Lawn Richards 6, Grayslake North 5, Vernon Hills 5, Crystal Lake South 1, Riverside-Brookfield 1.

Class 5A
1. Phillips (11)
2. Washington (1)
3. Sterling
4. Highland
5. Centralia
6. Rochelle
7. Sycamore (1)
7. Metamora
9. Woodstock Marian
10. Dunlap
Others receiving votes: Mahomet-Seymour 19, Peoria Notre Dame 15, Antioch 14, Joliet Catholic 8, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 8, Marion 5, Rich Central 3, Normal University 2, Hillcrest 2, Cahokia 2, Woodstock North 2, Glenbard South 1, Decatur MacArthur 1.

Class 4A
1. Rochester (11)
2. Althoff Catholic (2)
3. Herscher (1)
4. Canton
5. Johnsburg
6. Morris
7. Dixon
8. Columbia
9. Effingham
10. Taylorville
Others receiving votes: Genoa-Kingston 24, Breese Mater Dei 22, Geneseo 16, Richmond-Burton 13, Rockford Lutheran 9, Mt. Zion 9, Manteno 4, Coal City 3, Herrin 2, Quincy Notre Dame 1.

Class 3A
1. IC Catholic (13)
2. Tolono Unity
3. Monticello
4. Byron (1)
5. Carlinville
6. Bloomington Central Catholic
7. Williamsville
8. North-Mac
9. Vandalia
10. Wilmington
Others receiving votes: Decatur St. Teresa 21, Elmwood-Brimfield 15, Mt. Carmel 13, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 11, Newton 9, Bishop McNamara 4, Champaign St. Thomas More 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 4, Breese Central 4, Marshall 4, Greenville 3, St. Bede 3, Beardstown 2.

Class 2A
1. Maroa-Forsyth (4)
2. Sterling Newman (5)
3. Downs Tri-Valley
4. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (4)
5. Bismarck-Henning
6. Annawan Wethersfield
7. Hamilton West Hancock
8. Farmington
9. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
10. Westville
Others receiving votes: Mercer County 20, Momence 17, Rockridge 11, Chicago (Hope) Academy 9, Aurora Christian 5, Eldorado 4, Pana 4, Illini West (Carthage) 3, Red Bud 2, Orion 2, Auburn 2.

Class 1A
1. Forreston (12)
2. Tuscola
3. Lena-Winslow
4. Fulton
5. Eastland-Pearl City
6. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)
7. Ottawa Marquette
8. Athens
8. Stark County
10. Arcola
Others receiving votes: Camp Point Central 23, Aquin 21, LeRoy 14, Shelbyville 13, Hardin (Calhoun) 13, Dakota 9, Warrensburg-Latham 7, Carrollton 7, Kirkland Hiawatha 7, Stockton 2, Greenfield-Northwestern 2, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 2, Fithian Oakwood 1.