Illinois High School Boys Football Top 10 Poll - Week 8

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (7)
2. Maine South
3. Loyola (1)
4. Marist
5. Barrington
6. Homewood-Flossmoor
7. Huntley
8. Bolingbrook
9. Naperville Central
10. Hinsdale Central
Others receiving votes: Oswego 3, South Elgin 3, St. Charles East 1, Stevenson 1, Minooka 1.

Class 7A
1. Lake Zurich (5)
2. East St. Louis (4)
3. Glenbard West
4. Normal Community
5. Batavia
6. St. Charles North
7. St. Rita
8. Hononegah
9. Lincoln-Way Central
10. Wheaton North
Others receiving votes: Hoffman Estates 9, Lincoln Park 3, Rockford Auburn 3, Hersey 2, Willowbrook 2.

Class 6A
1. Prairie Ridge (10)
2. Crete-Monee
3. Nazareth
4. DeKalb
5. Normal West
6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr)
7. Lakes Community
8. Lemont
9. Cary-Grove
10. St. Laurence
Others receiving votes: Providence 12, Danville 9, Peoria Central 5, Oak Lawn Richards 2, Montini 2, Riverside-Brookfield 1.

Class 5A
1. Phillips (8)
2. Sterling (1)
3. Dunlap
4. Highland
5. Antioch
6. Washington
7. Centralia
8. Hillcrest
9. Decatur MacArthur
10. Triad
Others receiving votes: Rich Central 9, Payton 5, Lindblom 4, Morton 4, Rochelle 2, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 2.

Class 4A
1. Rochester (10)
2. Herscher
3. Johnsburg
4. Dixon
5. Morris
6. Althoff Catholic
7. Effingham
8. Herrin
9. Taylorville
10. Raby
Others receiving votes: Rock Island Alleman 9, Coal City 3, Chicago Sullivan 2, Genoa-Kingston 1.

Class 3A
1. IC Catholic (10)
2. Tolono Unity (1)
3. Williamsville
4. Byron
5. Carlinville
6. Monticello
7. Bloomington Central Catholic
8. Decatur St. Teresa
9. Peotone
10. Anna-Jonesboro
Others receiving votes: Wilmington 9, Fairfield 6, Sesser (S.-Valier) 5, Elmwood-Brimfield 1.

Class 2A
1. Sterling Newman (10)
2. Farmington (1)
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
4. Hamilton West Hancock
5. Downs Tri-Valley
6. Rockridge
7. Westville
8. Orion
9. Maroa-Forsyth
10. Trenton Wesclin
Others receiving votes: Chicago (Hope) Academy 8, Clifton Central 5, Alton Marquette 3, Fieldcrest 2.

Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (7)
2. Tuscola (3)
3. Forreston
4. Carrollton
5. Annawan-Wethersfield
6. Shelbyville
7. Red Hill
8. Athens
9. Princeville
10. Ottawa Marquette
Others receiving votes: Stockton 6, Camp Point Central 5, Dakota 5, Fulton 3, Argenta-Oreana 3.