Illinois High School Boys Football Top 10 Poll - Week 7

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (10)
2. Maine South
3. Loyola
4. Marist (1)
5. Barrington
6. Homewood-Flossmoor
7. Huntley
8. Bolingbrook
9. Lyons
10. Naperville Central
Others receiving votes: Naperville North 10, Hinsdale Central 7, Gurnee Warren 4, Stevenson 2, Oswego 2, St. Charles East 2, South Elgin 2, Oswego East 1.

Class 7A
1. Lake Zurich (5)
2. East St. Louis (5)
3. Glenbard West (2)
4. Normal Community
5. Batavia
6. St. Charles North
7. St. Rita
8. Hononegah
9. Lincoln-Way Central
10. Wheaton North
Others receiving votes: Hoffman Estates 18, Willowbrook 5, Jacobs 4, Benet 4, Rockford Auburn 3, Lincoln Park 2, Hersey 1.

Class 6A
1. Prairie Ridge (13)
2. Crete-Monee
3. Cary-Grove
4. DeKalb
5. Nazareth
6. Normal West
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)
8. Providence
9. Montini
10. Lakes Community
Others receiving votes: Lemont 17, Danville 8, St. Laurence 5, Oak Lawn Richards 4, Riverside-Brookfield 4, Peoria Central 2.

Class 5A
1. Phillips (11)
2. Sterling (1)
3. Dunlap
4. Highland
5. Antioch
6. Decatur MacArthur
7. Morton
7. Washington
9. Centralia
10. Hillcrest
Others receiving votes: Triad 9, Rich Central 5, Payton 4, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 2, Rochelle 1, Lindblom 1.

Class 4A
1. Rochester (11)
2. Herscher
3. Johnsburg
4. Dixon
5. Morris
6. Althoff Catholic
7. Effingham
8. Coal City
9. Rock Island Alleman
(tie) Herrin
Others receiving votes: Raby 15, Taylorville 10, Chicago Sullivan 1.

Class 3A
1. IC Catholic (11)
2. Tolono Unity (1)
3. Williamsville
4. Byron
5. Carlinville
6. Monticello
7. Bloomington Central Catholic
8. Decatur St. Teresa
9. Elmwood-Brimfield
10. Peotone
Others receiving votes: Anna-Jonesboro 10, Fairfield 9, Wilmington 4, Sesser (S.-Valier) 3, Vandalia 2, Watseka Coop 1.

Class 2A
1. Sterling Newman (11)
2. Farmington (1)
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
4. Hamilton West Hancock
5. Downs Tri-Valley
6. Rockridge
7. Westville
8. Orion
9. Maroa-Forsyth
10. Fieldcrest
Others receiving votes: Chicago (Hope) Academy 8, Trenton Wesclin 5, Aurora Christian 2, Alton Marquette 1, Clifton Central 1.

Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (8)
2. Tuscola (3)
3. Forreston
4. Annawan-Wethersfield
5. Carrollton
6. Shelbyville
7. Red Hill
8. Ottawa Marquette
9. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)
10. Athens
Others receiving votes: Fulton 21, Aquin 11, Princeville 5, Camp Point Central 3, Dakota 2, Argenta-Oreana 1.