Illinois High School Boys Football Top 10 Poll - Week 6

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (9)
2. Maine South
3. Loyola
4. Marist
5. Barrington
5. Homewood-Flossmoor
7. Huntley
8. Naperville Central
9. Stevenson
10. Hinsdale Central
Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 7, Lyons 5, South Elgin 3, Bolingbrook 2.

Class 7A
1. East St. Louis (6)
2. Lake Zurich (3)
3. Glenbard West
4. Normal Community (1)
5. Batavia
6. Hoffman Estates
7. Rockford Auburn
8. St. Charles North
9. St. Rita
10. Lincoln-Way Central
Others receiving votes: Chicago Mt. Carmel 5, Willowbrook 3, Jacobs 3, Lincoln Park 2, Hononegah 2, Benet 2, Belleville West 1.

Class 6A
1. Prairie Ridge (11)
2. Nazareth
3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr.)
4. Crete-Monee
5. Cary-Grove
6. DeKalb
7. Normal West
8. Lakes Community
9. Peoria Central
10. Montini
Others receiving votes: Providence 9, Lemont 7, Marmion 2, St. Laurence 2, Riverside-Brookfield 1.

Class 5A
1. Phillips (9)
2. Sterling (1)
3. Highland
4. Dunlap
5. Antioch
6. Centralia
7. Hillcrest
8. Decatur MacArthur
8. Washington
10. Morton
Others receiving votes: Rochelle 7, Triad 2, Rich Central 2, Payton 1.

Class 4A
1. Rochester (10)
2. Morris
3. Herscher
4. Johnsburg
5. Dixon
6. Althoff Catholic
7. Effingham
8. Raby
8. Coal City
10. Herrin
Others receiving votes: Rock Island Alleman 14, Taylorville 9, Genoa-Kingston 4.

Class 3A
1. IC Catholic (8)
2. Tolono Unity (2)
3. Williamsville
4. Byron
5. Decatur St. Teresa
6. Carlinville
7. Monticello
8. Elmwood-Brimfield
9. Bloomington Central Catholic
10. Vandalia
Others receiving votes: Watseka Coop 6, Fairfield 6, Peotone 3, Anna-Jonesboro 3, Wilmington 2, Newton 1.

Class 2A
1. Sterling Newman (9)
2. Farmington
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (1)
4. Hamilton West Hancock
5. Downs Tri-Valley
6. Westville
7. Rockridge
8. Maroa-Forsyth
9. Orion
10. Fieldcrest
Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 7, Alton Marquette 6, Bismarck-Henning 4, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 2, Chicago (Hope) Academy 2, Trenton Wesclin 2, Clifton Central 1.

Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (8)
2. Tuscola (1)
3. Forreston (1)
4. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)
5. Annawan-Wethersfield
6. Shelbyville
7. Carrollton
8. Ottawa Marquette
9. Athens
10. Fulton
10. Red Hill
Others receiving votes: Aquin 8, Eastland-Pearl City 7, Princeville 4.