Illinois High School Boys Football Top 10 Poll - Week 5

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (13)
2. Maine South
3. Homewood-Flossmoor
4. Loyola
5. Marist
6. Lyons
7. Naperville Central
8. Barrington
9. Huntley
10. Stevenson
Others receiving votes: Naperville North 8, Hinsdale Central 5, Oswego East 3, Naperville Neuqua Valley 2.

Class 7A
1. Lake Zurich (7)
2. East St. Louis (6)
3. Glenbard West
4. Normal Community (1)
5. Batavia
6. Hoffman Estates
(tie) St. Rita
8. Rockford Auburn
9. St. Charles North
10. Chicago Mt. Carmel
Others receiving votes: Lincoln-Way Central 12, Willowbrook 12, Belleville West 10, Benet 6, Jacobs 5, Lincoln Park 2, Hononegah 1, Wheaton North 1, Stagg 1.

Class 6A
1. Prairie Ridge (15)
2. DeKalb
3. Nazareth
4. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr.)
5. Crete-Monee
6. Cary-Grove
7. Normal West
8. Marmion
9. Lakes Community
10. Montini
Others receiving votes: Peoria Central 10, Providence 10, Riverside-Brookfield 9, Lemont 6, St. Laurence 4, Oak Lawn Richards 2, Danville 2.

Class 5A
1. Phillips (12)
2. Sterling (2)
3. Highland
4. Dunlap
5. Decatur MacArthur
6. Washington
7. Antioch
8. Centralia
9. Hillcrest
10. Morton
Others receiving votes: Rich Central 13, Rochelle 1.

Class 4A
1. Rochester (12)
2. Herscher (1)
3. Johnsburg
4. Morris
5. Dixon
6. Althoff Catholic
7. Effingham
8. Rock Island Alleman
9. Coal City
10. Raby
Others receiving votes: Herrin 11, Taylorville 6, Geneseo 5, Genoa-Kingston 3.

Class 3A
1. IC Catholic (12)
2. Tolono Unity
3. Monticello (1)
4. Williamsville (1)
5. Byron
6. Carlinville
7. Decatur St. Teresa
8. Elmwood-Brimfield
9. Bloomington Central Catholic
10. Breese Central
Others receiving votes: Fairfield 5, Anna-Jonesboro 5, Vandalia 5, Wilmington 3, Watseka Coop 2.

Class 2A
1. Sterling Newman (13)
2. Farmington
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (1)
4. Hamilton West Hancock
5. Westville
6. Downs Tri-Valley
7. Deer Creek-Mackinaw
8. Rockridge
9. Maroa-Forsyth
10. Alton Marquette
Others receiving votes: Chicago (Hope) Academy 31, Bismarck-Henning 11, Trenton Wesclin 11, Orion 9, Pana 5, Aurora Christian 1, Bureau Valley 1.

Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (12)
2. Tuscola (1)
3. Forreston (1)
4. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)
5. Athens
6. Fulton
7. Annawan-Wethersfield
8. Shelbyville
9. Ottawa Marquette
10. Carrollton
Others receiving votes: Princeville 17, Red Hill 15, Aquin 7, Eastland-Pearl City 7, Moweaqua Central A&M 2, Fisher 1, Fithian Oakwood 1, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 1.