Illinois High School Boys Football Top 10 Poll - Week 4

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (12)
2. Maine South
3. Homewood-Flossmoor
4. Loyola
5. Marist (1)
6. Lyons
7. Naperville Central
8. Barrington
9. Naperville North
10. Huntley
Others receiving votes: Stevenson 6, Hinsdale Central 4, St. Charles East 4, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1.

Class 7A
1. Lake Zurich (9)
2. East St. Louis (5)
3. Glenbard West
4. Normal Community
5. Batavia
6. Chicago Mt. Carmel
7. Benet
8. Hoffman Estates
9. St. Rita
10. Lincoln-Way Central
Others receiving votes: Rockford Auburn 8, St. Charles North 5, Willowbrook 2, Fenwick 2, Jacobs 1, Wheaton North 1.

Class 6A
1. Prairie Ridge (15)
2. Cary-Grove
3. DeKalb
4. Nazareth
5. Montini
6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)
7. Crete-Monee
8. Danville
9. Normal West
10. Lakes Community
Others receiving votes: Riverside-Brookfield 11, Lemont 10, Oak Lawn Richards 2, St. Laurence 2, Peoria Central 1.

Class 5A
1. Phillips (12)
2. Sterling (2)
3. Highland
4. Dunlap
5. Decatur MacArthur
6. Morton
7. Washington
8. Antioch
9. Centralia
10. Hillcrest
Others receiving votes: Triad 15, Rich Central 3, Richwoods 3, Rochelle 1.

Class 4A
1. Rochester (14)
2. Althoff Catholic
3. Herscher
4. Johnsburg
5. Morris
6. Dixon
7. Coal City
8. Effingham
9. Rock Island Alleman
10. Geneseo
Others receiving votes: Raby 6, Taylorville 5, Genoa-Kingston 2, Herrin 2, Canton 1.

Class 3A
1. IC Catholic (12)
2. Tolono Unity (1)
3. Monticello (1)
4. Williamsville (1)
5. Byron
6. Bloomington Central Catholic
7. Carlinville
8. Decatur St. Teresa
9. Elmwood-Brimfield
10. Breese Central
Others receiving votes: Vandalia 7, North-Mac 4, Lisle 2, Anna-Jonesboro 1, Peotone 1.

Class 2A
1. Sterling Newman (13)
2. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (1)
3. Farmington
4. Hamilton West Hancock
5. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (1)
6. Chicago (Hope) Academy
7. Westville
8. Downs Tri-Valley
9. Maroa-Forsyth
10. Alton Marquette
Others receiving votes: Rockridge 20, Bismarck-Henning 11, Trenton Wesclin 4, Pana 4, Orion 3.

Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (13)
2. Tuscola (2)
3. Forreston
4. Ottawa Marquette
5. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)
6. Fulton
6. Athens
8. Annawan-Wethersfield
9. Eastland-Pearl City
10. Shelbyville
Others receiving votes: Carrollton 21, Aquin 19, Princeville 7, Moweaqua Central A&M 6, Red Hill 4.