Illinois High School Boys Football Top 10 Poll - Week 2

Football

Class 8A
1. Lincoln-Way East (12)
2. Maine South
3. Loyola
4. Homewood-Flossmoor
5. Lyons
6. Naperville Central
7. Marist (1)
8. St. Charles East
9. Naperville North
10. Huntley
10. Barrington
Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 5, Stevenson 4, Niles Notre Dame 3, Lake Park 3, Hinsdale Central 1, Oak Park River Forest 1, Oswego 1.

Class 7A
1. Lake Zurich (8)
2. East St. Louis (4)
3. Chicago Mt. Carmel (1)
4. Glenbard West
5. Normal Community
6. St. Rita
7. Fenwick
8. Batavia
9. Plainfield North
10. Benet
Others receiving votes: Jacobs 9, Hoffman Estates 7, Rockford Auburn 7, Lincoln-Way Central 5, Wheaton North 3, Glenbrook North 2, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1.

Class 6A
1. Prairie Ridge (14)
2. Cary-Grove
3. Normal West
4. DeKalb
5. Nazareth
6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)
7. Montini
8. Danville
8. Lake Forest
10. Crete-Monee
Others receiving votes: Springfield 16, Rockford Boylan 8, St. Laurence 4, Oak Lawn Richards 4, Peoria Central 3, Lemont 2, Riverside-Brookfield 2.

Class 5A
1. Phillips (13)
2. Sterling (1)
3. Highland
4. Woodstock Marian
5. Dunlap
6. Decatur MacArthur
7. Washington
8. Richwoods
9. Morton
10. Centralia
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 16, Rochelle 15, Antioch 13, Joliet Catholic 11, Triad 7, Peoria Notre Dame 5, Rich Central 2, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 1.

Class 4A
1. Rochester 14)
2. Althoff Catholic (1)
3. Herscher
4. Canton
5. Johnsburg
6. Morris
7. Dixon
8. Rock Island Alleman
9. Geneseo
10. Mt. Zion
Others receiving votes: Effingham 9, Herrin 6, Taylorville 4, Coal City 3, Richmond-Burton 2, Breese Mater Dei 1.

Class 3A
1. Tolono Unity (5)
2. IC Catholic (8)
2. Monticello (1)
4. Byron (1)
5. Williamsville
6. Carlinville
7. Bloomington Central Catholic
8. Decatur St. Teresa
9. Vandalia
10. North-Mac
Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 15, Peotone 13, Newton 3, Winnebago 1.

Class 2A
1. Sterling Newman (4)
2. Maroa-Forsyth (9)
3. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (1)
4. Hamilton West Hancock
5. Farmington
6. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
7. Westville
8. Chicago (Hope) Academy
9. Downs Tri-Valley
10. Annawan-Wethersfield
Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 14, Bismarck-Henning 14, Orion 10, Pana 10, Rockridge 9, Alton Marquette 3, Illini West (Carthage) 2, Eldorado 2, Rockford Christian 2.

Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (10)
2. Tuscola (4)
3. Forreston
4. Fulton
5. Eastland-Pearl City
6. Ottawa Marquette
7. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)
8. Athens
8. Shelbyville
10. Aquin
Others receiving votes: Dakota 9, Fithian Oakwood 6, Warrensburg-Latham 4, Stark County 3, Hardin (Calhoun) 2, Moweaqua Central A&M 1.