Illinois High School Boys Football Top 10 Poll - Week 1

Class 8A
1. Maine South (13)
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Loyola
4. Homewood-Flossmoor
5. Lyons
6. Naperville Central
7. Marist
8. Huntley
9. Stevenson
10. St. Charles East
Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 15, Naperville North 15, New Trier 11, Naperville Neuqua Valley 6, Brother Rice 5, Lake Park 5, Barrington 3, Oswego 2, Hinsdale Central 2, Edwardsville 1, Evanston Township 1.

Class 7A
1. East St. Louis (11)
2. Lake Zurich (1)
3. Chicago Mt. Carmel
4. Glenbard West (2)
5. Benet
6. Normal Community
7. St. Rita
8. Fenwick
9. Bradley-Bourbonnais
10. Batavia
Others receiving votes: Jacobs 10, Plainfield North 9, Hoffman Estates 7, Lincoln-Way Central 4, Rockford Auburn 3, Glenbard North 3, Belleville West 3, Glenbrook North 2, St. Charles North 2, Wheaton North 2, Simeon 1.

Class 6A
1. Prairie Ridge (15)
2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr)
3. Montini
4. Cary-Grove
5. Normal West
6. DeKalb
7. Peoria Central
8. Nazareth
9. Danville
10. Lake Forest
Others receiving votes: Vernon Hills 15, Oak Lawn Richards 13, Providence 11, Crete-Monee 7, Lemont 6, Springfield 6, Rock Island 4, Rockford Boylan 3, Riverside-Brookfield 1, Quincy 1, Bloomington 1, St. Viator 1.

Class 5A
1. Phillips (13)
2. Washington
3. Sterling (1)
4. Highland
5. Centralia
6. Rochelle
7. Woodstock Marian
8. Dunlap
9. Joliet Catholic
10. Sycamore
Others receiving votes: Antioch 17, Peoria Notre Dame 10, Rich Central 10, Triad 10, Metamora 9, Marion 7, Hillcrest 3, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 2, Richwoods 1.

Class 4A
1. Rochester (13)
2. Althoff Catholic (1)
3. Herscher
4. Canton
5. Johnsburg
6. Dixon
7. Morris
8. Taylorville
9. Rock Island Alleman
10. Breese Mater Dei
Others receiving votes: Genoa-Kingston 14, Geneseo 11, Mt. Zion 5, Quincy Notre Dame 4, Coal City 4, Richmond-Burton 3, Columbia 2, Herrin 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Charleston 1, Wheaton Academy 1, Carterville 1, Effingham 1.

Class 3A
1. IC Catholic (15)
2. Tolono Unity
3. Monticello
4. Byron
5. Williamsville
6. Carlinville
7. Bloomington Central Catholic
8. North-Mac
9. Vandalia
10. Decatur St. Teresa
Others receiving votes: Wilmington 22, Elmwood-Brimfield 7, Beardstown 4, North Boone3, Newton 2, Peotone 1, St. Joseph-Ogden 1.

Class 2A
1. Maroa-Forsyth (9)
2. Sterling Newman (4)
3. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (2)
4. Farmington
5. Annawan Wethersfield
6. Hamilton West Hancock
7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
8. Westville
9. Downs Tri-Valley
10. Bismarck-Henning
Others receiving votes: Chicago (Hope) Academy 16, Momence 16, Aurora Christian 11, Rockridge 11, Orion 9, Pana 9, Eldorado 4, Auburn 4, Illini West (Carthage) 2.

Class 1A
1. Forreston (14)
2. Tuscola
3. Lena-Winslow
4. Fulton
5. Eastland-Pearl City
6. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)
7. Ottawa Marquette
8. Athens
9. Shelbyville
10. Aquin
Others receiving votes: Fithian Oakwood 9, Hardin (Calhoun) 7, Dakota 7, Stark County 5, Stockton 4, Moweaqua Central A&M 3, Warrensburg-Latham 2, Jacksonville Routt 1.