Byron girls top 2A in first AP rankings

(AP) -- Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Boy's Class 4A
1. Curie (7) 70
2. Simeon 61
3. Evanston 45
4. Belleville West 40
5. Edwardsville 36
6. Joliet West 32
7. East Moline United 28
8. Belleville Althoff 25
9. East St. Louis 18
10. Danville 17

Other receiving votes: Bolingbrook 13, Rockford Boylan 12, Kenwood 10, Quincy 9, Lincoln-Way West 6, Whitney Young 6, Belleville East 4, Stevenson 3, Rock Island 3, Hononegah 1, St. Joseph 1.

Boy's Class 3A
1. Morgan Park (5) 57
2. Bloomington (1) 46
3. Peoria Manual 40
4. Fenwick 36
5. North Lawndale 33
6. Galesburg 23
7. Centralia 20
8. Springfield Lanphier 16
9. Benton 12
10. Champaign Central 10

Other receiving votes: Ridgewood 6, St. Rita 5, Springfield Southeast 5, Murphysboro 5, De La Salle 5, Mahomet-Seymour 4, Jacksonville 3, Marion 2, Hillcrest 1, Bogan 1.

Boy's Class 2A
1. St. Joseph-Ogden (2) 48
1. Uplift (3) 48
3. Orr (1) 44
4. Rockridge (1) 40
5. Nashville 39
6. Alton Marquette 25
7. Teutopolis 23
8. Tremont 20
8. Monmout-Roseville 20
10. Waterloo Gibault 19

Other receiving votes: Kewanee 11, Monticello 9, Quincy Notre Dame 9, Sterling Newman 7, Rockford Christian 6, Mt. Carmel 4, Leo 4, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 3, Seton Academy 2, DePaul College Prep 2, Pleasant Plains 1, Eldorado 1.

Boy's Class 1A
1. Okawville (3) 70
2. Colfax Ridgeview (3) 56
3. Freeport (Aquin) 41
3. Annawan 41
5. Patoka 32
6. Quest Academy 30
7. DePue 29
8. Newark 24
9. Pawnee 15
9. East Dubuque 15

Other receiving votes: Gallatin County 13, LeRoy 13, Ashton-Franklin Center 11, Christian Liberty Academy 10, Woodlawn 9, Liberty 9, Luther North 7, Madison 4, Mendon Unity 2, Altamont 2, Delavan 2, Effingham St. Anthony 2, Mounds Meridian 1, Heyworth 1, Chicago (Hope) 1.

Girl's Class 4A
1. Homewood-Flossmoor (4) 65
2. Montini (1) 60
3. Rock Island (2) 57
3. Edwardsville (1) 57
5. Benet 37
6. Evanston 36
7. Geneva 33
8. Belleville West 23
9. Bradley-Bourbonnais 14
10. Rockford Boylan 12

Other receiving votes: Belleville East 8, Hersey 8, Hononegah 7, Whitney Young 7, Fremd 6, Springfield 4, Proviso East 3, Bolingbrook 2, Normal Community 1.

Girl's Class 3A
1. Morgan Park (4) 49
2. Bethalto Civic Memorial 42
3. North Lawndale 39
4. Normal University 36
4. Highland 36
6. Morton (2) 26
7. Marshall 24
8. Rockford Lutheran 23
9. Galesburg 16
10. Bogan 13

Other receiving votes: Rock Falls 12, Peoria Central 5, Antioch 4, Herscher 3, Urbana 2.

Girl's Class 2A
1. Byron (7) 75
2. Hall (1) 52
3. Breese Mater Dei 46
4. Gilman Iroquois West 41
4. Hillsboro 41
6. Auburn 31
7. Sherrard 24
8. St. Thomas More 22
9. Eureka 20
10. Bloomington Central Catholic 19

Other receiving votes: Teutopolis 13, Nashville 13, Oakwood 8, St. Joseph 7, Camp Point Central 7, Kewanee 6, Beecher 5, St. Joseph-Ogden 3, Buffalo Tri-City 3, Tuscola 2, Althoff Catholic 1, Havana 1.

Girl's Class 1A
1. Lebanon (2) 63
2. Danville Schlarman (2) 59
3. Aston-Franklin Center (1) 49
4. Okawville 45
5. Calhoun (2) 37
6. Galena 33
7. Mount Olive 32
8. Annawan 26
9. Lanark Eastland 7
10. Moweaqua Central A&M 6

Other receiving votes: Amboy 5, Heyworth 4, Liberty 4, Cissna Park 4, Winchester 3, Indian Creek 2, Princeville 2, Aquin 2, Brimfield 1, Erie 1.